Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $200 million loan for expanding urban services in Rajasthan
28 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $200 million loan as additional financing for the ongoing Rajasthan Secondary Towns Development Sector Project to expand water supply and sanitation systems and enhance urban resilience and heritage living in selected towns.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr. Vumlunmang Vualnam, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Vualnam stated that the additional financing will support the Government of Rajasthan in its commitment to reduce basic infrastructure gaps in its secondary towns by expanding water supply and sanitation services and improving livability in selected urban local bodies.
“The project will incorporate various innovative and climate-resilient solutions for expanding basic urban services and incorporate nature-based solutions to rehabilitate heritage structures besides piloting public-private partnerships in the state’s water and sanitation sector to deepen private sector engagement,” said Mr. Konishi.
The ongoing project—approved in September 2020—has so far laid 1,451 kilometer (km) of water supply pipes, 1,110 km of sewer pipes, and connected 68,098 households to water services in selected secondary towns in Rajasthan.
The additional financing will improve water supply systems in at least seven towns by converting all groundwater sources to surface water, replacing about 700 km of leaking water pipes, installing 1,400 km of new water supply pipelines, and providing 77,000 households connections with water meters. It will also establish three new water treatment plants.
At least eight towns will be covered for improvement to sanitation systems by rehabilitating at least 580 km of sewers, building seven sewage treatment plants with co-treatment units to process fecal sludge and septage, and connecting at least 54,000 households to the sewage system.
A new feature in ADB’s support is the water facility development for urban resilience improvement and heritage-sensitive urban development in at least eight heritage towns or towns with strong tourism potential. This includes the reconstruction of water structures with heritage value, incorporating nature-based solutions to improve climate resilience. It will also rehabilitate at least 20 heritage or heritage-like structures to improve the living environment and attract more tourists.
In addition, it will create a special purpose vehicle through a public–private partnership to address water security issues in Rajasthan’s manufacturing industry and to encourage private sector investments and financing. This will establish designated pipe networks to carry treated wastewater from the sewage treatment plants to industrial facilities.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజస్థాన్‌లో పట్టణ సేవల విస్తరణ కోసం $200 మిలియన్ల రుణంపై సంతకం చేసిన భారత్-ఏడీబీ
28 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
'రాజస్థాన్ సెకండరీ టౌన్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ సెక్టార్ ప్రాజెక్టు' కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం అదనపు రుణం తీసుకుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కోసం 200 మిలియన్‌ డాలర్ల రుణ ఒప్పందంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంక్ (ఏడీబీ) ఈరోజు సంతకం చేశాయి. నీటి సరఫరా & పారిశుద్ధ్యం వ్యవస్థలను విస్తరించడానికి, ఎంచుకున్న పట్టణాల్లో జీవనశైలి, వారసత్వ జీవనాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు చేపట్టారు.
భారత ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి ఉమ్లున్‌మాంగ్ ఉల్నామ్, ఏడీబీ ఇండియా రెసిడెంట్ మిషన్ కంట్రీ డైరెక్టర్ టేకో కొనిషి ఈ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేశారు.
ఎంపిక చేసిన పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల్లో నీటి సరఫరా & పారిశుద్ధ్యం సేవలను విస్తరించడానికి, ద్వితీయ స్థాయి పట్టణాల్లో ప్రాథమిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో అంతరాలను తగ్గించడానికి ఈ అదనపు రుణం రాజస్థాన్ ప్రభుత్వానికి అండగా నిలుస్తుందని ఉమ్లున్‌మాంగ్ ఉల్నామ్ చెప్పారు.
2020 సెప్టెంబర్‌లో ఆమోదించిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా, రాజస్థాన్‌లోని ఎంపిక చేసిన ద్వితీయ స్థాయి పట్టణాల్లో ఇప్పటి వరకు 1,451 కిలోమీటర్ల నీటి సరఫరా పైపులు, 1,110 కిలోమీటర్ల మురుగు నీటి పైపులు, 68,098 గృహాలకు జల సౌకర్యాలను అనుసంధానించారు.
అదనపు రుణంతో కనీసం ఏడు పట్టణాల్లో నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచడం, అన్ని భూగర్భ జల వనరులను ఉపరితల జల వనరులకు మార్చడం, దాదాపు 700 కిలోమీటర్ల లీకేజీ నీటి పైపుల స్థానంలో కొత్తవి వేయడం, 1,400 కిలోమీటర్ల కొత్త నీటి సరఫరా పైప్‌లైన్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, 77,000 గృహాలకు నీటి మీటర్ల కనెక్షన్లు అందించడం చేస్తారు. మూడు కొత్త నీటి శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
కనీసం 580 కిలోమీటర్ల మురుగు కాలువలను బాగు చేయడం, మల పూడికను శుద్ధి చేయడానికి ఉప-శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలు సహా ఏడు మురుగు నీటి శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలను నిర్మించడం, కనీసం 54,000 ఇళ్లను మురుగు నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థకు అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా కనీసం ఎనిమిది పట్టణాల్లో పారిశుద్ధ్య వ్యవస్థలకు రుణ నిధులు కేటాయిస్తారు.
కనీసం ఎనిమిది వారసత్వ పట్టణాలు లేదా బలమైన పర్యాటక అవకాశాలు గల పట్టణాల్లో జీవనశైలి మెరుగుదల, వారసత్వ-సున్నితమైన పట్టణ అభివృద్ధి కోసం నీటి సౌకర్యం అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ఏడీబీ రుణ మద్దతులో ఉన్న కొత్త విషయం. ఈ నిధులతో, జీవించగల వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, ఎక్కువ మంది పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షించేలా కనీసం 20 వారసత్వ లేదా వారసత్వ తరహా నిర్మాణాలను పునరుద్ధరిస్తారు.
రాజస్థాన్ తయారీ పరిశ్రమలో నీటి భద్రత కల్పించడానికి, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడులు, రుణాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి పబ్లిక్-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక సంస్థను ఏడీబీ అదనపు రుణం ద్వారా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. పారిశ్రామిక అవసరాల కోసం, శుద్ధి చేసిన నీటిని మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి కేంద్రాల నుంచి తీసుకువెళ్లడానికి ప్రత్యేక పైపులైన్లను ఈ నిధులతో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.