Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PARAMETERS TO QUALIFY UNDER PMAY-U
27 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is supplementing the efforts of States/Union Territories (UTs) by providing central assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) 'Housing for All' Mission since 25.06.2015 to provide ‘pucca’ house with basic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries. As on 10.07.2023, out of 118.90 lakh houses sanctioned under PMAY-U, 112.22 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 75.31 lakh had been completed and delivered to beneficiaries.
The scheme period, which was earlier upto 31.03.2022, has since been extended upto 31.12.2024, except CLSS vertical, to complete all the houses sanctioned without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت کوالیفائی کرنے کی شرائط
27 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) ’سب کے لیے ہاؤسنگ‘ مشن کے تحت مرکزی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی کوششوں میں مدد کر رہی ہے تاکہ تمام اہل شہری مستفیدین کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکا گھر فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ 10.07.2023 تک، پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت منظور کردہ 118.90 لاکھ مکانات میں سے 112.22 لاکھ کو تعمیر کے لیے گراؤنڈ کیا گیا ہےجن میں سے 75.31 لاکھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور مستفیدین کو دیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اسکیم کی مدت، جو پہلے 31.03.2022 تک تھی، اب سی ایل ایس ایس ورٹیکل کو چھوڑ کر 31.12.2024 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے، تاکہ فنڈنگ پیٹرن اور عمل درآمد کے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کیے بغیر منظور شدہ تمام مکانات کو مکمل کیا جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔