Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PROJECTS UNDERWAY UNDER AMRUT 2.0
27 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
To carry forward the objective of universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities to about 4,902 statutory towns, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 has been launched on 1st October, 2021. AMRUT 2.0 will focus on making the cities ‘self-reliant’ & ‘water secure’. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is other major focus of AMRUT 2.0. Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections & 2.64 crore sewer connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
So far, 3,126 water supply projects worth ₹91,557 crore (including Operation & Maintenance cost) & 501 sewerage / septage management projects worth ₹44,788 crore (including Operation & Maintenance cost) have been approved by MoHUA under State Water Action Plans submitted by States/ Union Territories.
Through these projects, 3.46 crore new tap connections including connections to be serviced; 89 lakh new sewer connections including connections to be serviced are planned. 9,107 MLD water treatment capacity, 3,591 MLD sewage treatment capacity, 89,594 Km water distribution network to be laid/replaced, 16,010 Km of water transmission network to be laid/ replaced; 24,824 Km sewer network to be laid /replaced & 1,616 MLD of recycled/ reused capacity are planned to be developed. Achievement of planned outputs will result in better service delivery and ease of living of citizes.
Proposal for 1 MLD faecal sludge treatment plant at Brahmpuram is under State’s review, State is yet to submit the project to the Apex Committee of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for receipt of final approval.
The ranking framework for AMRUT 2.0 is being formulated to rank the progress in the cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாம் கட்ட அம்ருத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெற்று வரும் திட்டப் பணிகள்
27 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் மறுமலர்ச்சி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் (அம்ருத் 2.0) 2021 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இரண்டாம் கட்ட அம்ருத் இயக்கம் நகரங்களை 'தற்சார்பு' மற்றும் 'நீர்ப் பாதுகாப்பு' கொண்டவைகளாக மாற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய நோக்கம், 500 நகரங்களில் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மையை உலகளாவிய அளவில் மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகும். இதில் 2.68 கோடி குழாய் இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் 2.64 கோடி கழிவுநீர் இணைப்புகளை வழங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்த நீர் செயல் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ரூ. 91,557 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 3,126 நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ரூ. 44,788 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 501 கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அம்ருத் 2.0 க்கான தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு நகரங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை தரவரிசைப்படுத்த வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கெளஷல் கிஷோர் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.