Ministry of Electronics & IT
SemiconIndia 2023 exhibition to be inaugurated tomorrow in Gandhinagar
Exhibition to be inaugurated by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel in presence of MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
150 stalls by leading 80 semiconductor companies to showcase their innovations
24 JUL 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘SemiconIndia 2023’ exhibition is all set to to be inaugurated tomorrow at Gandhinagar by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
This exhibition marks the start of Semicon India 2023’s second edition, organised by India Semiconductor Mission in close collaboration with industry and industry associations, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Taking place from 25th to 30th July, the event will showcase India’s journey towards becoming a global powerhouse in Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing, and Technology Development, aligned with India Semiconductor Mission’s vision.
SemiconIndia 2023 will see prominent participation from major semiconductor giants like Micron Technology and Applied Materials, who have recently pledged substantial investments in India’s semiconductor ecosystem. Micron Technology’s investment alone amounts to $825 million in a Gujarat-based semiconductor assembly and test plant and Applied Materials has committed $400 million for their Engineering Collaborative Centre.
The exhibition has a lineup of 150 stalls representing 80 leading companies to showcase their innovations and products. These diverse companies cover the entire spectrum of semiconductors, including supply chain, global Integrated Device Manufacturers, and domestic majors.
In addition to showcasing innovations, the event will comprise of 25 startups who will showcase their innovations and connect with industry leaders.
SemiconIndia 2023 will also witness participation from 23 countries and multiple states, with stalls from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, displaying the collective effort of state governments in supporting the semiconductor industry’s growth.
Institutions like SCL, ISRO and the Space Application Centre will have their showcases as well, and educational institutes like IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, BITS Pilani, Ganpat University, and Nirma University will actively participate, highlighting academia’s vital role in driving India’s semiconductor advancements.
SemiconIndia 2023 is a testament to India’s strong commitment to building a robust semiconductor ecosystem. With its grand scale and innovative showcases, the exhibition proudly displays India’s potential as an emerging global hub for semiconductor excellence.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمیکون انڈیا 2023 نمائش کا افتتاح کل گاندھی نگر میں ہوگا
نمائش کا افتتاح گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں کریں گے
معروف 80 سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں کے 150 اسٹالز اپنی اختراعات کی نمائش کے لیے
24 JUL 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘سیمیکون انڈیا 2023’’ نمائش کا افتتاح کل گاندھی نگر میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل کے ذریعہ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا۔
یہ نمائش سیمیکون انڈیا 2023 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس کا اہتمام انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں صنعت اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔ 25 سے 30 جولائی تک منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ میں عالمی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو ظاہر کرے گا، جو انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2023 میں مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی اور اپلائیڈ میٹریل جیسے بڑے سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیز کی نمایاں شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جنہوں نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولی نظام میں کافی سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ صرف مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کی سرمایہ کاری گجرات میں قائم ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ پلانٹ میں $825 ملین ہے اور اپلائیڈ میٹریلز نے اپنے انجینئرنگ کولیبریٹو سینٹر کے لیے $400 ملین کا عہد کیا ہے۔
نمائش میں 150 اسٹالز ہیں جو 80 معروف کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کرسکیں۔ یہ متنوع کمپنیاں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے پورے سپیکٹرم بشمول سپلائی چین، عالمی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیوائس مینوفیکچررز، اور گھریلو کمپنیوں۔کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
اختراعات کی نمائش کے علاوہ ایوینٹ میں 25 اسٹارٹ اپ شامل ہوں گے جو اپنی اختراعات کی نمائش کریں گے اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے رابطہ کریں گے۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2023 میں 23 ممالک اور متعدد ریاستوں کی شرکت بھی دیکھی جائے گی، جس میں اتر پردیش اور گجرات کے اسٹالز ہوں گے، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر کی صنعت کی ترقی کی حمایت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
ایس سی ایل، اسرو اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سنٹر جیسے ادارے بھی اپنی نمائش کریں گے اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی،آئی آئی ٹی مدراس،بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی ، گنپت یونیورسٹی، اور نرما یونیورسٹی جیسے تعلیمی ادارے فعال طور پر حصہ لیں گے، جو ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اکیڈمیا کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2023 ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر اختراعی نمائشوں کے ساتھ نمائش فخر کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مہارت کے لیے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔