Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission conducted National Consultation on agri-nutrition gardens and livestock rearing for improved dietary diversity and livelihoods
29 JUL 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) conducted an online consultation on advancing nutrition security by promotion of sustainable agri-nutrition gardens and livestock rearing practices through community-based organization. The technical partners Roshni Centre and TA to NRLM (PCI) supported in conducting this consultation.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, MoRD delivered the keynote address and emphasized on the need for a comprehensive view on agri nutrition garden and livestock rearing promotion from the perspective of landless SHG households. He also emphasized on the need to work on hidden hunger and micronutrient deficiencies which can be addressed through bio-fortification of crops. Smt Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Mo RD recognized that agri nutrition garden and livestock rearing could be a potential source of affordable nutritious food for the household.
The experts from International Food Policy Research Institute, International Institute for Population Sciences, M S Swaminathan Research Foundation, Harsha Trust, Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems, PRADAN, International Institute of Goat Management, Revitalising Rainfed Agriculture Network and Watershed Support Services and Activities Network (WASSAN), Transform Rural India, Gramya Resource Centre for Women, Project Concern International, UNICEF and Azim Premji Foundation and state leaderships of Bihar and Jharkhand shared insights from their experiences. The State Rural Livelihood Missions, other partner agencies and institutions participated in the consultation.
The key takeaways from the consultation were that strengthening community through capacity building, promotion of indigenous varieties of crops, management of seeds, community kitchen gardens, and mitigation strategies for animal health risks are crucial. Further, extension services for health care of livestock, ensuring sustainability, Social and Behaviour Change Communication approaches to promote consumption of produce and address social and cultural norms, along with nutrition literacy are key areas to focus on. Forging convergence with different departments and programmes to improve women’s nutrition could be concrete solutions for affordable, sustainable models to enhance income and improved nutrition outcomes.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی ذریعہ آمدنی مشن نے بہتر غذائی گوناگونیت اور ذریعہ معاش کے لئے زرعی غذائیت والی کھیتی باڑی اور مویشیوں کی پرورش کے سلسلے میں قومی مشارت کا انعقاد کیا
29 JUL 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) کےدین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا -قومی دیہی ذریعہ آمدنی مشن (ڈی اے واےی- این آر ایل ایم) نےکمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیم کے ذریعے زرعی غذائیت والی پائیدارکھیتی باڑی اور مویشی پروری کے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر غذائی تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانےکے سلسلے میں ایک آن لائن مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔ تکنیکی شراکتدار کے طور پر روشنی اور ٹی اے ٹو این آر ایل ایم (پی سی آئی) نے اس مشارت کے انعقاد میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا اور بے زمین ایس ایچ جی کنبوں کے نقطہ نظر سے زرعی غذائیت والی کھیتی باڑی اور مویشی پروری کو فروغ دینے پر ایک جامع نظریہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بھوک اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمیوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جسے فصلوں کے بائیو فورٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے دور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزارت دیہی ترقیات کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی غذائی کھیتی اور مویشی پروری والے گھر کے لئے غذائیت سے بھرپور سستی خوراک ایک امکانی ذریعہ ہوسکتی ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پاپولیشن سائنسز، ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، ہرشا ٹرسٹ، سینٹر فار انڈین نالج سسٹمز، پردان، انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف گوٹ مینجمنٹ، ریوائٹلائزنگ رین فیڈ ایگریکلچر نیٹ ورک، اور واٹر شیڈ سپورٹ سروسز اینڈ ایکوٹیز نیٹ ورک (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایس اے این)، ٹرانسفورم رورل انڈیا، گرامیہ ریسورس سینٹر فار وومن، پروجیکٹ کنسرن انٹرنیشنل، یونیسیف اور عظیم پریم جی فاؤنڈیشن کے ماہرین اور بہار و جھارکھنڈ کے ریاستی قائدین نے اپنے تجربات سے اپنے فکری پہلوؤں کو مشترک کیا۔ ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ آمدنی کے مشن، دیگر شراکت دارایجنسیوں اور اداروں نے اس مشاورت میں حصہ لیا۔
مشاورت کے اہم نکات میں صلاحیت سازی، فصلو ں کی دیسی قسموں کو فروغ دیا جانا، بیجوں کا انتظام، کمیونٹی کچن گارڈنس اور مویشیوں کی صحت کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو مستحکم و مضبوط کرنا انتہائی اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مویشیوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے مسلسل خدمات، پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا، پیداوار کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سماجی اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے مواصلاتی نظریات اور غذائی خواندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی و ثقافتی معیارات ایسے شعبے ہیں، جن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خواتین میں غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مختلف محکموں اور پروگراموں کے ساتھ تال میل کرنا آمدنی میں اضافہ اور بہترغذائی نتائج کے لئے کفایتی ، پائیدار ماڈلزحقیقی حل ہوسکتا ہے۔