Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
ROLE OF WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS IN MSMEs
24 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Sample Survey (NSS) 73rdRound report (July 2015 to June 2016), 19.5 per cent of the total unincorporated non-agricultural proprietary enterprises were owned by women, employing 22 to 27 million people. As per the report “Decoding Government Support to Women Entrepreneurs in India’ on NITI Aayog website, published in October 2022, women’s economic contribution in India accounts for 17% of the GDP.
There are no official reports on global ranking of Women entrepreneurship. However, a private study “Mastercard Index of Women Entrepreneurs 2021” ranks India at 57th position out of a total of 65 countries. The Index uses 12 indicators to create three components: women’s’ advancement outcomes; knowledge assets and financial access and entrepreneurial supporting conditions for constructing the Index.
The Report of the Expert Committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, published by the Reserve Bank of India in June 2019 has identified access to credit as one of the major challenges faced by MSMEs, including women owned MSMEs.
To encourage entrepreneurship among women, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes. The Ministry implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. For beneficiaries belonging to special categories such as Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe/OBC /minorities/women, ex-serviceman, physically handicapped, NER, Hill and Border areas, etc., higher subsidy is given.
The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro, and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE),which was jointly set up by the Ministry of MSME, Government of India and Small Industries Development Bank of India to strengthen credit delivery system and to facilitate flow of credit to the MSE sector, create access to finance for unserved, under-served and underprivileged, making availability of finance from conventional lenders to new generation entrepreneurs, provides guarantee cover to collateral and/or third party guarantee free credit facilities extended by eligible Member Lending Institution [MLIs] to Micro and Small Enterprises. CGTMSE has increased the extent of guarantee coverage of credit to 85% for women entrepreneurs. As an additional concession to Women Entrepreneurs, CGTMSE has reduced the Annual Guarantee Fee by 10%.
The Ministry also implements several other schemes for promotion and development of MSMEs, including women owned MSMEs, namely, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Tool Rooms & Technology Centres, Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Procurement and marketing Support Scheme, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP) etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں میں خاتون کاروباریوں کا رول
24 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) 73 ویں راؤنڈ رپورٹ (جولائی 2015 سے جون 2016) کے مطابق، کل غیر مربوط غیر زرعی ملکیتی اداروں میں سے 19.5 فیصد خواتین کی ملکیت ہیں، جن میں 22 سے 27 ملین افراد کو روزگار ملا ہواہے۔ اکتوبر 2022 میں شائع ہونے والی نیتی آیوگ کی ویب سائٹ پر ’’بھارت میں خاتون کاروباریوں کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت کی ڈی کوڈنگ‘‘ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت میں خواتین کی اقتصادی حصہ داری جی ڈی پی کی 17 فیصد ہے۔
خواتین انترپرینیورشپ کی عالمی درجہ بندی کے بارے میں کوئی سرکاری رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ایک نجی مطالعہ "ماسٹر کارڈ انڈیکس آف وومن انترپرینیورز 2021‘‘نے بھارت کو کل 65 ممالک میں سے 57 ویں نمبر پر رکھا ہے۔ انڈیکس تین اجزاء بنانے کے لیے 12 انڈی کیٹر استعمال کرتا ہے: خواتین کی ترقی کے نتائج؛ علمی اثاثے اور مالیاتی رسائی اور انڈیکس تیارکرنے کے لیے کاروباری معاونت کی شرائط۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جون 2019 میں شائع ہونے والی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں پر ماہر کمیٹی کی رپورٹ میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ایم ایس ایم ای کو درپیش ایک بڑے چیلنج کے طور پرقرض تک رسائی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
خواتین میں کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ وزارت پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) نافذ کرتی ہے، جو کریڈٹ سے منسلک ایک بڑا سبسڈی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد روایتی کاریگروں اور دیہی/شہری بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی مدد کرکے غیر فارم سیکٹر میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ خصوصی زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مستفیضین جیسے درج فہرست ذات/ درج فہرست قبائل/ او بی سی/ اقلیتیں/ خواتین، سابق فوجی، جسمانی طور پر معذور، این ای آر، پہاڑی اور سرحدی علاقوں وغیرہ کے لیے، زیادہ سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ برائے مائیکرو، اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)، جسے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا نے مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا تھا تاکہ قرض کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور ایم ایس ای سیکٹر میں قرض کی فراہمی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور ان لوگوں کے لئے مالی رسائی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے جن تک خدمات نہیں پہنچی ہیں،کم پہنچی ہیں اور اس طرح سے روایتی طور پر قرض فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے نئی نسل کے انترپریونیور کو رقم دستیاب کرانا ، ضمانت اور/ تھرڈ پارٹی گارنٹی فری کریڈٹ سہولیات کے لئے اہل ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشن [ایم ایل آئیز] کے ذریعہ بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے گارنٹی کور فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے قرض کی گارنٹی کوریج کی حد 85فیصد تک بڑھا دی ہے۔ خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے اضافی رعایت کے طور پر، سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے سالانہ گارنٹی فیس میں 10فیصد کی کمی کر دی ہے۔
وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے کئی دیگر اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہے، جن میں خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ای ، یعنی، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کے کلسٹر کے ترقی کے پروگرام (ایم ایس ای- سی ڈی پی) ، ٹول رومز اور ٹیکنالوجی مراکز، روایتی صنعتوں کی تخلیق نو کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی)، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم، انترپریونرشپ اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام (ای ایس ڈی پی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔