Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Delegation from European Union and Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala discussed various bilateral issues on fisheries sector
28 JUL 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from European Union led by Mr. Virginijus Sinkevičius, European Commissioner for Environment, Ocean & Fisheries called on Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India yesterday in New Delhi. Various bilateral issues on fisheries and aquaculture were discussed.
On the request of the EU, both sides agreed to engage bilaterally on important matters such as Port State Measure Agreement, Fisheries Subsidies issues in WTO, Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC), ‘Ocean and Fisheries Dialogue’, IUU fishing and market access related issues within the framework of a Joint Working Group proposed to be constituted on Fisheries.
Indian side drew the attention of European Union on the matters relating to reducing sampling frequency for inspection of Indian farmed shrimps at border inspection post of EU from the current level of 50% to the previous level of 10%, re-listing of de-listed fishery establishments, and granting permission to the newly listed fishery establishments for export of aquaculture shrimps from India to EU.
Further, EU side was also requested to join any pillar of Indo - Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) as a follow up to the invitation made to EU and its Member States during the India-EU Leaders' Summit in May 2021.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, and other senior officers of the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Representatives from Ministry of External Affairs and Export Inspection Council of India were also present.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री परषोत्तम रुपाला व युरोपियन युनियनचे शिष्टमंडळ यांच्यात मत्स्य व्यवसायाशी संबधित विविध द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा
28 JUL 2023 12:07PM by PIB Mumbai
युरोपियन पर्यावरण, महासागर आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय आयुक्त, व्हर्जिनिजस सिन्केविशियस यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली युरोपियन महासंघाच्या शिष्टमंडळाने काल केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री परषोत्तम रूपाला यांची नवी दिल्ली येथे भेट घेतली. यावेळी मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यपालन विषयक विविध द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
युरोपीय युनियनच्या विनंतीवरून, दोन्ही पक्षांनी पोर्ट स्टेट मेजर अ‍ॅग्रीमेंट, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनामधील मत्स्यव्यवसायाशी संबधित अनुदानाचे मुद्दे, इंडियन ओशन टूना कमिशन (IOTC), 'ओशन अँड फिशरीज डायलॉग', IUU मासेमारी आणि बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेशासारख्या मत्स्यव्यवसायावर प्रस्तावित संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या चौकटीतील मुद्दे यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर द्विपक्षीय संबध राखण्याचे मान्य केले.
सीमा तपासणी नाक्यांवर भारतीय शेतातील कोळंबींच्या तपासणीसाठी सध्याची नमुना चाचणीची वारंवारिता सध्याच्या 50 टक्क्यांवरुन आधीच्या 10 टक्क्यांवर आणणे. सूचीतून काढलेल्या मत्स्यपालन आस्थापनांची फेरयादी करणे आणि भारतातून युरोपियन महासंघात मत्स्यपालन कोळंबीच्या निर्यातीसाठी नवीन सूचीबद्ध मत्स्यपालन आस्थापनांना परवानगी देणे या मुद्द्यांकडे भारतीय पक्षाने युरोपियन महासंघाचे लक्ष वेधले.
तसेच, मे 2021 मध्ये भारत-युरोपीय युनियन लीडर्स शिखर परिषदे दरम्यान युरोपीय युनियन आणि त्याच्या सदस्य देशांना दिलेल्या निमंत्रणाचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून युरोपीय युनियनच्या बाजूने इंडो-पॅसिफिक ओशन इनिशिएटिव्ह (IPOI) च्या कोणत्याही भागात सामील होण्याची विनंती युरोपीय महासंघाला केली गेली.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय तसेच माहिती व प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री एल. मुरुगन, सचिव अभिलाक्ष लिखी आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय, मंत्रालयाचे प्रतिनिधी, भारतीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषदेचे अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.