Ministry of Labour & Employment
Schemes for women Beedi workers
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available, there are 49.82 lakh registered Beedi workers in the country out of which 36.25 lakh are women. A number of welfare measures have been taken for the Beedi Workers and their family members, as follows:-
(i) Health care facilities through 10 (Ten) Hospitals and 285 dispensaries. Reimbursement of expenditure for specialized treatments (i.e. Cancer, Tuberculosis, Heart Diseases, Kidney Transplantation).
(ii) Financial Assistance for education to the children of beedi workers from class-I to college/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class/course.
(iii) Subsidy of Rs.1,50,000/- (per beneficiary) in three (03) installments at 25:60:15 ratio i.e. Rs.37,500, Rs.90,000 and Rs.22,500 receptively for construction of pucca houses, under Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016. However, RIHS has now been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awash Yojana.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment in collaboration with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship have been providing skill Development training to the Beedi Workers and their dependents to engage them in alternative jobs
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਬੀੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 49.82 ਲੱਖ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਬੀੜੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 36.25 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਬੀੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
(i) 10 (ਦਸ) ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 285 ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਲਾਜਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਟੀ.ਬੀ., ਦਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ, ਗੁਰਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ।
(ii) ਬੀੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮਾਤ-1 ਤੋਂ ਕਾਲਜ/ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 1000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 25,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ, ਕਲਾਸ/ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ।
(iii) ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ 2016 ਅਧੀਨ 1,50,000/- (ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ) ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਤਿੰਨ (03) ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25:60:15 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਵ 37,500 ਰੁਪਏ, 90,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 22,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬੀੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।