Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission targeted intervention for mainstreaming gender within program with goal to strengthen voice, choice and agency of women: Shri Charanjit Singh
Two basic principles of DAY-NRLM program are social empowerment and economic empowerment of rural poor women: Smt Smriti Sharan
29 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development and IWWAGE jointly organized a two-day Consultative Workshop on Gender Resource Centre in New Delhi. In his keynote address, Shri Charanjit Singh Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development mentioned that since 2016, DAY NRLM has targeted intervention for mainstreaming gender within the program with the goal to strengthen the voice, choice and agency of women. To respond to the issues of gender specific entitlements and rights, a need was felt for establishing a structure like Gender Resource Centre to find resolution for a varied range of complex cases that demand inter linkages with other departments.
Setting the context for the workshop, Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, shared that the DAY-NRLM has initiated a silent revolution in the country and that its transformative approach is premised on the principles of creating women led and women owned institutions. She shared the two basic principles of the DAY-NRLM program are social empowerment and economic empowerment of the rural poor women. Joint Secretary further stated that the establishment of GRC has been a landmark achievement for the program reaffirming DAY-NRLMs commitment to the mandate of women empowerment. Ms. Sharon Buteau, Executive Director of LEAD at Krea University underscored the importance of evidence generation in identifying key elements for interventions.
A total of 75 participants from 15 states along with CSO partners and gender experts participated in the workshop. The deliberations in the workshop highlighted the major components for strengthening Gender Resource Centre through a participatory group work. The enriching experiences from the participating State viz. Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Nagaland, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Kerala, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Tripura re-emphasizes the efforts that are required for strengthening the Gender Resource Centre in the country.
The closing remarks by Joint Secretary, Smt Smriti Sharan, laid out that the discussions have helped us reflect on the present scope of the GRC and ambit of work that lay in front of us. She also added that if GRCs are envisioned as the apex body of the community institutions at the Block level, then its role should also be of higher order. She also laid emphasis on the fact that it is much larger than just addressing cases- it is about combatting gender inequality through a holistic approach.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाने महिलांचा आवाज, निवड आणि कार्यशक्ती बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशासह कार्यक्रमांमध्ये मुख्य प्रवाहात स्त्रियांनाही बरोबरीने आणण्यासाठी लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप केला आहे : चरणजित सिंह
29 JUL 2023 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्राम विकास मंत्रालय आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेत महिला आणि मुलींना प्रगत करण्यासाठीचा उपक्रम असलेल्या आयडब्लूडब्लूएजीई यांनी संयुक्तपणे नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय सल्लामसलत कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. 2016 पासून, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाने कार्यक्रमांमध्ये महिलांचा आवाज, निवड आणि कार्यशक्ती बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशासह मुख्य प्रवाहात महिलानाही बरोबरीने आणण्यासाठी लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे, असे ग्राम विकास मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव चरणजीत सिंह यांनी आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात नमूद केले.
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाने देशात मूक क्रांती घडवून आणली आहे आणि त्याचा परिवर्तनवादी दृष्टीकोन महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आणि महिलांच्या मालकीच्या संस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या तत्त्वांवर आधारित आहे, असे या कार्यशाळेत बोलताना सहसचिव स्मृती शरण यांनी सांगितले. सामाजिक सक्षमीकरण आणि ग्रामीण गरीब महिलांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण ही दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान कार्यक्रमाची दोन मूलभूत तत्त्वे त्यांनी सामायिक केली.
या कार्यशाळेत 15 राज्यांतील एकूण 75 सहभागींसह एससीओ भागीदार सहभागी झाले होते. आसाम, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, ओडिशा, नागालँड, बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, पुदुच्चेरी , राजस्थान, केरळ, तेलंगणा, तामिळनाडू, छत्तीसगड, महाराष्ट्र आणि त्रिपुरा या राज्यातील सहभागींच्या समृद्ध अनुभवांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील जेंडर रिसोर्स केंद्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर पुन्हा भर दिला गेला.
या चर्चांमुळे या केंद्रांची सध्याची व्याप्ती आणि आपल्यासमोर असलेल्या कामाच्या व्याप्तीवर विचार करण्यासाठी मदत झाली आहे, असे सहसचिव स्मृती शरण यांनी आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात सांगितले.