Ministry of Defence
8th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks held in Canberra
26 JUL 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks (DPT) was held at Canberra in Australia on 24-25 July 2023. The Defence policy talks were co-chaired by Special Secretary in Ministry of Defence Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, and Acting Deputy Secretary in Department of Defence, Australia Mr Steven Moore.
During the Defence Policy talks, both sides reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries and explored new initiatives to further strengthen and deepen bilateral defence engagements. The discussions also focused on identifying ways to strengthen partnership in co-development and co-production of defence equipment. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy and rule of law. The Indian side highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with Australian Armed forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans.
India – Australia share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since June 2020 and defence is a key pillar of this partnership. India and Australia’s partnership is based on a shared vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
The two countries have 2+2 mechanism at the Ministerial level. The 8th DPT reviewed the outcomes of maiden 2+2 conducted in September 2021. Both sides agreed for early finalization of hydrography agreement. The two sides also exchanged views on geo-political situation, regional and global issues of shared interest.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కాన్‌బెరాలో 8వ భార‌త్‌- ఆస్ట్రేలియా ర‌క్ష‌ణ విధాన చ‌ర్చ‌ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ
26 JUL 2023 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
8వ భార‌త్- ఆస్ట్రేలియా ర‌క్ష‌ణ విధాన చ‌ర్చ‌లు (డిపిటి)ను 24-25 జులై 2023న ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోని కాన్‌బెరాలో నిర్వ‌హించారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ విధాన చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌కు ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌త్యేక స‌ల‌హాదారు శ్రీ‌మ‌తి నివేదిత శుక్లా వ‌ర్మ‌, ర‌క్ష‌ణ శాఖ తాత్కాలిక డిప్యూటీ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి స్టీవెన్ మూర్ క‌లిసి అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించారు.
ర‌క్ష‌ణ విధాన చ‌ర్చ‌ల సంద‌ర్భంగా ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ కూడా రెండు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య గ‌ల ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని స‌మీక్షించి, ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను మ‌రింత వృద్ధి చేసేందుకు, బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు నూత‌న చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను అన్వేషించారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిక‌రాల స‌హ అభివృద్ధి, స‌హ ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు మార్గాల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డంపై చ‌ర్చ‌లు దృష్టి పెట్టాయి. ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర విశ్వాసం, అవ‌గాహ‌న, సాధార‌ణ ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు, న్యాయ‌పాల‌న, ప్ర‌జాస్వామిక‌, పంచ‌కున్న విలువ‌ల ఆధారంగా స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అమ‌లు చేసేందుకు త‌మ నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ పున‌రుద్ఘాటించాయి. నౌకా నిర్మాణం, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ల‌లో ఆస్ట్రేలియా సాయుధ ద‌ళాల‌కు స‌హ‌క‌రించే సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని, యోగ్య‌త‌ను భార‌తీయ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ క‌లిగి ఉన్న సంభావ్య‌త‌ను భార‌తీయ ప‌క్షం ప‌ట్టి చూపింది.
భార‌త్‌- ఆస్ట్రేలియాలు 2020 జూన్ నుంచి స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని క‌లిగి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ భాగ‌స్వామ్యానికి ర‌క్ష‌ణ అన్నది కీల‌క స్తంభం. భార‌త్‌, ఆస్ట్రేలియా భాగ‌స్వామ్యం స్వేచ్ఛాయుత‌మైన‌, బ‌హిరంగ‌, స‌మ్మిళిత‌, సుసంప‌న్న ఇండో -ప‌సిఫిక్ ప్రాంతపు భాగ‌స్వామ్య దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌పై ఆధార‌ప‌డి ఉంది. ఇరుదేశాలూ మంత్రిత్వ స్థాయిలో 2+2 మెకానిజంను క‌లిగి ఉన్నాయి. 8వ డిపిటి సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2021లో నిర్వ‌హించిన తొలి 2+2 ఫ‌లితాల‌ను స‌మీక్షించింది. భూజ‌లాధ్య‌య‌న (హైడ్రోగ్రాఫీ) ఒప్పందాన్ని త్వ‌రిత‌గ‌తిన ఖ‌రారు చేసేందుకు ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ అంగీక‌రించాయి. ఇరు ప‌క్షాల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల‌కు సంబంధించిన భౌగోళిక‌- రాజ‌కీయ ప‌రిస్థితిని, ప్రాంతీయ‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ అంశాల‌పై అభిప్రాయాల‌ను మార్పిడి చేసుకున్నాయి.