रक्षा मंत्रालय
8वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा नीति वार्ता कैनबरा में संपन्‍न
26 JUL 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कैनबरा में 24-25 जुलाई 2023 को 8वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा नीति वार्ता (डीपीटी) संपन्‍न हुई। यह रक्षा नीति वार्ता रक्षा मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा विभाग में कार्यवाहक उप-सचिव श्री स्टीवन मूर की सह-अध्यक्षता में संपन्‍न हुई।
रक्षा नीति वार्ता के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत तथा प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए नई पहलों की संभावनाओं पता लगाया गया। चर्चा के दौरान विचार-विमर्श रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन में साझेदारी मजबूत बनाने के तरीकों की पहचान करने पर भी केंद्रित रहा। दोनों पक्षों ने परस्‍पर विश्वास और समझ, समान हितों तथा लोकतंत्र और कानून के शासन के साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन:पुष्टि की। भारतीय पक्ष ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सशस्त्र बलों की जहाज निर्माण और रख-रखाव संबंधी योजनाओं में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की सहयोग की क्षमता और योग्यता को रेखांकित किया।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया जून 2020 से व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को साझा कर रहे हैं और रक्षा इस साझेदारी का प्रमुख स्तंभ है। भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की साझेदारी स्वतंत्र, मुक्‍त, समावेशी और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा विज़न पर आधारित है। पूरे क्षेत्र की शांति और समृद्धि में दोनों लोकतंत्रों का साझा हित है।
दोनों देशों के पास मंत्रिस्‍तरीय 2+2 तंत्र हैं। 8वीं डीपीटी में सितंबर 2021 में संपन्‍न प्रथम 2+2 के परिणामों की समीक्षा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने हाइड्रोग्राफी समझौते को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने पर सहमति प्रकट की। दोनों पक्षों ने भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति, साझा हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों के बारे में भी विचार मंथन किया।

Ministry of Defence
8th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks held in Canberra
26 JUL 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks (DPT) was held at Canberra in Australia on 24-25 July 2023. The Defence policy talks were co-chaired by Special Secretary in Ministry of Defence Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, and Acting Deputy Secretary in Department of Defence, Australia Mr Steven Moore.
During the Defence Policy talks, both sides reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries and explored new initiatives to further strengthen and deepen bilateral defence engagements. The discussions also focused on identifying ways to strengthen partnership in co-development and co-production of defence equipment. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy and rule of law. The Indian side highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with Australian Armed forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans.
India – Australia share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since June 2020 and defence is a key pillar of this partnership. India and Australia’s partnership is based on a shared vision of a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.
The two countries have 2+2 mechanism at the Ministerial level. The 8th DPT reviewed the outcomes of maiden 2+2 conducted in September 2021. Both sides agreed for early finalization of hydrography agreement. The two sides also exchanged views on geo-political situation, regional and global issues of shared interest.