Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 7th Meeting of Central Institute Body of AIIMS and Chintan Shivir at NIHFW, Delhi
Chintan Shivir has provided a platform to hold discussions with higher officials and experts, which will help in evolving better practices of premier health institutions like AIIMS: Dr Mandaviya
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government is committed to provide affordable and accessible health facilities to the countrymen”
“For a doctor, treatment is only one parameter of success. How people perceive them and their role in the society is the ultimate value of success”
Encouraged Representatives of all AIIMS to leave a legacy of growth and success for the next generation
29 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the 7th Meeting of the Central Institute Body (CIB) of AIIMS and Chintan Shivir at the National Institute for Health and Family Welfare, here today. He was joined by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of Parliament, Shri Ramesh Bhiduri, Member of Parliament and Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Sciences and Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion. CIB is the highest decision-making body of all AIIMS for finance, infrastructure, vacancy, recruitment, enforcement of policies, challenges and procurement. The agenda of today’s CIB meeting was to review compliance of decisions taken in earlier CIB meetings.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister stated that “Chintan Shivir has provided a platform to hold discussions with higher officials and experts, which will help in evolving better practices of premier health institutions like AIIMS.” “Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government is committed to provide affordable and accessible health facilities to the countrymen. I am sure that through this Chintan Shivir, we will be able to expand the facilities and strengthen the arrangements in AIIMS”, he further stated.
Dr Mandaviya commended the action taken since the 6th CIB meeting, and encouraged everyone to pool in fresh ideas, insights, innovative thoughts and suggestions towards fulfilling the vision of making all AIIMS institutes of global excellence. The Minister also highlighted that Chintan Shivir allows for focus on important issues at hand in a collective and streamlined manner.
Dr Mandaviya stated that “for a doctor, treatment is only one parameter of success. How people perceive them and their role in the society is the ultimate value of success”. He also stated that every countryman looks at AIIMS as the paramount institute of medical sciences in the country and urged all the dignitaries to ensure that this respect is preserved. He urged all the AIIMS representatives to leave a legacy of growth and success for the next generation.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel urged the delegates, especially the representatives from AIIMS to work in the collective interest of the country, their patients and their institution so that they can take the brand of AIIMS to new heights.
Dr V K Paul noted that many important decisions have been taken through CIB meetings which highlights the importance of the body. He underlined the importance of student welfare in AIIMS and urged the AIIMS representatives to keep a check on their stress and workload. He also highlighted the importance of giving counselling to patients and their families.
Shri Ramesh Bhiduri noted the importance of Chintan Shivir in not only bringing in new ideas but also in encouraging each other to improve their work in the spirit of healthy competition.
Shri Manoj Tiwari expressed his hope that the wide-ranging discussions held in the Chintan Shivir will go a long way in making AIIMS institutes of global excellence. He also praised the improvement taking place in the healthcare infrastructure in India.
The participants expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for inviting them to this brainstorming conclave and providing them the opportunity to share their insights, thoughts and suggestions towards improving the standards of AIIMS. The participants at the conclave brainstormed on various agendas and detailed deliberations were held on follow up of earlier Chintan Shivir recommendations and functioning of all new AIIMS. These included sessions on Developing a Road-Map for developing all the AIIMS as Centre of Excellence of Global Standard, Reforms for Faculty selection by the Standing Selection Committee, Creation of AYUSH as separate Academic Department in new AIIMS and Common Allowances for all new AIIMS set up under PMSSY (Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana).
The event was also attended by Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS & FA, Health Ministry, Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, AS, Health Ministry, Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, JS, Health Ministry, Prof. M Srinivas, Director AIIMS, New Delhi, as well as several senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and AIIMS.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے این آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ، دہلی میں ایمس کی سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ باڈی اور چنتن شیور کی ساتویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
چنتن شیویر اعلیٰ افسران اور ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو ایمس جیسے اہم اداروں میں کام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت ملک کے عوام کو کفایتی اور اور قابل رسائی صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘
’’ ایک ڈاکٹر کے لئے مریض کا علاج کرنا ہے کامیابی کا پیمانہ ہے ۔ لوگ انہیں کیسے سمجھتے ہیں اور سماج میں ان کا رول کیا ہے ، بالآخر یہی کامیابی کی قدر ہے‘‘
ایمس کے سبھی نمائندوں کو اگلی نسل کے لئے ترقی اور کامیابی کی وراثت تیار کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی
29 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے قومی ادارے میں ایمس کی سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ باڈی (سی آئی بی) اور چنتن شیور کی ساتویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، رکن پارلیمان جناب منوج تیواری، رکن پارلیمان جناب رمیش بھیدوڑی اور نتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی شامل ہوئے ۔ اس موقع پر صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، آیوش وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کوٹیچا، ہیلتھ سائنسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے افسر بکارخاص جناب سدھانش پنت بھی موجود تھے۔ سی آئی بی مالی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، خالی اسامیوں کی بھرتی،پالیسیوں کے نفاذ، چیلنجوں اور خریداریوں کے لیے سبھی ایمس کا فیصلہ کرنے والا اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے۔ آج کی سی آئی بی میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا پچھلی سی آئی بی میٹنگز میں کیے گئے فیصلوں کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’چنتن شیور نے اعلیٰ افسران اور ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے، جو ایمس جیسے اہم طبی اداروں میں کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا،’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سرکار ملک کے عوام کو سستی اور قابل رسائی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس چنتن شیویر کے توسط سے ہم ایمس میں سہولیات کو توسیع دینے اورنظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے 6ویں سی آئی بی میٹنگ کے بعد سے کی گئی کارروائیوں کی تعریف کی، اور سبھی ایمس اداروں کو دنیا کا بہترین ادارہ بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت نئے آئیڈیاز ، تصورات، اختراعی خیالات اور تجاویز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے سبھی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ چنتن شیور اجتماعی اور منظم طریقے سے اہم امور پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’ایک ڈاکٹر کے لیے، علاج کامیابی کا واحد پیرامیٹر ہے۔ لوگ انہیں کیسے سمجھتے ہیں اور سماج میں ان کا رول کیا ہے، بالٓاخر کامیابی کی یہی قدر ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کا ہر باشندہ ایمس کو ملک میں ہیلتھ سائنس کے سب سے اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے اور سبھی معززشخصیات یہ یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی کہ کہ یہ عزت و وقار قائم رہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس کے سبھی نمائندوں سے اگلی نسل کے لیے ترقی اور کامیابی کی وراثت چھوڑنے کی درخواست کی۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے نمائندوں ، خاص طور پر ایمس کے نمائندوں سے ملک ، ان کے مریضوں اور ان کے اداروں کے اجتماعی مفاد میں کام کرنے کی درخواست کی تاکہ وہ ایمس کے برانڈ کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ سی آئی بی کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے کئی اہم فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں، جو ادارے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایمس میں طلباء کی بہبود کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا اور ایمس کے نمائندوں سے ان کے تناؤ اور کام کے بوجھ پر قابو پانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے مریضوں اور ان کے خاندان کو مشورہ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب رمیش بھیدوڑی نے نہ صرف نئے خیالات کو سامنے لانے میں بلکہ صحت مند مسابقت کے جذبے سے ایک دوسرے کو اپنے کام میں بہتری لانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں چنتن شیور کی اہمیت پر توجہ دی۔
جناب منوج تیواری نے امید ظاہر کی کہ چنتن شیور میں ہوئے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال سے ایمس کوعالمی سطح پر بہترین ادارہ بنانے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں صحت کی خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہورہی اصلاحات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
شرکاء نے غوروخوض کے اس اجلاس میں انہیں مدعو کرنے اور ایمس کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اپنے تصورات، خیالات اور تجاویز کو مشترک کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر مرکزی وزیر صحت کا شکریہ اد اکیا۔ کانکلیو میں شرکا نے مختلف ایجنڈوں پر غوروخوض کیا اور پہلے چنتن شیور کی سفارشات کی تعمیل اور سبھی نئے ایمس کے کام کاج پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ پردھان منتری سواستھیا سُرکشایوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت ان میں سبھی ایمس کو عالمی معیار کے بہترین مراکز کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرنا، اسٹینڈنگ سلیکشن کمیٹی کے ذریعے فیکلٹی سلیکشن کے لیے اصلاح، نئے ایمس میں علیحدہ تعلیمی شعبے کی تعمیر ، اور سبھی نئے ایمس کے لئے کامن بھتے پر سیشن شامل تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں وزارت صحت کے اے ایس اور ایف اے جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا ، وزارت صحت کی اے ایس محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی، وزارت صحت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری انکیتا مشرا بندیلا، ایمس، نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ایم سرینواس کے ساتھ ہی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ایمس کے کئی سینئر افسران موجود رہے۔