Ministry of Finance
Withdrawal of ₹2000 denomination currency notes by RBI
25 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2000 denomination banknotes were introduced on November 10, 2016 under Section 24(1) of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934, to expeditiously meet the currency requirement of the economy post withdrawal of legal tender status of all ₹500 and ₹1000 banknotes in circulation at that time. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chuadhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that vide RBI’s Press Release dated 19.05.2023 (https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=55707), RBI has conveyed that 89% of ₹2000 denomination notes were issued prior to March 2017 and are close to the end of their useful life which spans from 4-5 years. According to Pan-India survey of public conducted by RBI, 2000 denomination banknotes are no longer preferred for transactions. Further, the Minister stated, the stock of banknotes in other denominations continues to be adequate to meet the currency requirement of the public. In view of above and in pursuance of RBI’s “Clean Note Policy”, it was decided by RBI to withdraw the ₹2000 denomination banknotes from circulation.
Giving more information, as per RBI, the data on ₹2000 denomination banknotes in circulation (volume and value) for the years 2016 to 2023 as on end March each year is as follows:
Banknotes of ₹2000 denomination in Circulation since 2016
Year
Volume (crore pieces)
Value (₹ crore)
2016
-
-
2017
329
6,57,063
2018
336
6,72,642
2019
329
6,58,199
2020
274
5,47,952
2021
245
4,90,195
2022
214
4,28,394
2023
181
3,62,220
As per RBI, the Minister stated, the details of the volume and value of ₹2000 denomination banknotes in circulation and banknotes returned from circulation post withdrawal of ₹2000 currency notes are as follows:
₹2000 Denomination
Volume (crore pieces)
Value (in lakh crore)
Circulation as on May 19, 2023
177.93
3.56
Circulation as on June 30, 2023
41.80
0.84
Banknotes returned from Circulation
since May 19, 2023 till June 30, 2023
136.13
2.72
Giving more information, the Minister stated that as per RBI, the data on ‘Total Deposits outstanding’ and ‘Gross Loans and advances outstanding’, as reported by the Scheduled Commercial Banks, is as follows:
As on
Total Deposits outstanding
Gross Loans and Advances
outstanding
(Values)
(in Rs crore)
(Growth_YoY)
(in %)
(Values)
(in Rs crore)
(Growth_YoY)
(in %)
31 March, 2022
1,71,72,755
10.17
1,27,50,006
11.85
30 June, 2022
1,71,77,836
10.05
1,30,94,857
15.53
30 September, 2022
1,77,42,610
10.84
1,36,92,970
18.63
31 December, 2022
1,81,43,432
11.27
1,41,30,450
16.77
31 March, 2023
1,90,56,113
10.97
1,47,57,129
15.74

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు ద్వారా ₹2000 నోట్ల ఉపసంహరణ
25 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 2016 నవంబరు 10న భారత రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు ₹2,000 నోట్లను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. అప్పట్లో ₹1,000, ₹500 నోట్లను చలామణి నుంచి ఉపసంహరించిన నేపథ్యంలో కరెన్సీ నోట్ల డిమాండ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు చట్టం-1934లోని సెక్షన్‌ 24(1) కింద ₹2,000 నోట్లను జారీచేసింది. కేంద్ర ఆర్థికశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ మేరకు మంత్రి 19.05.2023 నాటి రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు పత్రికా ప్రకటనను (https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=55707) ఉటంకించారు. తదనుగుణంగా కొత్త నోట్లలో 89 శాతాన్ని 2017 మార్చి నెలకు ముందు వరకూ 4-5 ఏళ్లపాటు చలామణీలో ఉండేవిధంగా జారీచేసినట్లు ఆర్‌బిఐ తెలిపిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించిన ఆర్‌బిఐ తాజా అధ్యయనంలో ₹2000 నోట్ల వాడకానికి ప్రజలు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వడంలేదని తేలిందన్నారు. అదే సమయంలో ప్రజల అవసరాలకు ప్రస్తుతం చలామణీలోగల ఇతరత్రా నోట్ల నిల్వలు సరిపోతాయని మంత్రి వివరించారు. పైన పేర్కొన్న అంశాల దృష్ట్యా, ఆర్‌బిఐ “పరిశుభ్ర నోట్ల విధానం” ప్రకారం ₹2000 నోట్లను చలామణీ నుంచి ఉపసంహరించాలని ఆర్‌బిఐ నిర్ణయించినట్లు తెలిపారు. కాగా, ఆర్‌బిఐ ప్రకటన మేరకు- 2016 నుంచి 2023 వరకూ ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మార్చి చివరి నాటికి చలామణీలోగల ₹2000 నోట్ల (పరిమాణం-విలువ) కింది విధంగా ఉంది:
2016 నుంచి చలామణీలోగల ₹2000 నోట్లు
సంవత్సరం
పరిమాణం (నోట్ల సంఖ్య.. కోట్లలో)
విలువ (₹కోట్లలో)
2016
-
-
2017
329
6,57,063
2018
336
6,72,642
2019
329
6,58,199
2020
274
5,47,952
2021
245
4,90,195
2022
214
4,28,394
2023
181
3,62,220
రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు ప్రకటన మేరకు చలామణీలోని ₹2000 నోట్ల పరిమాణం, విలువ… ఉపసంహరణ తర్వాత ‘ఆర్‌బిఐ’కి చేరిన నోట్లపై మంత్రి తెలిపిన వివరాలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
₹2,000
పరిమాణం (సంఖ్య.. కోట్లలో)
విలువ (₹లక్షల కోట్లలో)
2023 మే 19 నాటికి చలామణీ
177.93
3.56
2023 జూన్‌ 30 నాటికి చలామణీ
41.80
0.84
2023 మే 19నుంచి జూన్‌ 30దాకా
చలామణీనుంచి తిరిగొచ్చిన నోట్లు
136.13
2.72
ఆర్‌బిఐ.. వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకుల నివేదన మేరకు ‘మొత్తం డిపాజిట్ల బకాయి’.. ‘స్థూల రుణాలు-అడ్వాన్సు బకాయిల’ సమాచారం కింది విధంగా ఉందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు:
తేదీ
నాటికి
మొత్తం డిపాజిట్ల బకాయిలు
మొత్తం స్థూల రుణాలు-అడ్వాన్సు బకాయిలు
విలువ
(₹ కోట్లలో)
వృద్ధి ఏటా
(శాతాల్లో)
విలువ
(₹ కోట్లలో)
వృద్ధి ఏటా
(శాతాల్లో)
2022 మార్చి 31 నాటికి
1,71,72,755
10.17
1,27,50,006
11.85
2022 జూన్‌ 30 నాటికి
1,71,77,836
10.05
1,30,94,857
15.53
2022 సెప్టెంబరు 30 నాటికి
1,77,42,610
10.84
1,36,92,970
18.63
2022 డిసెంబరు 31 నాటికి
1,81,43,432
11.27
1,41,30,450
16.77
2023 మార్చి 31 నాటికి
1,90,56,113
10.97
1,47,57,129
15.74