Ministry of Cooperation
Development of National Cooperative Database
25 JUL 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation is developing a comprehensive National Cooperative Database in a phased manner. Mapping of about 2.64 lakh primary cooperative societies of three sectors i.e. Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy and Fisheries has been completed in February, 2023 under Phase-I. Under Phase-II, Mapping of National Cooperative Societies/Federations has been completed. Under Phase-III, the Database is being extended to the remaining cooperative societies working in all other sectors. The National Cooperative Database will be released upon completion of data collection under Phase-III.
As per the Statistical Profile of Indian Cooperative Movement-2018 published by National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), State-wise cooperative societies in the country are placed at Annexure.
State-wise cooperative societies in the country
Sr.
No.
Name of State/UT
Number of
cooperative societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2104
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
73218
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
783
4
ASSAM
10246
5
BIHAR
39169
6
CHANDIGARH
243
7
CHHATTISGARH
11364
8
DELHI
6360
9
GOA
3822
10
GUJARAT
77550
11
HARYANA
24572
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5394
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR#
2020
14
JHARKHAND
13855
15
KARNATAKA
40938
16
KERALA
19263
17
LAKSHADWEEP
81
18
MADHYA PRADESH
47415
19
MAHARASHTRA
205886
20
MANIPUR
9237
21
MEGHALAYA
1555
22
MIZORAM
1437
23
NAGALAND
9059
24
ODISHA
17330
25
PUDUCHERRY
532
26
PUNJAB
17437
27
RAJASTHAN
28459
28
SIKKIM
5464
29
TAMIL NADU
24482
30
TELANGANA
65156
31
THE DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN
& DIU
390
32
TRIPURA
2067
33
UTTAR PRADESH
48188
34
UTTARAKHAND
5623
35
WEST BENGAL
33656
Total
854355
Source: Statistical Profile of Indian Cooperative Movement-2018 published by NCUI # The figures of Jammu & Kashmir (UT) included the figures of Ladakh (UT)
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सहकार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारक्षेत्र आकडेवारी केली जात आहे विकसित
25 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2023
सहकार मंत्रालय टप्प्याटप्प्याने सर्वसमावेशक राष्ट्रीय सहकारक्षेत्र आकडेवारी आणि माहिती विकसित करत आहे. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (PACS), दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय या तीन क्षेत्रातील सुमारे 2.64 लाख प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांचे मॅपिंग टप्पा-I अंतर्गत फेब्रुवारी, 2023 मध्ये पूर्ण झाले आहे. टप्पा-II अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्था/संघांचे मॅपिंग पूर्ण झाले आहे. टप्पा-III अंतर्गतइतर सर्व क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या उर्वरित सहकारी संस्थांपर्यंत माहितीचा विस्तारित केला जात आहे. टप्पा-III अंतर्गत माहिती संकलन पूर्ण झाल्यावर राष्ट्रीय सहकारी माहितीसाठा (डेटाबेस) जारी केला जाईल.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघटने (NCUI) द्वारे प्रकाशित भारतीय सहकारी चळवळ-2018 च्या सांख्यिकी अहवालानुसार, देशातील राज्यवार सहकारी संस्थांची माहिती पुढील परिशिष्टात आहे.
देशातील राज्यनिहाय सहकारी संस्था
Sr.
No.
Name of State/UT
Number of
cooperative societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2104
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
73218
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
783
4
ASSAM
10246
5
BIHAR
39169
6
CHANDIGARH
243
7
CHHATTISGARH
11364
8
DELHI
6360
9
GOA
3822
10
GUJARAT
77550
11
HARYANA
24572
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5394
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR#
2020
14
JHARKHAND
13855
15
KARNATAKA
40938
16
KERALA
19263
17
LAKSHADWEEP
81
18
MADHYA PRADESH
47415
19
MAHARASHTRA
205886
20
MANIPUR
9237
21
MEGHALAYA
1555
22
MIZORAM
1437
23
NAGALAND
9059
24
ODISHA
17330
25
PUDUCHERRY
532
26
PUNJAB
17437
27
RAJASTHAN
28459
28
SIKKIM
5464
29
TAMIL NADU
24482
30
TELANGANA
65156
31
THE DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN
& DIU
390
32
TRIPURA
2067
33
UTTAR PRADESH
48188
34
UTTARAKHAND
5623
35
WEST BENGAL
33656
Total
854355
स्रोत: NCUI द्वारे प्रकाशित भारतीय सहकारी चळवळ-2018 चा सांख्यिकी अहवाल # जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या (UT) आकडेवारीमध्ये लडाखच्या (UT) आकडेवारीचा समावेश आहे.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.