Ministry of Railways
50 Vande Bharat trains introduced on IR network
9910 km track length commissioned under vision 2024
26 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under Vision 2024, as on 01.04.2023, total 251 Railway infrastructure projects (76 New Line, 19 Gauge Conversion and 156 Doubling), covering total length of 29,147 km, costing 4.92 lakh crore in the entire country including those falling fully/partly in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra are in planning/sanction/construction stages, out of which 9,910 km track length has been commissioned and an expenditure of 2.45 lakh crore has been incurred upto March 2023.
Presently, Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). So far, 2196 km (EDFC-1150Km and WDFC-1046 Km) out of total sanctioned length of 2843 km of DFC, has been completed.
Speeding up of trains is a constant endeavour and a continuous process on Indian Railways (IR). IR has also undertaken rationalization of time table in a scientific manner with the assistance of IIT-Bombay, inter-alia to speed up trains services by converting passenger trains to Express services and Express services to Superfast services. Further, Indian Railways has introduced Vande Bharat trains, which have higher speed potential. Till 21st July, 2023, 50 Vande Bharat trains have been introduced on the IR network.
Presently, a High Speed Rail project namely Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project is undertaken with technical collaboration and financial assistance from the Government of Japan.
The National Rail Plan mentions the following routes for future possible development for high speed rail network:
(i) Delhi - Varanasi
(ii) Delhi - Ahmedabad
(iii) Mumbai - Nagpur
(iv) Mumbai - Hyderabad
(v) Chennai - Mysore
(vi) Delhi - Amritsar
(vii) Varanasi - Howrah
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک پر 50 وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں متعارف کرائی گئیں
ویژن 2024 کے تحت 9910 کلو میٹر طویل ریل راستوں پر کام شروع کیا گیا
26 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی گئی کہ ویژن 2024 کے تحت، 01.04.2023 تک، کل 251 ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ منصوبے (76 نئی لائن، 19 گیج کی تبدیلی اور 156 ڈبلنگ) جس کی مجموعی طوالت 29147 کلو میٹر کے بقدر ہے، جس کی لاگت پورے ملک میں 4.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے، بشمول اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں مکمل طور پر منصوبہ بندی/ منظوری / تعمیر کےمراحل میں ہیں، جس میں سے 9910 کلو میٹر ریل راستے کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور مارچ 2023 تک 2.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
فی الحال، ریلوے کی وزارت نے دو کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیارے (ڈی ایف سی) یعنی لدھیانہ سے سون نگر (1337 کلو میٹر) تک مشرقی کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیارہ (ای ڈی ایف سی) اور جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ ٹرمنل (جے این پی ٹی) سے دادری (1506 کلو میٹر) تک مغربی کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیارہ (ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی) کی تعمیر کا شروع کیا ہے۔ اب تک ڈی ایف سی کی منظورشدہ 2843 کلو میٹر طوالات میں سے 2196 کلو میٹر (ای ڈی ایف ایس -1150 کلو میٹر اور ڈبلیو ایف سی – 1046 کلو میٹر) طوالت مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔
ریل گاڑیوں کی رفتار بڑھانا بھارتی ریلوے (آئی آر) کی ایک مستقل کوشش اور ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ آئی آر نے مسافر ریل گاڑیوں کو ایکسپریس خدمات اور ایکسپریس خدمات کو سوپر فاسٹ خدمات میں تبدیل کرکے ریل گاڑیوں کی خدمات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی – بامبے کی مدد سے سائنسی انداز میں ٹائم ٹیبل کو معقول بنانے کا کام بھی انجام دیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، بھارتی ریلوے نے وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں بھی متعارف کرائی ہیں، جو کہ اعلیٰ ترین رفتار صلاحیت کی حامل ہیں۔ 21 جولائی 2023 تک، آئی آر نیٹ ورک پر 50 وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیاں متعارف کرائی جا چکی ہیں۔
فی الحال، ایک اعلیٰ رفتار کے حامل ریل پروجیکٹ خصوصاً ممبئی – احمدآباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ پر کام شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے حکومت جاپان کے ساتھ تکنیکی شراکت داری قائم کی گئی اور مالی تعاون حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی ریل منصوبے میں ہائی اسپیڈ ریل نیٹ ورک کی مستقبل کی ممکنہ ترقی کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل راستوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
1. دہلی -وارانسی
2. دہلی – احمد آباد
3. ممبئی – ناگپور
4. ممبئی - حیدرآباد
5. چنئی – میسور
6. دہلی – امرتسر
7. وارانسی - ہاوڑا