Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environmental Compensation Funds for Battery Waste Management
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has notified Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 22.08.2022 to ensure environmentally sound management of waste batteries. These rules mandate recyclers and refurbishers to register with concerned State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees. Recyclers and refurbishers have been mandated to ensure that the recycling/refurbishment process is carried out in accordance with the guidelines prescribed by Central Pollution Control Board. Recyclers and refurbishers have also been mandated to ensure that hazardous waste generated from their activities is managed as per the provisions under Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016.
Recyclers and refurbishers shall file quarterly returns regarding the information on quantity of waste batteries collected or received from various producers or entities, recycled/refurbished quantities, quantity of hazardous and/or other waste including solid waste or plastic waste generated after recycling/refurbishment and disposal of such quantity, and the quarterly return shall be filed by the end of the month succeeding the end of the quarter.
The environmental compensation collected under Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 shall be utilised in collection and refurbishing or recycling of uncollected and non-recycled or non-refurbished waste batteries. The modalities for utilisation of the funds for waste batteries management would be recommended by the Committee for Implementation, constituted under the rules, for the approval of Central Government. Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 were notified on 22nd August, 2022. The last date for filing of annual returns towards fulfilling obligations under Extended Producer Responsibility is 30th June, 2023 in respect of FY 2022-23.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے فنڈز
27 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے 22اگست2022 کو بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے تاکہ فضلہ بیٹریوں کے ماحول کے لحاظ سے درست انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ قوانین ری سائیکل کنندگان اور ری فربش کنندگان کو متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرنے کا پابند بناتے ہیں۔ ری سائیکل کنندگان اور ری فربش کنندگان کو یہ یقینی بنانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے کہ ری سائیکلنگ/تجدید کاری کا عمل مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق انجام دیا جائے۔ ری سائیکل کنندگان اور ری فربش کنندگان کو یہ بھی یقینی بنانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے کہ ان کی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے مضر فضلہ کا انتظام مؤثر اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری حدود نقل و حرکت) رولز، 2016 کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
ری سائیکل کنندگان اور ری فربش کنندگان مختلف پروڈیوسروں یا اداروں سے جمع یا وصول کی جانے والی فضلہ بیٹریوں کی مقدار، ری سائیکل شدہ/تجدید شدہ مقدار، مضر اور/یا دیگر کچرے کی مقدار بشمول ری سائیکلنگ/ری فربشنگ کے بعد پیدا ہونے والے ٹھوس فضلہ یا پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے بارے میں معلومات کے حوالے سے سہ ماہی ریٹرن فائل کریں گے۔ یہ سہ ماہی ریٹرن سہ ماہی کے خاتمے کے بعد آنے والے مہینے کے اختتام پر فائل کی جائے گی ۔
بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کے تحت اکٹھا کیا گیا ماحولیاتی معاوضہ غیر جمع شدہ اور غیر ری سائیکل یا غیر تجدید شدہ فضلہ بیٹریوں کو جمع کرنے اور ان کی تجدید یا ری سائیکلنگ میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ فضلہ بیٹریوں کے انتظام کے لیے فنڈز کے استعمال کے طریقوں کی سفارش مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کے لیے قوانین کے تحت تشکیل کردہ عمل درآمد کمیٹی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کو 22 اگست، 2022 کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا تھا ۔ مالی سال 23-2022 کے سلسلے میں توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کے تحت واجبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سالانہ ریٹرن فائل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 جون، 2023 ہے۔