Ministry of Earth Sciences
Participation of Private Sector in Weather Forecast and Disaster Management
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
IMD signed a MoU with Google Asia Pvt Ltd in Sept-2021 for sharing the cyclone related advisories in the RA II region and for the development of nowcast technique for prediction of location specific rainfall.
In addition to above,
• For dissemination of forecast and warning messages related to Agricultural services, Public Private Partnership is in vogue in IMD.
• For development of indigenous radars, support from Private Sector is taken by the department.
• For thunderstorm and lightning related weather services, IMD has working in collaboration with Climate Resilient Observing System Promotion Council (CROPC).
• For providing support in the development of various met applications and services, proposals invited from Indian Startups.
The “Satellite Tracked Lagrangian Drifter with Barometric Pressure Sensor and INSAT communication” has been indigenized with the technology transfer from National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT). Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) is the procuring entity as per need. IMD has explored the possibility of replacing the old optical, odolite-based Pilot balloon system with the latest GPS-based Pilotsonde systems to get the upper air wind data with better accuracy. This technology has the capacity to reduce the data loss and to further improve weather forecasting services. Apart from this, many of the observational instrumentation (such as Doppler weather radars, automatic rain gauges etc) which are manufactured in the country are procured to support the Government’s Make in India policy, on need basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
موسم کی پیشگوئی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیارتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے ستمبر 2021 میں گوگل ایشیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ آر اے II خطے میں طوفان سے متعلق مشورے مشترک کرنے اور مخصوص مقام پر بارش کی پیشگوئی کے لیے ناو کاسٹ تکنیک کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
درجہ بالا کے علاوہ،
• زرعی خدمات سے متعلق پیشگوئی اور وارننگ پیغامات کی ترسیل کے لیے، آئی ایم ڈی میں سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داری رائج ہے۔
• مقامی رڈارز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے محکمہ کی جانب سے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے تعاون حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
• گرج چمک اور آسمانی بجلی سے متعلق موسمی خدمات کے لیے، محکمہ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی) کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ آبزروینگ سسٹم پروموشن کونسل (سی آر او پی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔
• موسمیات سے متعلق مختلف کارروائیوں اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے، بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس سے تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی) سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ "بیرومیٹرک پریشر سینسر اور ان سیٹ کمیونیکیشن کے ساتھ سیٹلائٹ ٹریکڈ لیگرینجیان ڈریفٹر" کو مقامی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) ضرورت کے مطابق خریداری کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے بہتر درستگی کے ساتھ اپر ایئر ونڈ ڈیٹا یعنی ہوا سے متعلق بالائی فضائی اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرانے آپٹیکل، اوڈولائٹ پر مبنی پائلٹ بیلون سسٹم کو جدید ترین جی پی ایس پر مبنی پائلٹ سونڈ سسٹم کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنے کے امکان کو تلاش کیا گیاہے۔ مذکورہ ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈیٹا کے نقصان کو کم کرنے اور موسم کی پیشگوئی کی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بہت سے مشاہداتی آلات (جیسے ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار، خودکار بارش گیج وغیرہ) جو ملک میں تیار کیے جاتے ہیں، ضرورت کی بنیاد پر حکومت کی میک ان انڈیا پالیسی کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔