Ministry of Home Affairs
ROLE OF NDMA
26 JUL 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), established under the Disaster Management Act of 2005 (DM Act of 2005), and chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, has the responsibility for laying down the policies, plans and guidelines for disaster management for ensuring timely and effective response to disasters in the country.
Besides approving the National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP), the Authority approves the plans of different Ministries and Departments of Government of India, and lays down guidelines to be followed by State Disaster Management Authorities for preparing their disaster management plans. NDMA coordinates the implementation of disaster management policy and plan.
Details of fund allocated to NDMA on the establishment and disaster management schemes, during the year 2023-24, is as under:
Budget Estimate: 277.47 crore
NDMA is not a project. It is an Authority set up under the provisions of the DM Act of 2005. The DM Act of 2005 also provides for the establishment of State Disaster Management Authority in each State and District Disaster Management Authority in each district.
There are well established institutional mechanisms at the National, State & District levels in the country for appropriate preparedness and taking prompt response measures for effective management of natural disasters.
NDMA has undertaken various tasks/initiatives including laying down policy and various guidelines on cross cutting issues on disaster management. Major initiatives undertaken by NDMA during the last two years are mentioned hereunder:-
1. NDMA has issued new Guidelines on cross-cutting issues, namely:-
1. Preparation of Action Plan – Prevention and Management of Thunderstorm & Lightning, Squall, Dust, Hailstorm and Strong Winds.
2. Preparation of Action Plan – Prevention and Management of Cold Wave and Frost.
1. NDMA carried out implementation of following Schemes/project on Preparedness, Mitigation & Capacity Building:-
1. Upscaling of Aapda Mitra – to train 1,00,000 volunteers in 350 districts highly prone to landslides, cyclones, earthquake and floods.
2. Common Alerting Protocol – An integrated alert system for dissemination of Geo Targeted alerts to the public through multiple media on impending disasters.
3. Extension of Emergency Response Support System for disaster emergencies - a Pan-India single number (112) based emergency response system for helping citizens in emergencies.
4. Mock Exercises –Conducted State and Multi-State level Mock Exercises on various hazards like floods, landslides and Chemical disasters etc. to improve the preparedness of States and districts.
5. National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) Phase-II in 06 Coastal States (Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra & West Bengal).
1. NDMA has conducted pre-monsoon meetings, briefing/debriefing sessions and issued instructions/advisories to all stakeholders
2. NDMA has constituted a Multi-disciplinary Group of experts for comprehensive assessment of ground subsidence and related issues at Joshimath, Uttarakhand.
3. NDMA runs awareness generation campaign on various disasters through television, Radio & social media.
4. During India’s G-20 Presidency, NDMA steered the constitution of a G20 Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR).
5. NDMA has developed a Web Based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas & Decision Support System (Web DCRA& DSS) tool for Cyclone impacts forecasting covering all the 13 Coastal States and Union Territories.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این ڈی ایم اے کا کردار
26 JUL 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، جو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 (2005 کا ڈی ایم ایکٹ) کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے اور جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم کر رہے ہیں، ملک میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران بروقت اور موثر رسپانس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے پالیسیوں، منصوبوں اور رہنما خطوط کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان (این ڈی ایم پی) کی منظوری کے علاوہ اتھارٹی حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دیتی ہے، اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیوں کو اپنے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرتی ہے۔ این ڈی ایم اے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پالیسی اور پلان پر عملدرآمد کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
سال 2023-24 کے دوران این ڈی ایم اے کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اسکیموں پر مختص فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
بجٹ تخمینہ: 277.47 کروڑ روپے
این ڈی ایم اے کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک اتھارٹی ہے جو 2005کے ڈی ایم ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ 2005 کے ڈی ایم ایکٹ میں ہر ریاست میں اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی اور ہر ضلع میں ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے قیام کا بھی التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
قدرتی آفات کے موثر انتظام کے لیے مناسب تیاری اور فوری رسپانس کے قدم اٹھانے کے لیے ملک میں قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر قائم ادارہ جاتی نظام العمل موجود ہیں۔
این ڈی ایم اے نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق مختلف امور پر پالیسی اور مختلف رہنما خطوط مرتب کرنے سمیت مختلف کاموں اور اقدامات کو انجام دیا ہے۔ گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران این ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے:
1. این ڈی ایم اے نے کراس کٹنگ کے معاملات پر نئی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. ایکشن پلان کی تیاری - گرج چمک اور بجلی، آندھی، ژالہ باری اور تیز ہوائیں - روک تھام اور انتظام
2. ایکشن پلان کی تیاری - سردی لہر اور فراسٹ کی روک تھام اور انتظام۔
2. این ڈی ایم اے نے تیاری، تخفیف اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں / منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے:
1. زمین کے تودے کھسکنے، سمندری طوفان، زلزلے اور سیلاب کے شدید خطرے سے دوچار 350 اضلاع میں ایک لاکھ رضاکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے آپدا مترا کی توسیع۔
2. کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول - آنے والی آفات کے بارے میں متعدد ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعے عوام تک جیو ٹارگیٹڈ الرٹس کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک مربوط الرٹ سسٹم۔
3. آفات کی ہنگامی صورتح ال کے لیے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم کی توسیع - ہنگامی حالات میں شہریوں کی مدد کے لیے پورے بھارت میں واحد نمبر (112) پر مبنی ایمرجنسی رسپانس سسٹم۔
4. فرضی مشقیں – سیلاب ، زمین کے تودے کھسکنے اور کیمیائی آفات وغیرہ جیسے مختلف خطرات پر ریاستی اور کثیر ریاستی سطح کی فرضی مشقیں۔ ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی تیاریوں کو بہتر بنانا۔
5. 06 ساحلی ریاستوں (گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال) میں بحری طوفان کے قومی خطرے کو کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) کا دوسرا مرحلہ۔
3. این ڈی ایم اے نے ماقبل مون سون اجلاس، بریفنگ/ ڈیبریفنگ سیشن منعقد کیے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ہدایات/ ایڈوائزری جاری کی ۔
4. این ڈی ایم اے نے اتراکھنڈ کے جوشی مٹھ میں زمین کی سطح اور متعلقہ امور کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے لیے ماہرین کا ایک کثیر موضوعاتی گروپ تشکیل دیا ۔
5. این ڈی ایم اے ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے مختلف آفات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی مہم چلاتا ہے۔
6. بھارت کے جی -20 کی صدارت کے دوران ، این ڈی ایم اے نے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) پر جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کی قیادت کی۔
7. این ڈی ایم اے نے تمام 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سمندری طوفان کے اثرات کی پیش گوئی کے لیے ویب بیسڈ ڈائنامک کمپوزٹ رسک اٹلس اینڈ ڈیسیشن سپورٹ سسٹم (ویب ڈی سی آر اے اور ڈی ایس ایس) ٹول تیار کیا ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔