Ministry of Home Affairs
INFILTRATION IN JAMMU AND KASHMIR
25 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has adopted a well coordinated and multi-pronged strategy to tackle the cross-border infiltration. This includes tactical deployment of forces at International Border (IB)/Line of Control (LoC), use of technology like Surveillance Cameras, Night Vision Cameras, Heat Sensing Gadgets, etc., multi-tiered deployment along IB/LoC, border fencing, deployment of intelligence personnel to collect advance and target-oriented inputs on infiltration, ambushes and foot-patrolling by Army/Border Security Force (BSF), establishment of Border Police Posts for generating local intelligence and taking pro-active action against infiltrators.
The approach adopted by Government of India to tackle the cross-border infiltration has ensured a perceptible decline in infiltration. Year-wise details are as under:
Year
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023 (upto 30th June)
Net infiltration
141
51
34
14
00
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో చొరబాట్లు
25 JUL 2023 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ సరిహద్దుల వెంబడి చొరబాట్లను నివారించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం మంచి సమన్వయంతో కూడిన, బహుముఖ వ్యూహాన్ని అవలంబించింది. అంతర్జాతీయ సరిహద్దు (ఐబీ)/నియంత్రణ రేఖ (ఎల్‌వోసీ) వద్ద బలగాల వ్యూహాత్మక మోహరింపు; నిఘా కెమెరాలు, నైట్ విజన్ కెమెరాలు, హీట్ సెన్సింగ్ పరికరాలు మొదలైన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలను ఉపయోగించడం; ఐబీ/ఎల్‌వోసీ వెంబడి బహుళ స్థాయుల్లో మోహరింపులు; సరిహద్దుల్లో కంచెలు; చొరబాట్లపై ముందస్తు సమాచారం సేకరించేందుకు నిఘా సిబ్బందిని నియమించడం; సైనిక/సరిహద్దు రక్షణ దళం (బీఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌) ద్వారా ఆకస్మిక దాడులు, కాలి నడక పహారా; స్థానికంగా నిఘా పెంచడానికి, చొరబాటుదార్లపై వేగంగా చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి సరిహద్దు పోలీసు కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు వంటివి ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగం.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరించిన విధానం వల్ల సరిహద్దుల వెంబడి చొరబాట్లు గణనీయంగా తగ్గాయి. సంవత్సరం వారీగా ఆ వివరాలు ఇవి:
సంవత్సరం
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023 (జూన్ 30 వరకు)
నికర చొరబాట్లు
141
51
34
14
00
కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్‌ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.