உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் பங்களிப்பு
26 JUL 2023 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
2005-ஆம் ஆண்டின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் (2005 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் சட்டம்) நிறுவப்பட்டு, பிரதமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் (என்.டி.எம்.ஏ) நாட்டில் பேரழிவுகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் பயனுள்ள பதிலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வகுக்கும் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டத்திற்கு (என்.டி.எம்.பி) ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பதைத் தவிர, இந்த ஆணையம் மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கிறது , மேலும் மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வகுக்கிறது. பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை கொள்கை மற்றும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதை தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை முகமைக்கு நிறுவப்பட்ட மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடு: ரூ.277.47 கோடி
என்.டி.எம்.ஏ ஒரு திட்டம் அல்ல. இது 2005 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மாவட்ட பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை சட்டத்தின் விதிகளின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு ஆணையமாகும். 2005 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் சட்டம் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் மாவட்ட பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தையும் நிறுவ வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
1. என்.டி.எம்.ஏ மழைக்காலத்திற்கு முந்தைய கூட்டங்கள், விளக்க
2. / விளக்க அமர்வுகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் / ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
3. உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜோஷிமத்தில் நிலச்சரிவு மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவான மதிப்பீட்டிற்காக பல்துறை வல்லுநர்கள் குழுவை என்.டி.எம்.ஏ அமைத்துள்ளது.
4. தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு பேரழிவுகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் பிரச்சாரத்தை என்.டி.எம்.ஏ நடத்துகிறது.
5. இந்தியாவின் ஜி -20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது, பேரிடர் ஆபத்து குறைப்பு (டி.ஆர்.ஆர்) குறித்த ஜி 20 பணிக்குழுவை (டி.ஆர்.ஆர்) அமைப்பதற்கு என்.டி.எம்.ஏ வழிவகுத்தது.
6. 13 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சூறாவளி தாக்க முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான வலை அடிப்படையிலான டைனமிக் காம்போசிட் ரிஸ்க் அட்லஸ் & டெசிஷன் சப்போர்ட் சிஸ்டம் (வெப் டி.சி.ஆர்.ஏ மற்றும் டி.எஸ்.எஸ்) கருவியை என்.டி.எம்.ஏ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
ROLE OF NDMA
26 JUL 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), established under the Disaster Management Act of 2005 (DM Act of 2005), and chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, has the responsibility for laying down the policies, plans and guidelines for disaster management for ensuring timely and effective response to disasters in the country.
Besides approving the National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP), the Authority approves the plans of different Ministries and Departments of Government of India, and lays down guidelines to be followed by State Disaster Management Authorities for preparing their disaster management plans. NDMA coordinates the implementation of disaster management policy and plan.
Details of fund allocated to NDMA on the establishment and disaster management schemes, during the year 2023-24, is as under:
Budget Estimate: 277.47 crore
NDMA is not a project. It is an Authority set up under the provisions of the DM Act of 2005. The DM Act of 2005 also provides for the establishment of State Disaster Management Authority in each State and District Disaster Management Authority in each district.
There are well established institutional mechanisms at the National, State & District levels in the country for appropriate preparedness and taking prompt response measures for effective management of natural disasters.
NDMA has undertaken various tasks/initiatives including laying down policy and various guidelines on cross cutting issues on disaster management. Major initiatives undertaken by NDMA during the last two years are mentioned hereunder:-
1. NDMA has issued new Guidelines on cross-cutting issues, namely:-
1. Preparation of Action Plan – Prevention and Management of Thunderstorm & Lightning, Squall, Dust, Hailstorm and Strong Winds.
2. Preparation of Action Plan – Prevention and Management of Cold Wave and Frost.
1. NDMA carried out implementation of following Schemes/project on Preparedness, Mitigation & Capacity Building:-
1. Upscaling of Aapda Mitra – to train 1,00,000 volunteers in 350 districts highly prone to landslides, cyclones, earthquake and floods.
2. Common Alerting Protocol – An integrated alert system for dissemination of Geo Targeted alerts to the public through multiple media on impending disasters.
3. Extension of Emergency Response Support System for disaster emergencies - a Pan-India single number (112) based emergency response system for helping citizens in emergencies.
4. Mock Exercises –Conducted State and Multi-State level Mock Exercises on various hazards like floods, landslides and Chemical disasters etc. to improve the preparedness of States and districts.
5. National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) Phase-II in 06 Coastal States (Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra & West Bengal).
1. NDMA has conducted pre-monsoon meetings, briefing/debriefing sessions and issued instructions/advisories to all stakeholders
2. NDMA has constituted a Multi-disciplinary Group of experts for comprehensive assessment of ground subsidence and related issues at Joshimath, Uttarakhand.
3. NDMA runs awareness generation campaign on various disasters through television, Radio & social media.
4. During India’s G-20 Presidency, NDMA steered the constitution of a G20 Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR).
5. NDMA has developed a Web Based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas & Decision Support System (Web DCRA& DSS) tool for Cyclone impacts forecasting covering all the 13 Coastal States and Union Territories.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.