Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund (Sixth Amendment) Regulation, 2023 for comments
24 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released draft Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund (Sixth Amendment) Regulation, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments.
The TRAI had notified the Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund Regulations, 2007 [(6 of 2007) [hereinafter referred to as the principal regulations] on June 15, 2007. In terms of these regulations, a fund called “Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund” (TCEPF) was created. The income generated by the TCEPF is utilised to undertake activities such as conduct Consumer Outreach Programmes, seminars, workshops, developing educational and awareness material, etc. for dissemination of information to the consumers. The activities are planned by the Committee for Utilisation of Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund (hereinafter referred to as “CUTCEF”) setup under the regulations.
The Authority has observed that for preparation, maintenance & audit of accounts and for the participation of representatives of consumer groups for attending the meetings of CUTCEF, expenditure are to be incurred from TCEPF and provisions are required in the regulations. Accordingly, amendments have been proposed in the regulation 06 and 13 of the principal regulations.
During the year 2020, Corporation Bank, in which the TCEPF is maintained, has been merged with the Union Bank of India. Further, the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 (68 of 1986) has been repealed by the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (35 of 2019). Therefore, amendments have been made to change the relevant provisions in the principal regulations.
The draft regulation is accessible on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in and shall be open for comments of the stakeholders up to August 14, 2023.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాటాదారుల అభిప్రాయ సేకరణకోసం ముసాయిదా టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ కన్స్యూమర్స్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫండ్ (ఆరవ సవరణ) రెగ్యులేషన్, 2023ని విడుదల చేసిన ట్రాయ్
24 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
టెలికాం రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ట్రాయ్) ఈరోజు వాటాదారుల నుంచి అభిప్రాయ సేకరణ కోసం ముసాయిదా టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ కన్స్యూమర్స్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫండ్ (ఆరవ సవరణ) రెగ్యులేషన్, 2023ని విడుదల చేసింది.
జూన్ 15, 2007న ట్రాయ్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ కన్స్యూమర్స్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫండ్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్, 2007 [(6 ఆఫ్ 2007) [ఇకపై ప్రిన్సిపల్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్‌గా సూచిస్తారు]ని తెలియజేసింది.టిసిఈపిఎఫ్‌ ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయం వినియోగదారులకు సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి వినియోగదారుల ఔట్‌రీచ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లు, సెమినార్‌లు, వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు, విద్యా మరియు అవగాహన మెటీరియల్‌ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం వంటి కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టడానికి ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది. నిబంధనల ప్రకారం టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ వినియోగదారుల విద్య మరియు రక్షణ నిధి (ఇకపై "సియుటిసిఈఎఫ్‌"గా సూచిస్తారు) సెటప్ యొక్క వినియోగం కోసం కమిటీ ద్వారా కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రణాళిక చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఖాతాల తయారీ, నిర్వహణ & ఆడిట్ కోసం మరియు సియుటిసిఈఎఫ్‌ సమావేశాలకు హాజరు కావడానికి వినియోగదారుల సమూహాల ప్రతినిధుల భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం టిసిఈపిఎఫ్ నుండి ఖర్చు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందని మరియు నిబంధనలు అవసరమని అథారిటీ గమనించింది. దీని ప్రకారం, ప్రధాన నిబంధనలలోని రెగ్యులేషన్ 06 మరియు 13లో సవరణలు ప్రతిపాదించబడ్డాయి.
టిసిఈపిఎఫ్ నిర్వహించబడుతున్న కార్పొరేషన్ బ్యాంక్ 2020 సంవత్సరంలో యూనియన్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో విలీనం చేయబడింది. ఇంకా, వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ చట్టం, 1986 (68 ఆఫ్ 1986) వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ చట్టం, 2019 (35 ఆఫ్ 2019) ద్వారా రద్దు చేయబడింది. అందువల్ల, ప్రధాన నిబంధనలలో సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను మార్చడానికి సవరణలు చేయబడ్డాయి.
డ్రాఫ్ట్ రెగ్యులేషన్ ట్రాయ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్ www.trai.gov.in లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది మరియు ఆగస్టు 14, 2023 వరకు వాటాదారుల అభిప్రాయాల కోసం తెరవబడుతుంది.