Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PROJECTS UNDERWAY UNDER AMRUT 2.0
27 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
To carry forward the objective of universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities to about 4,902 statutory towns, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 has been launched on 1st October, 2021. AMRUT 2.0 will focus on making the cities ‘self-reliant’ & ‘water secure’. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is other major focus of AMRUT 2.0. Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections & 2.64 crore sewer connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
So far, 3,126 water supply projects worth ₹91,557 crore (including Operation & Maintenance cost) & 501 sewerage / septage management projects worth ₹44,788 crore (including Operation & Maintenance cost) have been approved by MoHUA under State Water Action Plans submitted by States/ Union Territories.
Through these projects, 3.46 crore new tap connections including connections to be serviced; 89 lakh new sewer connections including connections to be serviced are planned. 9,107 MLD water treatment capacity, 3,591 MLD sewage treatment capacity, 89,594 Km water distribution network to be laid/replaced, 16,010 Km of water transmission network to be laid/ replaced; 24,824 Km sewer network to be laid /replaced & 1,616 MLD of recycled/ reused capacity are planned to be developed. Achievement of planned outputs will result in better service delivery and ease of living of citizes.
Proposal for 1 MLD faecal sludge treatment plant at Brahmpuram is under State’s review, State is yet to submit the project to the Apex Committee of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for receipt of final approval.
The ranking framework for AMRUT 2.0 is being formulated to rank the progress in the cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرت 2.0 کے تحت جاری منصوبے
27 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
500 شہروں سے تقریباً 4،902 قانونی قصبوں تک پانی کی فراہمی کی یونیورسل کوریج کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اٹل مشن برائے احیاء و شہری تبدیلی (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) 2.0 کا آغاز یکم جولائی 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ امروت 2.0 شہروں کو ’خود کفیل‘ اور ’پانی کو محفوظ‘ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹج مینجمنٹ کی یونیورسل کوریج فراہم کرنا امروت 2.0 کی دوسری اہم توجہ ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے 2.68کروڑ نل کنکشن اور 2.64کروڑ سیور کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اب تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ریاستی واٹر ایکشن پلان کے تحت وزارت کے ذریعہ 44788 کروڑ روپے (آپریشن اور بحالی کی لاگت سمیت) مالیت کے 3126واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹوں (آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت سمیت) اور 501 سیوریج / سیپٹج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے کنکشن سروس سمیت 3.46 کروڑ نئے نل کنکشن دیے جائیں گے۔ سروس کیے جانے والے کنکشنوں سمیت 89 لاکھ نئے سیور کنکشنوں ، 9107ایم ایل ڈی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت، 3591ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت، 89594کلومیٹر پانی کی تقسیم کا نیٹ ورک بچھانے/ تبدیل کرنے، 16010کلومیٹر پانی کی ترسیل کا نیٹ ورک بچھانے/ تبدیل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ نیز 24824کلومیٹر سیور نیٹ ورک بچھانے/ تبدیل کرنے اور 1616ایم ایل ڈی ری سائیکل / دوبارہ استعمال کی صلاحیت تیار کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ منصوبہ بند نتائج کے حصول کے نتیجے میں بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
برہم پورم میں 1 ایم ایل ڈی فیکل کیچڑ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تجویز ریاست نظرثانی کے تحت ہے، ریاست نے حتمی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ابھی تک اس پروجیکٹ کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی اپیکس کمیٹی کو پیش نہیں کیا ہے۔
امروت 2.0کے لیے درجہ بندی فریم ورک تیار کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ شہروں میں پیش رفت کی درجہ بندی کی جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔