Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MPLADS FUND FOR TECHNICAL EDUCATION
24 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under the New MPLADS Guidelines, 2023, MPLADS funds can be used for purchase of IT systems, including hardware and software for educational purposes [Point-3.3 of indicative list of works permissible under MPLADS]. However, the list is not exhaustive and new works can be added to the list on the recommendations of a Member of Parliament subject to overall principles of the Scheme given in chapter-5 of the Guidelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంకేతిక విద్య కోసం ఎంపీలాడ్స్‌ నిధులు
24 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్త ఎంపీలాడ్స్‌ మార్గదర్శకాలు-2023 ప్రకారం, ఎంపీలాడ్స్‌ నిధులను హార్డ్‌వేర్ & సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ సహా ఐటీ వ్యవస్థల కొనుగోలు వంటి [ఎంపీలాడ్స్‌ కింద అనుమతించిన పనుల జాబితాలోని పాయింట్-3.3 ప్రకారం] విద్యా ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉపయోగించవచ్చు. అయితే, ఇది తుది జాబితా కాదు. మార్గదర్శకాల్లోని అధ్యాయం-5లో ఇచ్చిన పథకం సూత్రాలకు లోబడి పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుని సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఈ జాబితాకు కొత్త పనులను జోడించవచ్చు.
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు & కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) రావు ఇంద్రజిత్ సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో తెలిపారు.