Ministry of Finance
Withdrawal of ₹2000 denomination currency notes by RBI
25 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2000 denomination banknotes were introduced on November 10, 2016 under Section 24(1) of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934, to expeditiously meet the currency requirement of the economy post withdrawal of legal tender status of all ₹500 and ₹1000 banknotes in circulation at that time. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chuadhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that vide RBI’s Press Release dated 19.05.2023 (https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=55707), RBI has conveyed that 89% of ₹2000 denomination notes were issued prior to March 2017 and are close to the end of their useful life which spans from 4-5 years. According to Pan-India survey of public conducted by RBI, 2000 denomination banknotes are no longer preferred for transactions. Further, the Minister stated, the stock of banknotes in other denominations continues to be adequate to meet the currency requirement of the public. In view of above and in pursuance of RBI’s “Clean Note Policy”, it was decided by RBI to withdraw the ₹2000 denomination banknotes from circulation.
Giving more information, as per RBI, the data on ₹2000 denomination banknotes in circulation (volume and value) for the years 2016 to 2023 as on end March each year is as follows:
Banknotes of ₹2000 denomination in Circulation since 2016
Year
Volume (crore pieces)
Value (₹ crore)
2016
-
-
2017
329
6,57,063
2018
336
6,72,642
2019
329
6,58,199
2020
274
5,47,952
2021
245
4,90,195
2022
214
4,28,394
2023
181
3,62,220
As per RBI, the Minister stated, the details of the volume and value of ₹2000 denomination banknotes in circulation and banknotes returned from circulation post withdrawal of ₹2000 currency notes are as follows:
₹2000 Denomination
Volume (crore pieces)
Value (in lakh crore)
Circulation as on May 19, 2023
177.93
3.56
Circulation as on June 30, 2023
41.80
0.84
Banknotes returned from Circulation
since May 19, 2023 till June 30, 2023
136.13
2.72
Giving more information, the Minister stated that as per RBI, the data on ‘Total Deposits outstanding’ and ‘Gross Loans and advances outstanding’, as reported by the Scheduled Commercial Banks, is as follows:
As on
Total Deposits outstanding
Gross Loans and Advances
outstanding
(Values)
(in Rs crore)
(Growth_YoY)
(in %)
(Values)
(in Rs crore)
(Growth_YoY)
(in %)
31 March, 2022
1,71,72,755
10.17
1,27,50,006
11.85
30 June, 2022
1,71,77,836
10.05
1,30,94,857
15.53
30 September, 2022
1,77,42,610
10.84
1,36,92,970
18.63
31 December, 2022
1,81,43,432
11.27
1,41,30,450
16.77
31 March, 2023
1,90,56,113
10.97
1,47,57,129
15.74

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் திரும்பப் பெறப்படும் நடவடிக்கை
25 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி சட்டம், 1934 இன் பிரிவு 24 (1)-ன் கீழ் நவம்பர் 10, 2016 அன்று 2000 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. அந்த நேரத்தில் புழக்கத்தில் இருந்த அனைத்து ரூ. 500 மற்றும் ரூ. 1000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளைத் திரும்பப் பெற்ற பின்னர் கரன்சி தேவையை விரைவாக பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிலையில் 19.05.2023 தேதி ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வெளியிட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பில் ( https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=55707 ), 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளில் 89 சதவீதம் மார்ச் 2017 க்கு முன்னர் வெளியிடப்பட்டதாகவும், அவற்றின் ஆயுட்காலம் முடிவடையும் தருவாயில் இருப்பதாகவும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கி தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ரிசர்வ் வங்கி நடத்திய இந்திய அளவிலான ஆய்வின்படி, 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுவதில்லை என தெரியவந்துள்ளது. மேலும், பொதுமக்களின் கரன்சித் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய மற்ற மதிப்புகளில் உள்ள ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளின் கையிருப்பு தொடர்ந்து போதுமானதாக உள்ளது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் தூய கரன்சி நோட்டுகள் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்கவும், 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளை புழக்கத்தில் இருந்து திரும்பப் பெற ரிசர்வ் வங்கி முடிவு செய்தது.
ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் தகவல்படி 2017-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாத இறுதியில் 6,57,063 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 329 கோடி 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் புழக்கத்தில் இருந்தன. 2023-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்தில் 3,62,220 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 181 கோடி 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் புழக்கத்தில் இருந்தன.
2023 மே 19 நிலவரப்படி 3.56 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 177.93 கோடி 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் புழக்கத்தில் இருந்தன. , 2023 மே 19 முதல் , 2023 ஜூன் 30 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 2.72 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 136.13 கோடி 2000 ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் திரும்பி வந்துள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் செளத்ரி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1942514