Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SUSTAINABLE METHODS AND TECHNOLOGIES
27 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been making concerted efforts towards adopting new and emerging building materials and technologies in construction sector.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has initiated Global Housing Technology Challenge – India (GHTC-India) and undertaken six distinct construction technology for six light house projects across the country to showcase these technologies for widespread adoption throughout the country. Under the scheme of PMAY (Urban) around 17 lacs houses are under construction based on new technologies. These technologies have been proven to be resource-efficient, climate-responsive, disaster-resilient, eco-friendly and energy-efficient leading to speedy construction as well as sustainable development.
During the process of GHTC-India, a Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) of MoHUA identified 54 Innovative Construction Technologies which were shortlisted as per their suitability of construction in different geo-climatic regions of the country.
Performance Appraisal Certification Scheme (PACS) is being operated for Identification, Evaluation and Certification of Emerging Technologies suiting to different geo-climatic conditions of the country. Under PACS, so far 82 innovative products and systems have been certified.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پائیدار طریقے اور ٹیکنالوجی
27 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت تعمیراتی شعبے میں نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے تعمیراتی مواد اور ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹکنالوجی چیلنج - انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی- انڈیا) کا افتتاح کیا اور ملک بھر میں چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کے لیے چھ مختلف تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی شروع کی ہے تاکہ ان ٹکنالوجیوں کو ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے پیش کیا جاسکے۔ پی ایم اے وائی (اربن) اسکیم کے تحت نئی ٹکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 17 لاکھ مکانات زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیاں وسائل کی بچت، آب و ہوا کے حوالے سے جوابدہ، آفات سے نمٹنے والی، ماحول دوست اور توانائی کی بچت ثابت ہوئی ہیں جن کی وجہ سے تیز رفتار تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقی بھی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
جی ایچ ٹی سی انڈیا کے عمل کے دوران وزارت داخلہ کی ٹیکنیکل ایویلیویشن کمیٹی (ٹی ای سی) نے 54 جدید تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں کی نشاندہی کی جنہیں ملک کے مختلف جغرافیائی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں میں تعمیر کی مناسبت کے مطابق شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
کارکردگی کی تشخیص سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم (پی اے سی ایس) ملک کے مختلف جغرافیائی آب و ہوا کے حالات کے مطابق ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت، تشخیص اور سرٹیفکیشن کے لیے چلائی جارہی ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کے تحت اب تک 82 جدید مصنوعات اور نظاموں کی توثیق کی جاچکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔