Ministry of Rural Development
Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
25 JUL 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Against the target of 2.95 crore houses, a total of 2.92 crore houses have been sanctioned to the beneficiaries by various States/Union Territories and 2.41 crore houses have been completed as on 19.07.2023.
Under PMAY-G, the beneficiaries have been identified based on the housing deprivation parameters prescribed under Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011. After due verification by the Gram Sabha and completion of Appellate Process, Gram Panchayat-wise Permanent Wait List (PWL) is prepared. The auto generated priority list of households from SECC, 2011 database was provided to the States/Union Territories (UTs) for conducting Gram Sabha meetings to finalize the PWL. As on 19.07.2023, a total of 2.04 crore households have been identified and included in PWL from SECC, 2011. Further, the details of such households who claimed to be left out from the SECC 2011 based PWL and eligible for inclusion in PWL, have been captured in the Awaas+ Survey, 2018. The Survey was conducted during January, 2018 to 7th March, 2019. In this exercise, the States/UTs have uploaded details of additional households. In order to fill the gap of 91 lakh houses (2.95 crore -2.04 crore), Awaas+ data is being utilized. Out of this, a target of 91 lakh has been allocated to the States/UTs till date.
Monitoring of PMAY-G is done through real time capture of progress using work flow enabled transactional data in MIS i.e. Awaas Soft. For process monitoring, inspection is done by central teams [Area Officers and National Level Monitors (NLM)], monitoring is also done by District Development Coordination and Monitoring (DISHA) Committee headed by Member of Parliament, Social Audit, etc.
The National Level Monitoring system of Ministry of Rural Development is a third party monitoring and reporting mechanism working towards regular assessment of implementation of Rural Development Programmes/Schemes including PMAY-G in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
’پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –گرامین‘ کے تحت آنے والے مستفدین
25 JUL 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں ’سبھی کےلئے مکانات ‘کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے ،دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری گرامین آواس یوجنا –گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی -جی) کو یکم اپریل 2016 سے نافذ کیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد اہل دیہی کنبوں کو مالی مدد مہیا کر کے پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے،جس کے لئے وزارت نے مارچ 2024 تک بنیادی ضروریات سے لیس 2.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات تعمیر کرنے کا مجموعی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔2.95 کروڑ مکانات تعمیر کرنے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں اب تک مختلف ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 2.92 کروڑ مکانات فراہم کرنے کی منظوری مل چکی ہے اور 19.07.2023 تک 2.41 کروڑ مکانات تیار کئے جاچکےہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی –جی کے تحت سماجی اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی ) 2011 کے تحت مقرر کردہ مکانات سے محرومی کے پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر مستفدین کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ گرام سبھا کی طرف سے مناسب تصدیق اور اپیل کے عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد، گرام پنچایت کے لحاظ سے مستقل انتظار کی فہرست (پی ڈبلیو ایل ) تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس ای سی سی ، 2011 کے ڈیٹا بیس سے گھرانوں کی خود کار طریقے سے تیار کردہ ترجیحی فہرست ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی ڈبلیو ایل کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ 19.07.2023 تک، ایس ای سی سی ، 2011 سے پی ڈبلیو ایل میں کل 2.04 کروڑ کنبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایسے کنبوں کی تفصیلات جنہوں نے ایس ای سی سی 2011 کی بنیاد پر پی ڈبلیو ایل سے باہر رہنے کا دعویٰ کیا تھا اور پی ڈبلیو ایل میں شامل ہونے کے اہل تھے، آواس + سروے، 2018 میں انہیں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سروے جنوری 2018 سے 7 مارچ 2019 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مشق میں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اضافی گھرانوں کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کی ہیں۔ 91 لاکھ مکانات (2.95 کروڑ -2.04 کروڑ) کے خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے آواس + ڈیٹا کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں سے اب تک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 91 لاکھ کا ہدف مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی –جی کی نگرانی، ایم آئی ایس یعنی آواس سافٹ میں کام کے بہاؤ سے چلنے والے لین دین کے اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیشرفت کی حقیقی وقت میں شمولیت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ عمل کی نگرانی کے لیے، معائنہ مرکزی ٹیموں [ایریا آفیسرز اور نیشنل لیول مانیٹرس (این ایل ایم )] کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، مانیٹرنگ بھی ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے ) کمیٹی جس کی سربراہی ممبر پارلیمنٹ، سوشل آڈٹ وغیرہ کرتی ہے،کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کا قومی سطح کی نگرانی کا نظام ایک تیسری پارٹی کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کا طریقہ کار ہے جو ملک میں پی ایم اے وائی-جی سمیت دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔