Ministry of Earth Sciences
Participation of Private Sector in Weather Forecast and Disaster Management
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
IMD signed a MoU with Google Asia Pvt Ltd in Sept-2021 for sharing the cyclone related advisories in the RA II region and for the development of nowcast technique for prediction of location specific rainfall.
In addition to above,
• For dissemination of forecast and warning messages related to Agricultural services, Public Private Partnership is in vogue in IMD.
• For development of indigenous radars, support from Private Sector is taken by the department.
• For thunderstorm and lightning related weather services, IMD has working in collaboration with Climate Resilient Observing System Promotion Council (CROPC).
• For providing support in the development of various met applications and services, proposals invited from Indian Startups.
The “Satellite Tracked Lagrangian Drifter with Barometric Pressure Sensor and INSAT communication” has been indigenized with the technology transfer from National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT). Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) is the procuring entity as per need. IMD has explored the possibility of replacing the old optical, odolite-based Pilot balloon system with the latest GPS-based Pilotsonde systems to get the upper air wind data with better accuracy. This technology has the capacity to reduce the data loss and to further improve weather forecasting services. Apart from this, many of the observational instrumentation (such as Doppler weather radars, automatic rain gauges etc) which are manufactured in the country are procured to support the Government’s Make in India policy, on need basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
हवामानाचा अंदाज आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग
27 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जुलै 2023
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाने (आयएमडी) सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये गुगल एशिया प्रा. लि. सोबत RA II प्रदेशात चक्रीवादळविषयक सूचनांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि स्थाननिहाय पाऊसमानाचे भाकित करण्यासाठी नाऊकास्ट तंत्रज्ञान विकासाकरिता सामंजस्य करार केला
वरील करारा व्यतिरिक्त
• कृषी सेवा संबंधित हवामानाचा अंदाज आणि इशाऱ्याचे संदेश प्रसारित करण्यासाठी आयएमडी सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीचा वापर करत आहे.
• स्वदेशी बनावटीचे रडार तयार करण्यासाठी विभागाकडून खाजगी क्षेत्राची मदत घेतली जात आहे.
• वादळ आणि वीज कोसळण्याशी संबंधित हवामान अंदाज सेवांसाठी आयएमडी हवामान प्रतिरोधक निरीक्षण प्रणाली प्रोत्साहन परिषदेसोबत (CROPC) सहकार्याने काम करत आहे.
विविध हवामान ऍप्लिकेशन्स आणि सेवांच्या विकासात पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारतीय स्टार्टअप्सकडून प्रस्ताव मागवले आहेत.
“बॅरोमेट्रिक प्रेशर सेन्सरसह उपग्रहाने मागोवा घेणारा लॅग्रेन्जियन ड्रिफ्टर आणि इन्सॅट दळणवळण” यांचे राष्ट्रीय महासागर तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेसोबत(NIOT) तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाने स्वदेशीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर माहिती सेवा केंद्र(INCOIS) ही आवश्यकतेनुसार खरेदी करणारी संस्था आहे. हवेच्या वरच्या थरातील वाऱ्याची जास्त अचूकतेने माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी जुनी ऑप्टिकल ओडोलाईट आधारित पायलट बलून प्रणाली बदलून त्या जागी जीपीएस आधारित पायलट्सनोड प्रणालीचा वापर करण्याच्या शक्यतेची आयएमडीने चाचपणी केली आहे. माहिती गमावण्याचे प्रमाण कमी करण्याचे आणि हवामानाच्या भाकिताच्या सेवा आणखी सुधारण्याची क्षमता या तंत्रज्ञानात आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त देशात उत्पादित होणारी अनेक निरीक्षण उपकरणे(डॉप्लर हवामान रडार्स, स्वयंचलित पाऊस मापक इ.सारखी) सरकारच्या मेक इन इंडिया धोरणाला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, गरजेनुसार खरेदी केली जातात.
केंद्रीय भूविज्ञानमंत्री किरेन रिजीजू यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.