Ministry of Civil Aviation
Two greenfield airports in North Eastern Region have been constructed under GFA Policy, 2008
24 JUL 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
• Under the UDAN Scheme, 10 airports in the NER have been operationalised/revived
Government of India (GoI) has formulated a Greenfield Airports (GFA) Policy, 2008 which prescribes the procedure and conditions for development of new Greenfield airports in the country. There is a two stage process of approval, i.e. 'Site-Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval.
Airports Authority of India (AAI) has submitted an application under GFA Policy, 2008 to Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for grant of 'Site-Clearance' for development of a Greenfield airport at Doloo T.E., Cachar, Assam. As per GFA Policy, the proposal has been sent to the concerned stakeholders including Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and Ministry of Defence (MoD) for their comments. After completion of this consultation with stakeholders, the proposal is required to be placed before the Steering Committee on Greenfield Airports for their recommendation, with respect to award of Site Clearance.
As per the GFA Policy, 2008, the responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the project, land acquisition, R&R etc rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent). The timeline for construction of airports depends upon various factors such as land acquisition, mandatory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closure etc. by the respective airport developers.
Two greenfield airports in North Eastern Region namely, Pakyong and Itanagar (Hollongi) have been constructed under GFA Policy, 2008.
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity including in the North Eastern Region, and making air travel affordable to the masses. The Scheme is demand driven.
Under the UDAN Scheme, 10 airports in the North Eastern Region namely Passighat, Tezu, Itanagar (Hollongi), Jorhat, Lilabari, Rupsi, Tezpur, Shillong (Barapani), Dimapur and Pakyong have been operationalised/revived.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جی ایف اے پالیسی 2008 کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے میں دو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کی گئی
24 JUL 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے میں دس ہوائی اڈے شروع /بحال کئے گئے ہیں
بھارتی حکومت نے ایک گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹس (جی ایف اے)پالیسی ،2008 تشکیل دی تھی ،جو ملک میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کےلئے طریقہ کار اور شرائط بیان کرتی ہے۔جس کے تحت ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کی منظوری کے دو مراحل ہیں پہلا ہے سائٹ کلیئرنس اور دوسرا ہے اصولی طورپر ہوائی اڈوں کی منظوری۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے جی ایف ا ے پالیسی،2008 کے تحت شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو ایک درخواست جمع کی ہے جس میں آسام کے کاچر میں ڈولو، ٹی. ای ، میں ایک گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے لئے سائٹ کلیئرنس کی منظوری طلب کی گئی ہے۔جی ایف اے پالیسی کے مطابق یہ تجویز ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے ) اور وزارت دفاع سمیت متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس سلسلے میں ان کے تبصروں کے لئے بھیجی گئی ہے۔اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اس مشاورت کی تکمیل کے بعد، سائٹ کلیئرنس کے حوالے سے تجویز کو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے سامنے ان کی سفارشات کے لیے پیش کرنا ضروری ہے۔
جی ایف اے پالیسی، 2008 کے مطابق، ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری بشمول پروجیکٹ کی فنڈنگ، اراضی کے حصول، آر اینڈ آر وغیرہ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کو تیار کرنے والوںبشمول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے (اگر ریاستی حکومت اس منصوبے کی حامی ہے)۔ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کی ٹائم لائن مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے کہ زمین کا حصول، لازمی منظوری، رکاوٹوں کو ہٹانا، متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپرز کی طرف سے مالیاتی بندش وغیرہ۔
جی ایف اے پالیسی، 2008 کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے میں دو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی پاکیونگ اور ایٹا نگر (ہولونگی) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 21-10-2016 کو علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (آر سی ایس) -اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام شہری) شروع کی ہے تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطہ سمیت علاقائی ہوائی رابطہ کو متحرک کیا جا سکے، اور ہوائی سفر کو عوام کے لیے سستا بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی ہے۔
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 10 ہوائی اڈے یعنی پاسیگھاٹ، تیزو، ایٹا نگر (ہولونگی)، جورہٹ، لیلاباڑی، روپسی، تیز پور، شیلانگ (باراپانی)، دیما پور اور پاکیونگ کو شروع / بحال کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔