Ministry of Electronics & IT
SemiconIndia 2023 exhibition to be inaugurated tomorrow in Gandhinagar
Exhibition to be inaugurated by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel in presence of MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
150 stalls by leading 80 semiconductor companies to showcase their innovations
24 JUL 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘SemiconIndia 2023’ exhibition is all set to to be inaugurated tomorrow at Gandhinagar by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
This exhibition marks the start of Semicon India 2023’s second edition, organised by India Semiconductor Mission in close collaboration with industry and industry associations, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Taking place from 25th to 30th July, the event will showcase India’s journey towards becoming a global powerhouse in Semiconductor Design, Manufacturing, and Technology Development, aligned with India Semiconductor Mission’s vision.
SemiconIndia 2023 will see prominent participation from major semiconductor giants like Micron Technology and Applied Materials, who have recently pledged substantial investments in India’s semiconductor ecosystem. Micron Technology’s investment alone amounts to $825 million in a Gujarat-based semiconductor assembly and test plant and Applied Materials has committed $400 million for their Engineering Collaborative Centre.
The exhibition has a lineup of 150 stalls representing 80 leading companies to showcase their innovations and products. These diverse companies cover the entire spectrum of semiconductors, including supply chain, global Integrated Device Manufacturers, and domestic majors.
In addition to showcasing innovations, the event will comprise of 25 startups who will showcase their innovations and connect with industry leaders.
SemiconIndia 2023 will also witness participation from 23 countries and multiple states, with stalls from Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, displaying the collective effort of state governments in supporting the semiconductor industry’s growth.
Institutions like SCL, ISRO and the Space Application Centre will have their showcases as well, and educational institutes like IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, BITS Pilani, Ganpat University, and Nirma University will actively participate, highlighting academia’s vital role in driving India’s semiconductor advancements.
SemiconIndia 2023 is a testament to India’s strong commitment to building a robust semiconductor ecosystem. With its grand scale and innovative showcases, the exhibition proudly displays India’s potential as an emerging global hub for semiconductor excellence.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन कल गांधीनगर में होगा
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर की उपस्थिति में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल करेंगे
प्रमुख 80 सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों द्वारा अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 150 स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे
24 JUL 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन कल गांधीनगर में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल द्वारा केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
यह प्रदर्शनी सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 के दूसरे संस्करण की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उद्योग और उद्योग संघों के करीबी सहयोग से इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है। 25 से 30 जुलाई तक होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में एक वैश्विक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 में माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी और एप्लाइड मटेरियल्स जैसे प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर दिग्गजों की प्रमुख भागीदारी देखी जाएगी, जिन्होंने हाल ही में भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में पर्याप्त निवेश का वादा किया है। गुजरात स्थित सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्ट प्लांट में अकेले माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी का निवेश 825 मिलियन डॉलर है और एप्लाइड मटेरियल्स ने अपने इंजीनियरिंग सहयोग केंद्र के लिए 400 मिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है।
प्रदर्शनी में 80 अग्रणी कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 150 स्टॉल हैं जो अपने नवाचारों और उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। ये विविध कंपनियां आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, वैश्विक एकीकृत डिवाइस निर्माताओं और घरेलू बड़ी कंपनियों सहित सेमीकंडक्टर के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करती हैं।
नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में 25 स्टार्टअप शामिल होंगे जो अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से जुड़ेंगे।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 में 23 देशों और कई राज्यों की भागीदारी भी देखी जाएगी, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात के स्टॉल भी होंगे, जो सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के विकास के समर्थन में राज्य सरकारों के सामूहिक प्रयास को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
एससीएल, इसरो और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र जैसे संस्थानों के पास भी अपने शोकेस होंगे, और आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी मद्रास, बिट्स पिलानी, गणपत विश्वविद्यालय और निरमा विश्वविद्यालय जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थान सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे, जो भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में शिक्षा जगत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करेंगे।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। अपने भव्य पैमाने और नवोन्मेषी शोकेस के साथ, प्रदर्शनी गर्व से सेमीकंडक्टर उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक उभरते वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है।