Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Labour Force Participation Rate
26 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
From the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation during July 2021– June 2022, estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) according to usual status (principal status(ps)+subsidiary status(ss)) in India during the period was 4.1 percent.
As per the latest PLFS Annual report, 2021-22, the estimated Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years & above has increased since 2019-20 which is mentioned below:
Year
LFPR on usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years & above (%)
2019-20
53.5
2020-21
54.9
2021-22
55.2
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مزدوروں کی شرکت کی شرح
26 JUL 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جولائی 2021 تا جون 2022 کے دوران شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کےقومی نمونہ سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) سے، تخمینہ شدہ بے روزگاری کی شرح ( یو آر) معمول کی حالت کے مطابق (پرنسپل اسٹیٹس (پی ایس)+ اس مدت کے دوران ہندوستان میں ذیلی حیثیت (ایس ایس) 4.1 فیصد تھی۔
تازہ ترین پی ایل ایف ایس کی سالانہ رپورٹ، 2021-22 کے مطابق، 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) سے متعلق لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی تخمینہ شدہ شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) میں 20-2019 سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے:
سال
15 سال اور اس سے اوپر (فیصد) افراد کے لئے معمولی حالت (پی ایس + ایس ایس) سے متعلق ایل ایف پی آر
2019-20
53.5
2020-21
54.9
2021-22
55.2