Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY announces support for two more semiconductor design startups/MSMEs under the SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI scheme at the SemiconIndia 2023 conference
29 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) announced two more semiconductor design startups/MSMEs under the SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI scheme at the 2nd edition of the SemiconIndia 2023 conference in Gandhinagar today.
These two startups/MSMEs selected for support under the DLI scheme are:
1. Aheesa Digital Innovations and
1. Calligo Technologies
Aheesa Digital Innovations Private Limited (Aheesa) is fabless semiconductor start-up based in Chennai, India focusing on Telecom, Networking and Cyber Security domains. Aheesa’s founders have over four decades of experience in developing highly successful cutting edge technology solutions from Silicon to Systems. Aheesa proposes to develop Aheesa Vihaan series of Networking SoCs (System-on-Chip) which are fully designed and developed in India. The first version of Aheesa Vihaan is based on C-DAC’s VEGA Processor Core based on RISC-V architecture developed under Digital India RISC-V Processor (DIR-V). Aheesa would be releasing the GPON/ EPON ONT reference platform (Aheesa Seshnag) based on Aheesa Vihaan with OS, drivers, toolchains and applications for Indian Network and Telecom product manufacturers.
Calligo Technologies is fabless semiconductor start-up based in Bengaluru, India serving HPC, Big Data and AI/ML segments to global companies. It is primarily focussed on improving computing performance using Software and Hardware Acceleration techniques to HPC/AI applications. Calligo is developing an accelerator product capable of doing computations using a new number system – POSITs, that will be an add-on to the host server running HPC/AI workloads. POSIT is a game changing disruptive invention that has the potential to create new standards for computing. CalligoTech proposes to integrate a multi-core RISC V Processor with this co-processor, creating a highly power-efficient and computationally more accurate CPU – TUNGA (Technology for Unum – based Next Generation Arithmetic) Silicon. This Silicon will power a PCIe-based Accelerator Card – UTTUNGA. This solution does not require any source-level modifications to run the HPC/AI Application.
The DLI scheme aims to offer financial incentives as well as design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design(s) for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design(s) over a period of five years. The DLI Scheme is implemented by C-DAC. Under the DLI Scheme, ChipIN centre has been setup at C-DAC as one stop centre to provide chip design & fabrication services to supported companies. Five (05) startups/ MSMEs were earlier approved by MeitY for support under the DLI scheme and announced during the 2nd and 3 rd DLI Roadshows held earlier this year in Bangalore (February) and Delhi (May). With this announcement, total 7 start-ups under the DLI Scheme will be working on making chip and IP cores for automotive, mobility and computing sectors.
For more information on DLI scheme, please visit https://chips-dli.gov.in/
More information on Aheesa and Calligo is available at https://www.aheesa.com and https://calligotech.com.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
செமிகான்இந்தியா பியூச்சர் டிசைன் டி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் இரண்டு செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பு ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் / எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கான ஆதரவை செமிகான் இந்தியா 2023 மாநாட்டில் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது
29 JUL 2023 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
காந்திநகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற செமிகான் இந்தியா 2023 மாநாட்டின் 2வது பதிப்பில் செமிகான்இந்தியா எதிர்கால வடிவமைப்புக்கான வடிவமைப்புடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் இரண்டு செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பு ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் / எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கான ஆதரவை மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் (எம்.இ.ஐ.டி.ஒய்) அறிவித்தது.
டி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரவுக்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த இரண்டு ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் / எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.
1. அஹீசா டிஜிட்டல் இன்னோவேஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்
2. காலிகோ டெக்னாலஜிஸ்
அஹீசா டிஜிட்டல் இன்னோவேஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (அஹீசா) என்பது இந்தியாவின் சென்னையை தளமாகக் கொண்ட செமிகண்டக்டர் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் ஆகும், இது தொலைத்தொடர்பு, நெட்வொர்க்கிங் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு களங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. சிலிக்கான் முதல் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் வரை மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமான அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அஹீசாவின் நிறுவனர்கள் நான்கு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலான அனுபவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் முழுமையாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நெட்வொர்க்கிங் எஸ்ஓசிகளின் (சிஸ்டம்-ஆன்-சிப்) அஹீசா விஹான் தொடரை உருவாக்க அஹீசா முன்மொழிகிறது. இந்திய நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் டெலிகாம் தயாரிப்பு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கான ஓஎஸ், டிரைவர்கள், டூல்செயின்கள் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகளுடன் அஹீசா விஹானை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஜிபிஓஎன் / ஈபிஓஎன் ஓஎன்டி குறிப்பு தளத்தை (அஹீசா சேஷ்நாக்) அஹீசா வெளியிடுகிறது.
காலிகோ டெக்னாலஜிஸ் என்பது இந்தியாவின் பெங்களூரை தளமாகக் கொண்ட செமிகண்டக்டர் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் ஆகும், இது எச்பிசி, பிக் டேட்டா மற்றும் ஏஐ / எம்எல் பிரிவுகளை உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. இது முதன்மையாக எச்பிசி / ஏஐ பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு மென்பொருள் மற்றும் வன்பொருள் முடுக்க நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி கணினி செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.