Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scheme for Development of Minority Communities
26 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government already implements various Schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various Schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The schemes/ programmes implemented by the Ministry are as under :
(A) Educational Empowerment Schemes
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
(2) Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
(3) Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
(4) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PMVIKAS)
1. National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Scheme for providing concessional loans to minorities.
(C) Special Schemes
(6) Jiyo Parsi: A scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(7) Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY).
(D) Infrastructure Development Schemes
(8) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
The Ministry implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes for educational empowerment of the students belonging to 6 notified minority communities, including Jain community. Besides the Scholarship Schemes, National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under this Ministry implements Education Loan Scheme for the benefit of students belonging to minority communities including the Jain community. Under this Scheme, concessional credit is provided for pursuing technical and professional courses with maximum course duration of 5 years. Educational Loan of upto ₹ 20.00 lakh is available for 5 year courses in India @ ₹ 4.00 lakh per annum and ₹ 30.00 lakh for 5 year courses abroad @ ₹ 6.00 lakh per annum.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیم
26 JUL 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی کہ حکومت ہند ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، وزارت ثقافت، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے توسط سے اقلیتوں، خصوصاً اقتصادی طور پر کمزور تر اور پسماندہ طبقات سمیت معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے پہلے سے ہی مختلف اسکیمیں نافز کر رہی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خصوصی طور پر مرکزی سطح پر نوٹیفائی کی گئیں چھ (6) اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی -اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اختیارکاری کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں / پروگرام مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(اے) تعلیمی اختیارکاری سے متعلق اسکیمیں
(1) پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
(2) پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
(3) میرٹ کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیم
(بی) روزگار اور اقتصادی اختیارکاری سے متعلق اسکیمیں
(4) پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس)
(5) اقلیتوں کے لیے رعایتی قرض فراہمی سے متعلق قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) اسکیم
(سی) خصوصی اسکیمیں
(6) جیو پارسی: بھارت میں پارسیوں کی مائل بہ انحطاط آبادی کے احیاء کے لیے ایک اسکیم
(7) قومی وقف بورٹ ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) اور شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی)
(ڈی) بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیمیں
(8) پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)
وزارت جین برادری سمیت نوٹیفائی کی گئیں 6 اقلیتی برادریوں سے متعلق طلبا کی تعلیمی اختیارکاری کے لیے پری میٹرک، پوسٹ میٹرک اور میرٹ کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ، قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی)، جو کہ اس وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی سطح کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعت (سی پی ایس ای) ہے، جین برادری سمیت اقلیتی برادریوں سے متعلق طلبا کے فائدے کے لیے تعلیمی قرض اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، زائد از 5 برسوں کی مدت پر مشتمل تکنیکی اور پیشہ وارانہ کورسوں کی تعلیم کے لیے رعایتی قرض فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت میں 4 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ کے حساب سے پانچ برسوں کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپئے تک اور بیرون ملک 6 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ کے حساب سے پانچ برسوں کے لیے 30 لاکھ روپئے تک کا قرض دستیاب ہے۔