Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission conducted National Consultation on agri-nutrition gardens and livestock rearing for improved dietary diversity and livelihoods
29 JUL 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) conducted an online consultation on advancing nutrition security by promotion of sustainable agri-nutrition gardens and livestock rearing practices through community-based organization. The technical partners Roshni Centre and TA to NRLM (PCI) supported in conducting this consultation.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, MoRD delivered the keynote address and emphasized on the need for a comprehensive view on agri nutrition garden and livestock rearing promotion from the perspective of landless SHG households. He also emphasized on the need to work on hidden hunger and micronutrient deficiencies which can be addressed through bio-fortification of crops. Smt Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Mo RD recognized that agri nutrition garden and livestock rearing could be a potential source of affordable nutritious food for the household.
The experts from International Food Policy Research Institute, International Institute for Population Sciences, M S Swaminathan Research Foundation, Harsha Trust, Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems, PRADAN, International Institute of Goat Management, Revitalising Rainfed Agriculture Network and Watershed Support Services and Activities Network (WASSAN), Transform Rural India, Gramya Resource Centre for Women, Project Concern International, UNICEF and Azim Premji Foundation and state leaderships of Bihar and Jharkhand shared insights from their experiences. The State Rural Livelihood Missions, other partner agencies and institutions participated in the consultation.
The key takeaways from the consultation were that strengthening community through capacity building, promotion of indigenous varieties of crops, management of seeds, community kitchen gardens, and mitigation strategies for animal health risks are crucial. Further, extension services for health care of livestock, ensuring sustainability, Social and Behaviour Change Communication approaches to promote consumption of produce and address social and cultural norms, along with nutrition literacy are key areas to focus on. Forging convergence with different departments and programmes to improve women’s nutrition could be concrete solutions for affordable, sustainable models to enhance income and improved nutrition outcomes.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने उन्नत आहार विविधता और आजीविका के लिए कृषि-पोषण उद्यानों और पशुधन पालन पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श आयोजित किया
29 JUL 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने समुदाय-आधारित संगठन के माध्यम से टिकाऊ कृषि-पोषण उद्यानों और पशुधन पालन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के जरिए पोषण सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने पर एक ऑनलाइन परामर्श आयोजित किया। तकनीकी साझेदारों रोशनी सेंटर और टीए टू एनआरएलएम (पीसीआई) ने इस परामर्श के संचालन में सहायता की।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया और भूमिहीन एसएचजी परिवारों के परिप्रेक्ष्य में कृषि पोषण उद्यान और पशुधन पालन संवर्धन पर एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने छिपी हुई भूख और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी पर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जिस पर फसलों के जैव-सुदृढ़ीकरण के माध्यम से ध्यान दिया जा सकता है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्मृति शरण ने माना कि कृषि पोषण उद्यान और पशुधन पालन परिवार के लिए किफायती पौष्टिक भोजन का एक संभावित स्रोत हो सकता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान, इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉपुलेशन साइंसेज, एम एस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, हर्ष ट्रस्ट, सेंटर फॉर इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम, प्रदान, इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ गोट मैनेजमेंट, रिवाइटलाइजिंग रेनफेड एग्रीकल्चर नेटवर्क एंड वाटरशेड सपोर्ट सर्विसेज एंड एक्टिविटीज नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएसएसएएन), ट्रांसफॉर्म रूरल इंडिया, ग्राम्या रिसोर्स सेंटर फॉर वुमेन, प्रोजेक्ट कंसर्न इंटरनेशनल, यूनिसेफ और अजीम प्रेमजी फाउंडेशन के विशेषज्ञों और बिहार और झारखंड सरकारों के राज्य नेतृत्व ने अपने अनुभवों से अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों, अन्य साझेदार एजेंसियों और संस्थानों ने इस परामर्श में भाग लिया।
परामर्श के मुख्य निष्कर्ष ये थे कि क्षमता निर्माण, फसलों की स्वदेशी किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने, बीजों के प्रबंधन, सामुदायिक रसोई उद्यान और पशु स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों के लिए शमन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से समुदाय को सुदृढ़ बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पशुधन की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए विस्तार सेवाएं, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना, उपज के उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक और व्यवहारगत परिवर्तन संचार दृष्टिकोण और पोषण साक्षरता के साथ-साथ सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक मानदंडों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं। महिलाओं के पोषण में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न विभागों और कार्यक्रमों के साथ समन्वय करना आय बढ़ाने और बेहतर पोषण परिणामों के लिए किफायती, टिकाऊ मॉडल के लिए ठोस समाधान हो सकता है।