Ministry of Labour & Employment
Schemes for women Beedi workers
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available, there are 49.82 lakh registered Beedi workers in the country out of which 36.25 lakh are women. A number of welfare measures have been taken for the Beedi Workers and their family members, as follows:-
(i) Health care facilities through 10 (Ten) Hospitals and 285 dispensaries. Reimbursement of expenditure for specialized treatments (i.e. Cancer, Tuberculosis, Heart Diseases, Kidney Transplantation).
(ii) Financial Assistance for education to the children of beedi workers from class-I to college/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class/course.
(iii) Subsidy of Rs.1,50,000/- (per beneficiary) in three (03) installments at 25:60:15 ratio i.e. Rs.37,500, Rs.90,000 and Rs.22,500 receptively for construction of pucca houses, under Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016. However, RIHS has now been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awash Yojana.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment in collaboration with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship have been providing skill Development training to the Beedi Workers and their dependents to engage them in alternative jobs
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
महिला बिडी कामगारांसाठीच्या योजना
27 JUL 2023 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जुलै 2023
उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार देशात 49.82 लाख नोंदणीकृत बिडी कामगार असून त्यापैकी 36.25 लाख महिला आहेत. बिडी कामगार आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठी अनेक कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्या खालील प्रमाणे :
1. दहा रुग्णालये आणि 285 दवाखान्यांच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य सेवा. विशिष्ट उपचारांच्या खर्चासाठी परतफेड (उदा. कर्करोग, क्षयरोग, हृदयविकार, मूत्रपिंड प्रत्यारोपण).
2. बिडी कामगारांच्या पाल्यांना पहिली ते महाविद्यालयीन/विद्यापीठीय शिक्षणाकरता इयत्ता/अभ्यासक्रम याचा विचार करता वर्षाकाठी 1000/- ते 25000 पर्यंत आर्थिक सहाय्य
3. सुधारित एकीकृत गृहयोजना (आरआयएचएस) 2016 अंतर्गत पक्क्या घराच्या बांधकामासाठी 3 हफ्त्यात 1,50,000 रुपयांचे (प्रत्येक लाभार्थ्याला) अनुदान दिले जाते. या अंतर्गत 25:60:15 प्रमाणात अनुक्रमे 37,500, 90,000 आणि 22,500 रुपये दिले जातात. दरम्यान आरआयएचएस योजना प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेत संलग्न केली आहे.
कौशल्य विकास तसेच उद्योजकता मंत्रालय आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महासंघ (एनएसडीसी) यांच्या सहकार्याने कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय बिडी कामगार आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना पर्यायी रोजगार उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देते.
केन्द्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.