Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 7th Meeting of Central Institute Body of AIIMS and Chintan Shivir at NIHFW, Delhi
Chintan Shivir has provided a platform to hold discussions with higher officials and experts, which will help in evolving better practices of premier health institutions like AIIMS: Dr Mandaviya
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government is committed to provide affordable and accessible health facilities to the countrymen”
“For a doctor, treatment is only one parameter of success. How people perceive them and their role in the society is the ultimate value of success”
Encouraged Representatives of all AIIMS to leave a legacy of growth and success for the next generation
29 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the 7th Meeting of the Central Institute Body (CIB) of AIIMS and Chintan Shivir at the National Institute for Health and Family Welfare, here today. He was joined by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of Parliament, Shri Ramesh Bhiduri, Member of Parliament and Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Sciences and Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion. CIB is the highest decision-making body of all AIIMS for finance, infrastructure, vacancy, recruitment, enforcement of policies, challenges and procurement. The agenda of today’s CIB meeting was to review compliance of decisions taken in earlier CIB meetings.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister stated that “Chintan Shivir has provided a platform to hold discussions with higher officials and experts, which will help in evolving better practices of premier health institutions like AIIMS.” “Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government is committed to provide affordable and accessible health facilities to the countrymen. I am sure that through this Chintan Shivir, we will be able to expand the facilities and strengthen the arrangements in AIIMS”, he further stated.
Dr Mandaviya commended the action taken since the 6th CIB meeting, and encouraged everyone to pool in fresh ideas, insights, innovative thoughts and suggestions towards fulfilling the vision of making all AIIMS institutes of global excellence. The Minister also highlighted that Chintan Shivir allows for focus on important issues at hand in a collective and streamlined manner.
Dr Mandaviya stated that “for a doctor, treatment is only one parameter of success. How people perceive them and their role in the society is the ultimate value of success”. He also stated that every countryman looks at AIIMS as the paramount institute of medical sciences in the country and urged all the dignitaries to ensure that this respect is preserved. He urged all the AIIMS representatives to leave a legacy of growth and success for the next generation.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel urged the delegates, especially the representatives from AIIMS to work in the collective interest of the country, their patients and their institution so that they can take the brand of AIIMS to new heights.
Dr V K Paul noted that many important decisions have been taken through CIB meetings which highlights the importance of the body. He underlined the importance of student welfare in AIIMS and urged the AIIMS representatives to keep a check on their stress and workload. He also highlighted the importance of giving counselling to patients and their families.
Shri Ramesh Bhiduri noted the importance of Chintan Shivir in not only bringing in new ideas but also in encouraging each other to improve their work in the spirit of healthy competition.
Shri Manoj Tiwari expressed his hope that the wide-ranging discussions held in the Chintan Shivir will go a long way in making AIIMS institutes of global excellence. He also praised the improvement taking place in the healthcare infrastructure in India.
The participants expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for inviting them to this brainstorming conclave and providing them the opportunity to share their insights, thoughts and suggestions towards improving the standards of AIIMS. The participants at the conclave brainstormed on various agendas and detailed deliberations were held on follow up of earlier Chintan Shivir recommendations and functioning of all new AIIMS. These included sessions on Developing a Road-Map for developing all the AIIMS as Centre of Excellence of Global Standard, Reforms for Faculty selection by the Standing Selection Committee, Creation of AYUSH as separate Academic Department in new AIIMS and Common Allowances for all new AIIMS set up under PMSSY (Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana).
The event was also attended by Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS & FA, Health Ministry, Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, AS, Health Ministry, Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, JS, Health Ministry, Prof. M Srinivas, Director AIIMS, New Delhi, as well as several senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and AIIMS.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू, दिल्ली में एम्स के केंद्रीय संस्थान निकाय और चिंतन शिविर की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
चिंतन शिविर उच्च अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ वार्ता का मंच प्रदान करता है जो एम्स जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों में काम को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगाः डॉ. मांडविया
“प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार देशवासियों को किफायती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है”
“एक डॉक्टर के लिए मरीज का इलाज करना ही सफलता का पैमाना है। लोग उन्हें कैसे समझते हैं और समाज में उनकी भूमिका क्या है, यही सफलता का अंतिम मूल्य है”
एम्स के सभी प्रतिनिधियों को अगली पीढ़ी के लिए विकास और सफलता की विरासत तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
29 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण संस्थान में एम्स के केंद्रीय संस्थान निकाय (सीआईबी) और चिंतन शिविर की 7वीं बैठक को संबोधित किया। उनके साथ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल, संसद सदस्य श्री मनोज तिवारी, संसद सदस्य श्री रमेश भिदुड़ी और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल भी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश कोटेचा, स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के विशेष ऑफिसर ऑन स्पेशल ड्यूटी श्री सुधांश पंत भी उपस्थित थे। सीआईबी वित्त, बुनियादी ढांचे, रिक्ति, भर्ती, नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन, चुनौतियों और खरीदारी के लिए सभी एम्स का निर्णय लेने वाला सर्वोच्च निकाय है। आज की सीआईबी बैठक का एजेंडा पिछली सीआईबी बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों के अनुपालन की समीक्षा करना था।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "चिंतन शिविर ने उच्च अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है, जो एम्स जैसे प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में कामकाज को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार देशवासियों को सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मुझे यकीन है कि इस चिंतन शिविर के माध्यम से हम एम्स में सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने और व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने में सक्षम होंगे।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने छठी सीआईबी बैठक के बाद से की गई कार्रवाइयों की सराहना की, और सभी एम्स संस्थानों को वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता का संस्थान बनाने के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में नए विचारों, अंतर्दृष्टि, नवीन विचारों और सुझावों को शामिल करने के लिए सभी को प्रोत्साहित किया। मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि चिंतन शिविर सामूहिक और सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अनुमति देता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “एक डॉक्टर के लिए, उपचार सफलता का केवल एक पैरामीटर है। लोग उन्हें कैसे समझते हैं और समाज में उनकी भूमिका क्या है, यही सफलता का अंतिम मूल्य है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्येक देशवासी एम्स को देश में चिकित्सा विज्ञान के सर्वोपरि संस्थान के रूप में देखता है और सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि यह सम्मान बना रहे। उन्होंने एम्स के सभी प्रतिनिधियों से अगली पीढ़ी के लिए विकास और सफलता की विरासत छोड़ने का आग्रह किया।
प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने प्रतिनिधियों, विशेष रूप से एम्स के प्रतिनिधियों से देश, उनके रोगियों और उनके संस्थान के सामूहिक हित में काम करने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे एम्स के ब्रांड को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकें।
डॉ. वी के पॉल ने कहा कि सीआईबी बैठकों के माध्यम से कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं जो निकाय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हैं। उन्होंने एम्स में छात्र कल्याण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और एम्स प्रतिनिधियों से उनके तनाव और कार्यभार पर नियंत्रण रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने मरीजों और उनके परिवारों को परामर्श देने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री रमेश भिदुड़ी ने न केवल नए विचारों को सामने लाने में बल्कि स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना से एक-दूसरे को अपने काम में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में भी चिंतन शिविर के महत्व पर ध्यान दिया।
श्री मनोज तिवारी ने आशा व्यक्त की कि चिंतन शिविर में हुई व्यापक चर्चा से एम्स को वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता का संस्थान बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे में हो रहे सुधार की भी सराहना की।
प्रतिभागियों ने इस विचार-मंथन सम्मेलन में उन्हें आमंत्रित करने और एम्स के मानकों में सुधार के लिए अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि, विचार और सुझाव साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। कॉन्क्लेव में प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न एजेंडों पर विचार-मंथन किया और पहले के चिंतन शिविर की सिफारिशों के पालन और सभी नए एम्स के कामकाज पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के तहत इनमें सभी एम्स को वैश्विक मानक के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए एक रोड-मैप विकसित करना, स्थायी चयन समिति द्वारा संकाय चयन के लिए सुधार, नए एम्स में अलग शैक्षणिक विभाग के रूप में आयुष का निर्माण और सभी नए एम्स के लिए सामान्य भत्ते पर सत्र शामिल थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के एएस एवं एफए श्री जयदीप कुमार मिश्रास्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की एएस श्रीमती हेकाली झिमोमी, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव अंकिता मिश्रा बुंदेला, एम्स, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर एम श्रीनिवास के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एम्स के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।