Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $200 million loan for expanding urban services in Rajasthan
28 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $200 million loan as additional financing for the ongoing Rajasthan Secondary Towns Development Sector Project to expand water supply and sanitation systems and enhance urban resilience and heritage living in selected towns.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr. Vumlunmang Vualnam, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Vualnam stated that the additional financing will support the Government of Rajasthan in its commitment to reduce basic infrastructure gaps in its secondary towns by expanding water supply and sanitation services and improving livability in selected urban local bodies.
“The project will incorporate various innovative and climate-resilient solutions for expanding basic urban services and incorporate nature-based solutions to rehabilitate heritage structures besides piloting public-private partnerships in the state’s water and sanitation sector to deepen private sector engagement,” said Mr. Konishi.
The ongoing project—approved in September 2020—has so far laid 1,451 kilometer (km) of water supply pipes, 1,110 km of sewer pipes, and connected 68,098 households to water services in selected secondary towns in Rajasthan.
The additional financing will improve water supply systems in at least seven towns by converting all groundwater sources to surface water, replacing about 700 km of leaking water pipes, installing 1,400 km of new water supply pipelines, and providing 77,000 households connections with water meters. It will also establish three new water treatment plants.
At least eight towns will be covered for improvement to sanitation systems by rehabilitating at least 580 km of sewers, building seven sewage treatment plants with co-treatment units to process fecal sludge and septage, and connecting at least 54,000 households to the sewage system.
A new feature in ADB’s support is the water facility development for urban resilience improvement and heritage-sensitive urban development in at least eight heritage towns or towns with strong tourism potential. This includes the reconstruction of water structures with heritage value, incorporating nature-based solutions to improve climate resilience. It will also rehabilitate at least 20 heritage or heritage-like structures to improve the living environment and attract more tourists.
In addition, it will create a special purpose vehicle through a public–private partnership to address water security issues in Rajasthan’s manufacturing industry and to encourage private sector investments and financing. This will establish designated pipe networks to carry treated wastewater from the sewage treatment plants to industrial facilities.

वित्त मंत्रालय
एशियाई विकास बैंक और भारत ने राजस्थान में शहरी सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए 200 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता प्रणालियों का विस्तार करने तथा चुने हुए शहरों में शहरी-सहनीयता और विरासत को बढ़ाने के लिए जारी राजस्थान माध्यमिक शहर विकास क्षेत्र परियोजना के अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण के लिए 200 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, श्री वुअलनाम ने कहा कि अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण राजस्थान सरकार को अपने माध्यमिक शहरों में अवसंरचना से जुड़ी कमियों को दूर करने की प्रतिबद्धता में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसके जरिए जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता सेवाओं का विस्तार होगा तथा चयनित शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में निवास करने की क्षमता में सुधार होगा।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा, “यह परियोजना बुनियादी शहरी सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए विभिन्न अभिनव व जलवायु अनुकूल समाधानों को शामिल करेगी और विरासत संरचनाओं के पुनर्वास के लिए प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को शामिल करेगी”। यह परियोजना निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को व्‍यापक बनाने के लिए राज्य के जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का भी संचालन करेगी।
सितंबर 2020 में स्वीकृत इस परियोजना के तहत अब तक 1,451 किलोमीटर (किमी) जल आपूर्ति पाइप और 1,110 किलोमीटर सीवर पाइप बिछाए गए हैं तथा राजस्थान के चयनित माध्यमिक शहरों में 68,098 घरों को जल-आपूर्ति सुविधाओं से जोड़ा गया है।
अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से कम से कम सात शहरों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में सुधार किया जाएगा। इसके तहत सभी भू-जल स्रोतों को सतही जल में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा, लगभग 700 किलोमीटर लंबे लीक हो रहे पाइपों को बदला जाएगा, 1,400 किलोमीटर लंबी नई जल आपूर्ति पाइपलाइनों को बिछाया जाएगा और 77,000 घरों में पानी के मीटर के साथ कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इसके तहत तीन नए जल शोधन संयंत्र भी स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
इस परियोजना के तहत आठ शहरों की स्वच्छता प्रणालियों में सुधार किया जाएगा। कम से कम 580 किमी लंबे सीवरों का दोबारा से निर्माण किया जाएगा, मल और सेप्टेज अपशिष्ट को संसाधित करने के लिए सह-शोधन इकाइयों के साथ सात सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। कम से कम 54,000 घरों को सीवेज सिस्टम से जोड़ा जाएगा।
एडीबी के समर्थन में एक नई विशेषता है- कम से कम आठ विरासत शहरों या मजबूत पर्यटन क्षमता वाले शहरों की शहरी-सहनीयता में सुधार और विरासत-संवेदनशील शहरी विकास के लिए जल सुविधा विकास करना है। इसके अंतर्गत विरासत मूल्य वाली जल संरचनाओं का पुनर्निर्माण तथा जलवायु सहनीयता में सुधार के लिए प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इसके तहत रहने के वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने और अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए कम से कम 20 विरासत या विरासत जैसी संरचनाओं का पुननिर्माण भी किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, यह राजस्थान के विनिर्माण उद्योग में जल सुरक्षा के मुद्दों का समाधान करने और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश और वित्तपोषण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी का गठन करेगा। यह सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों से औद्योगिक सुविधाओं तक निर्दिष्ट पाइप नेटवर्क स्थापित करेगा, ताकि औद्योगिक इकाइयों को शोधित अपशिष्ट जल की आपूर्ति की जा सके।