संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने टिप्पणियों के लिए दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि (छठा संशोधन) विनियमन, 2023 का मसौदा जारी किया
24 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि (छठा संशोधन) विनियमन, 2023 का मसौदा जारी किया।
ट्राई ने 15 जून, 2007 को दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि विनियम, 2007 [(2007 का 6) [इसके बाद प्रमुख विनियम के रूप में संदर्भित] अधिसूचित किया था। इन विनियमों के मुताबिक, "दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि" (टीसीईपीएफ) नामक एक कोष बनाया गया था। टीसीईपीएफ द्वारा उत्पन्न आय का उपयोग उपभोक्ताओं तक सूचना के प्रसार के लिए उपभोक्ता पहुंच कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने, शैक्षिक और जागरूकता सामग्री विकसित करने आदि जैसी गतिविधियों को करने के लिए किया जाता है। समिति द्वारा कार्यों की योजना नियमों के तहत गठित दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि (इसके बाद "सीयूटीसीईएफ" के रूप में संदर्भित) के उपयोग के लिए बनाई गई है।
प्राधिकरण ने पाया कि खातों की तैयारी, रखरखाव और लेखापरीक्षा और सीयूटीसीईएफ की बैठकों में हिस्सा लेने के लिए उपभोक्ता समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के लिए, टीसीईपीएफ से व्यय किया जाना है और नियमों में प्रावधानों की आवश्यकता है। तदनुसार, मूल विनियमों के विनियम 06 एवं 13 में संशोधन प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
वर्ष 2020 के दौरान, कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक, जिसमें टीसीईपीएफ का रखरखाव किया जाता है, का यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया में विलय कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 1986 (1986 का 68) को रद्द कर उसके स्थान पर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 (2019 का 35) लाया गया। इसलिए प्रमुख नियमों के महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधानों को बदलने के लिए संशोधन किये गये।
मसौदा विनियमन ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है और 14 अगस्त, 2023 तक हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए खुला रहेगा।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund (Sixth Amendment) Regulation, 2023 for comments
24 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released draft Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund (Sixth Amendment) Regulation, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments.
The TRAI had notified the Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund Regulations, 2007 [(6 of 2007) [hereinafter referred to as the principal regulations] on June 15, 2007. In terms of these regulations, a fund called “Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund” (TCEPF) was created. The income generated by the TCEPF is utilised to undertake activities such as conduct Consumer Outreach Programmes, seminars, workshops, developing educational and awareness material, etc. for dissemination of information to the consumers. The activities are planned by the Committee for Utilisation of Telecommunication Consumers Education and Protection Fund (hereinafter referred to as “CUTCEF”) setup under the regulations.
The Authority has observed that for preparation, maintenance & audit of accounts and for the participation of representatives of consumer groups for attending the meetings of CUTCEF, expenditure are to be incurred from TCEPF and provisions are required in the regulations. Accordingly, amendments have been proposed in the regulation 06 and 13 of the principal regulations.
During the year 2020, Corporation Bank, in which the TCEPF is maintained, has been merged with the Union Bank of India. Further, the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 (68 of 1986) has been repealed by the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (35 of 2019). Therefore, amendments have been made to change the relevant provisions in the principal regulations.
The draft regulation is accessible on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in and shall be open for comments of the stakeholders up to August 14, 2023.