Ministry of Earth Sciences
Participation of Private Sector in Weather Forecast and Disaster Management
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
IMD signed a MoU with Google Asia Pvt Ltd in Sept-2021 for sharing the cyclone related advisories in the RA II region and for the development of nowcast technique for prediction of location specific rainfall.
In addition to above,
• For dissemination of forecast and warning messages related to Agricultural services, Public Private Partnership is in vogue in IMD.
• For development of indigenous radars, support from Private Sector is taken by the department.
• For thunderstorm and lightning related weather services, IMD has working in collaboration with Climate Resilient Observing System Promotion Council (CROPC).
• For providing support in the development of various met applications and services, proposals invited from Indian Startups.
The “Satellite Tracked Lagrangian Drifter with Barometric Pressure Sensor and INSAT communication” has been indigenized with the technology transfer from National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT). Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) is the procuring entity as per need. IMD has explored the possibility of replacing the old optical, odolite-based Pilot balloon system with the latest GPS-based Pilotsonde systems to get the upper air wind data with better accuracy. This technology has the capacity to reduce the data loss and to further improve weather forecasting services. Apart from this, many of the observational instrumentation (such as Doppler weather radars, automatic rain gauges etc) which are manufactured in the country are procured to support the Government’s Make in India policy, on need basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं आपदा प्रबंधन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसमविज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने आरए II क्षेत्र में चक्रवात से संबंधित चेतावनी साझा करने और स्थान विशिष्ट पर वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान के लिए ‍तत्‍काल प्रसार की तकनीक के विकास के लिए सितंबर-2021 में गूगल एशिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त,
• कृषि सेवाओं से संबंधित पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी संदेशों के प्रसार के लिए, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी प्रचलन में है।
• स्वदेशी रडार के विकास के लिए विभाग द्वारा निजी क्षेत्र से सहयोग लिया जाता है।
• आंधी और बिजली से संबंधित मौसम सेवाओं के लिए, आईएमडी क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएंट ऑब्जर्विंग सिस्टम प्रमोशन काउंसिल (सीआरओपीसी) के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
• विभिन्न मौसम संबंधी एप्‍लीकेशनों और सेवाओं के विकास में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
"बैरोमीटरिक प्रेशर सेंसर और इन्सैट संचार के साथ सैटेलाइट ट्रैक्ड लैग्रेंजियन ड्रिफ्टर" को राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के साथ स्वदेशीकृत किया गया है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) आवश्यकतानुसार इसकी खरीद इकाई है। आईएमडी ने बेहतर सटीकता के साथ ऊपरी हवा का डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए पुराने ऑप्टिकल, ओडोलाइट-आधारित पायलट बैलून सिस्टम को नवीनतम जीपीएस-आधारित पायलटसोंडे सिस्टम के साथ बदलने की संभावना का पता लगाया है। यह तकनीक डेटा के नुकसान को कम करने और मौसम पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता रखती है। इसके अलावा, देश में निर्मित कई अवलोकन संबंधी उपकरण (जैसे डॉपलर मौसम रडार, स्वचालित वर्षा गेज आदि) सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया नीति का समर्थन करने के लिए जरूरत के आधार पर खरीदे जाते हैं। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।