Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Labour Force Participation Rate
26 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
From the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation during July 2021– June 2022, estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) according to usual status (principal status(ps)+subsidiary status(ss)) in India during the period was 4.1 percent.
As per the latest PLFS Annual report, 2021-22, the estimated Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years & above has increased since 2019-20 which is mentioned below:
Year
LFPR on usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years & above (%)
2019-20
53.5
2020-21
54.9
2021-22
55.2
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर
26 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जुलाई 2021-जून 2022 के दौरान संचालित किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के अनुसार, इस अवधि के दौरान भारत में अनुमानित बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+ एसए) 4.1 प्रतिशत थी।
नवीनतम पीएलएफएस वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, 2021-22 के अनुसार, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) पर अनुमानित श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 2019-20 से बढ़ गई है, जिसका उल्लेख निम्‍नलिखित है:
वर्ष
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) पर एलएफपीआर (प्रतिशत)
2019-20
53.5
2020-21
54.9
2021-22
55.2
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।