Ministry of Defence
8th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks held in Canberra
26 JUL 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks (DPT) was held at Canberra in Australia on 24-25 July 2023. The Defence policy talks were co-chaired by Special Secretary in Ministry of Defence Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, and Acting Deputy Secretary in Department of Defence, Australia Mr Steven Moore.
During the Defence Policy talks, both sides reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries and explored new initiatives to further strengthen and deepen bilateral defence engagements. The discussions also focused on identifying ways to strengthen partnership in co-development and co-production of defence equipment. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy and rule of law. The Indian side highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with Australian Armed forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans.
India – Australia share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since June 2020 and defence is a key pillar of this partnership. India and Australia’s partnership is based on a shared vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
The two countries have 2+2 mechanism at the Ministerial level. The 8th DPT reviewed the outcomes of maiden 2+2 conducted in September 2021. Both sides agreed for early finalization of hydrography agreement. The two sides also exchanged views on geo-political situation, regional and global issues of shared interest.

وزارت دفاع
کینبرا میں 8ویں ہند-آسٹریلیا دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کا اہتمام
26 JUL 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے کیبرا میں 25-24 جولائی 2023 کو 8ویں ہند-آسٹریلیا دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات (ڈی پی ٹی) کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت دفاع کی اسپیشل سکریٹری محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما اور آسٹریلیا کے محکمہ دفاع میں کارگزار ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب اسٹیون مور نے کی۔
دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کے دوران دونوں فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے دوران دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دو طرفہ دفاعی بات چیت کو مزید مضبوط اورگہرا کرنے کے نئے طور طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ مذاکرات کے دوران دفاعی سازوسامان کو مشترکہ طور پر بنانے سے متعلق شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے راستوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔دونوں فریقین نے باہمی اعتماد اور مفاہمت ، جمہوریت اور قانون کی بالا دستی کے مشترکہ مفادات اور اقدار پر مبنی جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو پوری طرح نافذ کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو بھی دہرایا۔ ہندستانی فریق نے ہندستانی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں استعداد کے امکانات کو نمایاں کیا اور آسٹریلیائی مسلح افواج کی جہاز بنانے اور ان کی دیکھ ریکھ میں مدد کرنے سے متعلق امکانات کا اظہار کیا۔
ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان جون 2020 سے جامع اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ ہے اور دفاع اس پارٹنرشپ کا ایک کلیدی ستون ہے۔ ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کی پارٹنرشپ ایک آزاد ،کھلے،جامع اور ترقی پذیر ہند بحرالکاہل خطہ کے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں جمہوریتوں کا اس پورے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ مفاد ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کا وزارتی سطح پر 2+2 طریقہ کار ہے۔ 8ویں ڈی پی ٹی میں ستمبر 2021 میں ہونے والے 2+2 کےنتائج کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے ہائیڈروگرافی معاہدے کو جلد از جلد حتمی شکل دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے جغرافیائی و سیاسی حالات ، مشترکہ مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔