Ministry of Home Affairs
ANTI-TRAFFICKING CASES
25 JUL 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has launched a national level communication platform - Crime Multi Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) in the year 2020. Cri-MAC facilitates dissemination of information about significant crimes, including human trafficking cases, across the country on real time basis. Cri-MAC has been launched for generating alerts on significant incidents of crime and for communication among police units across the country. The coordination mechanism available to Police Officers across the States and Union Territories through Cri-MAC is an efficient and fast enabling-tool for sharing information about any crime in a safe and secure manner, which helps in locating and identifying the victims and also helps in prevention, detection and investigation of crimes.
The National Crime Records Bureau compiles crime statistics reported to it by the States and Union Territories and publishes the same in its annual publication ‘Crime in India’. The latest published report is of the year 2021. A total of 2189 cases of human trafficking were reported and 1645 charge sheeted during the year 2021.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are “State-List” subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Therefore, the responsibility for preventing and countering the crime of human trafficking primarily vests with respective State Governments/Union Territories. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also been supplementing the efforts of the States/UTs in this regard by providing them guidelines on preventing and countering human trafficking, etc. in the form of various Advisories issued from time to time. These advisories are available at www.mha.gov.in. The Ministry of Home Affairs has advised the States and Union Territories that appropriate ‘intelligence’ and ‘surveillance’ mechanisms may be established by them for identifying the persons/gangs involved in human trafficking cases and for gathering information about their affiliations, modus operandi, etc. States/Union Territories have also been advised to take suitable measures for generating awareness about incidents of human trafficking at all levels and for organizing community awareness programmes and to engage with representatives of local panchayats to effectively counter the human trafficking incidents.
The Ministry has also provided financial assistance to all States/Union Territories for establishing Anti Human Trafficking Units covering all districts of the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs also provides financial assistance to the States/Union Territories to hold ‘Judicial Colloquiums’ and ‘State level conferences’ for sensitizing law officers/Police Officers, etc. on issues relating to trafficking.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
انسداد اسمگلنگ کے معاملات
25 JUL 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ کی وزارت نے سال 2020 ء میں ایک قومی سطح کے مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارم - کرائم ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (کرائی – میک) کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ کرائی – میک پورے ملک میں حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر انسانی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات سمیت اہم جرائم کے بارے میں معلومات کی ترسیل میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کرائی – میک جرائم کے اہم واقعات پر الرٹ جاری کرنے اور ملک بھر میں پولیس یونٹوں کے درمیان رابطے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ کرائی – میک کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس افسروں کے لیے دستیاب کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم کسی بھی جرم کے بارے میں معلومات کو محفوظ طریقے سے شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک موثر اور تیز رفتار ذریعہ ہے، جو متاثرین کو تلاش کرنے اور ان کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے اور تفتیش میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کردہ جرائم کے اعداد و شمار مرتب کرتا ہے اور اسے اپنی سالانہ اشاعت 'کرائم ان انڈیا' میں شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع کی گئی رپورٹ سال 2021 ء کی ہے۔ سال 2021 ء کے دوران انسانی اسمگلنگ کے کل 2189 معاملات کی رپورٹنگ کی گئی اور 1645 کے خلاف فرد جرم داخل کی گئی ۔
'پولیس' اور ' امن عامہ ' بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت "ریاست کے دائرۂ اختیار " میں آتے ہیں ۔ اسی لیے ، انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرم کو روکنے اور اس کے انسداد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت داخلہ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیے گئے مختلف ایڈوائزریز کی شکل میں انسانی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور انسداد کے لیے رہنما خطوط فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مشورے www.mha.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ انسانی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات میں ملوث افراد/گروہوں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کے الحاق ، طریقہ کار وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ، ان کے ذریعہ مناسب 'انٹیلی جنس' اور 'نگرانی' میکانزم قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انسانی اسمگلنگ کے واقعات کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی بیداری کے پروگرام اور مقامی پنچایتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسمگلنگ سے متعلق مسائل پر قانونی افسران/پولیس افسران وغیرہ کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ‘عدالتی مشاورت’ اور ‘ریاستی سطح کی کانفرنسوں’ کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔