Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Aviation Security Control Center of CISF at Mahipalpur campus in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in the last few years, CISF has firmly established itself in Aviation Security in particular and internal security apparatus in general by continued proactive operational orientation
Aviation Security Control Center set up to meet the current challenges has four major components - Communication and Control Centre, Incident Management Centre, Aviation Research Centre and Data Centre
22 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Aviation Security Control Center (ASCC) of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) at Mahipalpur campus in New Delhi today. Director General CISF, Shri Sheel Vardhan Singh and several senior officers of the force were also present on the occasion.
Aviation Sector is one of the most dynamic, publicly visible and international environment sensitive sectors. CISF has done a commendable job in effectively establishing the security arrangements, right from the day of assuming the responsibility of the aviation sector. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in the last few years, CISF has firmly established itself in Aviation Security in particular and internal security apparatus in general by continued proactive operational orientation.
Qualitative improvement in the operational mandate necessitates a continuous dynamic adaptation with the environment in terms of operational practices, technological innovations and development of human resources. To meet the current challenges, Airport Sector has set up an Aviation Security Control Centre and an Aviation Security Technology Lab at Mahipalpur Campus in New Delhi. The Airport Sector Headquarters of CISF is working to transform the functioning of the HQrs Control Room from the traditional event based information collection centre to generation of analyzed information in real time to ensure prompt response and improvement in security operations at airport.
The Aviation Security Control Centre (ASCC) starting from today, will have following 04 components:-
1. Communication and Monitoring Centre:
• It will do the 24x7x365 real time monitoring of threat calls of bombs , VVIP movement and other major incidents , Pre Embarkation Security Check (PESC) Clearing time etc. at the airports.
• Two way communication with all Airport Units FHQrs/APS HQrs/Sector/Zonal HQrsØ External agencies and stakeholders for better coordination and cooperation
1. Incident Management Centre: All the relevant information pertaining to Technical gadgetsØ Manpower, Contingency Plan, Geographical Information System, Floor Plan and Sand models of airports will be available which will help in quick decision making in case of any contingency.
1. Aviation Research Centre : It includes:
• Research & Analysis:
• Studying and analyzing the latest technologies
• Studying the throughput and efficiency of gadgets
• Studying the best practices established in different airports
• Data & Trend Analysis:
• Analysis of incidents occurring at the airports
• Analysis of the crowd at departure gates and SHA
• Software Development:
• Updating and securing the database
• Software development and testing
• Providing training to CISF personnel
1. Data Centre: It will provide the technical support and has the following features:
• Storage capacity of 300 TB
• Servers for application hosting & Database
• 50 mbps Lease Line from MTNL
• Airports Data Security through VPN (Virtual Private Network)
• IP-PBX with capacity of 110 Intercom Telephone connections for Airports, Zones, Sectors and HQrs

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील महिपालपूर कॅम्पस येथे केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाच्या विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्राचे केले उद्घाटन
22 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील महिपालपूर परिसरात केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाच्या (CISF) विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्राचे (ASCC) उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाचे महासंचालक शीलवर्धन सिंग आणि दलाचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
आजपासून सुरू होणाऱ्या विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्राचे (एएससीसी) खालील 04 घटक असतील:-
संपर्क आणि देखरेख केंद्र :
हे केंद्र वर्षभर आणि दिवसाचे चोवीस तास 24x7x365 स्फोटकांबाबतचे कॉल, व्हीव्हीआयपी हालचाली आणि अन्य प्रमुख घटना, विमानतळांवरील प्री एम्बर्केशन सिक्युरिटी चेक (PESC) क्लिअरिंग टाइम इत्यादी बाबींचे निरीक्षण करेल.
उत्तम समन्वय आणि सहकार्यासाठी सर्व विमानतळ विभाग FHQrs/APS HQrs/Sector/Zonal HQrsØ बाह्य संस्था आणि भागधारकांशी द्विमार्गी संप्रेषण.
घटना व्यवस्थापन केंद्र:
तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधी गॅझेटशी संबंधित सर्व संबंधित माहिती मनुष्यबळ, आकस्मिक योजना, भौगोलिक माहिती प्रणाली, फ्लोअर प्लॅन आणि विमानतळांचे मॉडेल उपलब्ध असतील, जे कोणत्याही आपत्कालिन परिस्थितीत त्वरित निर्णय घेण्यासाठी मदत करतील.
विमान चालन संशोधन केंद्र : यात समाविष्ट आहे :
संशोधन आणि विश्लेषण:
नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अभ्यास आणि विश्लेषण करणे.
गॅझेट्सचे थ्रूपुट (विशिष्ट कालावधीत काही प्रक्रिया करून तयार केलेले उत्पादन) आणि कार्यक्षमतेचा अभ्यास करणे.
विविध विमानतळांवर स्थापित केलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अभ्यास करणे.
डेटा आणि ट्रेंड विश्लेषण :
विमानतळांवर घडणाऱ्या घटनांचे विश्लेषण.
निर्गमन द्वार आणि एसएचए येथील गर्दीचे विश्लेषण करणे.
सॉफ्टवेअर विकसन :
डेटाबेस अद्यतनित करणे आणि सुरक्षित करणे.
सॉफ्टवेअर विकसन आणि चाचणी
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाच्या जवानांना प्रशिक्षण देणे.
डेटा सेंटर : हे तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करेल. त्यात खालील वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत:
300 TB साठवण क्षमता.
ऍप्लिकेशन होस्टिंग आणि डेटाबेससाठी सर्व्हर.
एमटीएनएल कडून 50 mbps लीज लाइन.
व्हर्च्युअल प्रायव्हेट नेटवर्क द्वारे विमानतळ डेटा सुरक्षा.
विमानतळ, प्रदेश, विभाग आणि मुख्यालयांसाठी 110 इंटरकॉम टेलिफोन कनेक्शनची क्षमता असलेले IP-PBX