Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MPLADS FUND FOR TECHNICAL EDUCATION
24 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under the New MPLADS Guidelines, 2023, MPLADS funds can be used for purchase of IT systems, including hardware and software for educational purposes [Point-3.3 of indicative list of works permissible under MPLADS]. However, the list is not exhaustive and new works can be added to the list on the recommendations of a Member of Parliament subject to overall principles of the Scheme given in chapter-5 of the Guidelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
तांत्रिक शिक्षणासाठी संसद सदस्य स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजना (MPLADS) निधी
24 JUL 2023 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
संसद सदस्य स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजना (MPLADS) साठी नवीन मार्गदर्शक तत्व, 2023 अंतर्गत, (MPLADS) निधी शैक्षणिक हेतूंसाठी हार्डवेअर आणि सॉफ्टवेअरसह माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणाली खरेदीसाठी वापरला जाऊ शकतो. [(MPLADS) निधी अंतर्गत परवानगी असलेल्या कामांच्या सूचक सूचीचा मुद्दा-3.3]. मात्र, ही यादी परिपूर्ण नसून संसद सदस्याच्या शिफारशींनुसार योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या अध्याय-5 मध्ये दिलेल्या एकूण तत्त्वांच्या अधीन राहून यादीमध्ये नवीन कामे जोडली जाऊ शकतात.
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), नियोजन मंत्रालय आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.