Ministry of Rural Development
Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
25 JUL 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Against the target of 2.95 crore houses, a total of 2.92 crore houses have been sanctioned to the beneficiaries by various States/Union Territories and 2.41 crore houses have been completed as on 19.07.2023.
Under PMAY-G, the beneficiaries have been identified based on the housing deprivation parameters prescribed under Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011. After due verification by the Gram Sabha and completion of Appellate Process, Gram Panchayat-wise Permanent Wait List (PWL) is prepared. The auto generated priority list of households from SECC, 2011 database was provided to the States/Union Territories (UTs) for conducting Gram Sabha meetings to finalize the PWL. As on 19.07.2023, a total of 2.04 crore households have been identified and included in PWL from SECC, 2011. Further, the details of such households who claimed to be left out from the SECC 2011 based PWL and eligible for inclusion in PWL, have been captured in the Awaas+ Survey, 2018. The Survey was conducted during January, 2018 to 7th March, 2019. In this exercise, the States/UTs have uploaded details of additional households. In order to fill the gap of 91 lakh houses (2.95 crore -2.04 crore), Awaas+ data is being utilized. Out of this, a target of 91 lakh has been allocated to the States/UTs till date.
Monitoring of PMAY-G is done through real time capture of progress using work flow enabled transactional data in MIS i.e. Awaas Soft. For process monitoring, inspection is done by central teams [Area Officers and National Level Monitors (NLM)], monitoring is also done by District Development Coordination and Monitoring (DISHA) Committee headed by Member of Parliament, Social Audit, etc.
The National Level Monitoring system of Ministry of Rural Development is a third party monitoring and reporting mechanism working towards regular assessment of implementation of Rural Development Programmes/Schemes including PMAY-G in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள்
25 JUL 2023 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புறங்களில் "அனைவருக்கும் வீடு" என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்காக, 2024 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய, 2.95 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கான இலக்குடன் தகுதியான கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்கும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தால் 2016 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் பிரதம மந்திரி ஆவாஸ் யோஜனா - கிராமின் (பி.எம்.ஏ.ஒய்-ஜி) எனப்படும் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
2.95 கோடி வீடுகள் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டதில், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் முழுமையான இலக்காக மொத்தம் 2.92 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் 19.07.2023 நிலவரப்படி 2.41 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2011-ஆம் ஆண்டு சமூக பொருளாதார சாதிவாரிக் கணக்கெடுப்பின் (எஸ்.இ.சி.சி, 2011) கீழ் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வீட்டுவசதி அளவீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கிராம சபையின் முறையான சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் மேல்முறையீட்டு செயல்முறைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து வாரியாக நிரந்தர பட்டியல் (பி.டபிள்யூ.எல்) தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. 19.07.2023 நிலவரப்படி, மொத்தம் 2.04 கோடி குடும்பங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு பி.டபிள்யூ.எல் எனப்படும் நிரந்தர காத்திருப்புப் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பி.எம்.ஏ.ஒய்-ஜி எனப்படும் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டக் கண்காணிப்பு என்பது தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பதிவு செய்வதன் மூலம் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய அளவிலான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு, பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் செயலாக்கத்தை வழக்கமாக மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.