புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஆர்.ஏ.2 எனப்படும் ஆசிய மண்டல ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பிராந்தியத்தில் புயல் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கும், மழைப்பொழிவை கணிப்பதற்கான நவ்காஸ்ட் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் செப்டம்பர் -2021-ல் கூகிள் ஆசியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் உடன் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இது தவிர,
• வேளாண் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் எச்சரிக்கை செய்திகளைப் பகிர்வதற்காக, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகள் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது.
• உள்நாட்டு ரேடார்களை உருவாக்க, தனியார் துறையின் உதவி பெறப்படுகிறது.
• இடி மற்றும் மின்னல் தொடர்பான வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு சேவைகளுக்காக, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் காலநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் கண்காணிப்பு நடைமுறை ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சிலுடன் (க்ரோப் - CROPC) இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
• பல்வேறு வானிலை சேவைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக, இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து முன்மொழிவுகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Participation of Private Sector in Weather Forecast and Disaster Management
27 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
IMD signed a MoU with Google Asia Pvt Ltd in Sept-2021 for sharing the cyclone related advisories in the RA II region and for the development of nowcast technique for prediction of location specific rainfall.
In addition to above,
• For dissemination of forecast and warning messages related to Agricultural services, Public Private Partnership is in vogue in IMD.
• For development of indigenous radars, support from Private Sector is taken by the department.
• For thunderstorm and lightning related weather services, IMD has working in collaboration with Climate Resilient Observing System Promotion Council (CROPC).
• For providing support in the development of various met applications and services, proposals invited from Indian Startups.
The “Satellite Tracked Lagrangian Drifter with Barometric Pressure Sensor and INSAT communication” has been indigenized with the technology transfer from National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT). Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) is the procuring entity as per need. IMD has explored the possibility of replacing the old optical, odolite-based Pilot balloon system with the latest GPS-based Pilotsonde systems to get the upper air wind data with better accuracy. This technology has the capacity to reduce the data loss and to further improve weather forecasting services. Apart from this, many of the observational instrumentation (such as Doppler weather radars, automatic rain gauges etc) which are manufactured in the country are procured to support the Government’s Make in India policy, on need basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.