Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Aviation Security Control Center of CISF at Mahipalpur campus in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in the last few years, CISF has firmly established itself in Aviation Security in particular and internal security apparatus in general by continued proactive operational orientation
Aviation Security Control Center set up to meet the current challenges has four major components - Communication and Control Centre, Incident Management Centre, Aviation Research Centre and Data Centre
22 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Aviation Security Control Center (ASCC) of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) at Mahipalpur campus in New Delhi today. Director General CISF, Shri Sheel Vardhan Singh and several senior officers of the force were also present on the occasion.
Aviation Sector is one of the most dynamic, publicly visible and international environment sensitive sectors. CISF has done a commendable job in effectively establishing the security arrangements, right from the day of assuming the responsibility of the aviation sector. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in the last few years, CISF has firmly established itself in Aviation Security in particular and internal security apparatus in general by continued proactive operational orientation.
Qualitative improvement in the operational mandate necessitates a continuous dynamic adaptation with the environment in terms of operational practices, technological innovations and development of human resources. To meet the current challenges, Airport Sector has set up an Aviation Security Control Centre and an Aviation Security Technology Lab at Mahipalpur Campus in New Delhi. The Airport Sector Headquarters of CISF is working to transform the functioning of the HQrs Control Room from the traditional event based information collection centre to generation of analyzed information in real time to ensure prompt response and improvement in security operations at airport.
The Aviation Security Control Centre (ASCC) starting from today, will have following 04 components:-
1. Communication and Monitoring Centre:
• It will do the 24x7x365 real time monitoring of threat calls of bombs , VVIP movement and other major incidents , Pre Embarkation Security Check (PESC) Clearing time etc. at the airports.
• Two way communication with all Airport Units FHQrs/APS HQrs/Sector/Zonal HQrsØ External agencies and stakeholders for better coordination and cooperation
1. Incident Management Centre: All the relevant information pertaining to Technical gadgetsØ Manpower, Contingency Plan, Geographical Information System, Floor Plan and Sand models of airports will be available which will help in quick decision making in case of any contingency.
1. Aviation Research Centre : It includes:
• Research & Analysis:
• Studying and analyzing the latest technologies
• Studying the throughput and efficiency of gadgets
• Studying the best practices established in different airports
• Data & Trend Analysis:
• Analysis of incidents occurring at the airports
• Analysis of the crowd at departure gates and SHA
• Software Development:
• Updating and securing the database
• Software development and testing
• Providing training to CISF personnel
1. Data Centre: It will provide the technical support and has the following features:
• Storage capacity of 300 TB
• Servers for application hosting & Database
• 50 mbps Lease Line from MTNL
• Airports Data Security through VPN (Virtual Private Network)
• IP-PBX with capacity of 110 Intercom Telephone connections for Airports, Zones, Sectors and HQrs

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में महिपालपुर स्थित केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) परिसर के विमानन सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्र (ASCC) का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में CISF ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निरंतर सक्रिय ऑपरेशनल ऑरिएनटेशन द्वारा विमानन सुरक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था में अपनी एक अलग पहचान स्थापित की है
वर्तमान चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्थापित किए गए विमानन सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्र (ASCC) के चार प्रमुख घटक हैं- संचार एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र, घटना प्रबंधन केंद्र, विमानन अनुसंधान केंद्र और डेटा सेंटर
22 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में महिपालपुर स्थित केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) परिसर के विमानन सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्र (ASCC) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर CISF के महानिदेशक श्री शील वर्धन सिंह और बल के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
विमानन क्षेत्र सर्वाधिक गतिशील, सार्वजनिक रूप से दृश्यमान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर का एक अत्यधिक संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है। विमानन क्षेत्र की जिम्मेदारी ग्रहण करने के बाद से ही CISF ने प्रभावी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था स्थापित की है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में CISF ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निरंतर सक्रिय ऑपरेशनल ऑरिएनटेशन द्वारा विमानन सुरक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था में अपनी एक अलग पहचान स्थापित की है।
परिचालन क्षमता में गुणात्मक विकास के लिए परिचालन अभ्यास, नई तकनीकी खोजों और मानव संसाधनों के विकास के साथ निरंतर गतिशील अनुकूलन की आवश्यकता होती है। वर्तमान चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, एयरपोर्ट सेक्टर ने नई दिल्ली के महिपालपुर परिसर में एक विमानन सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्र और विमानन सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की है। सीआईएसएफ का एयरपोर्ट सेक्टर मुख्यालय, केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष की कार्यप्रणाली को पारंपरिक घटना आधारित सूचना संग्रह केंद्र से परिवर्तित कर उपयोगी विश्लेषणात्मक जानकारी इकट्ठी करने और वास्तविक समय में ही कार्रवाई करने की ओर अग्रसर है जिससे हवाई अड्डों की सुरक्षा के संचालन में त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाये।
आज से शुरू किए गए विमानन सुरक्षा नियंत्रण केंद्र (ASCC) में निम्नलिखित चार घटक हैं:-
1. संचार एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र:
• हवाईअड्डों पर बम की धमकी वाली कॉल, वीवीआईपी मूवमेंट, और अन्य प्रमुख घटनाओं और प्री-एमबार्केशन सिक्योरिटी चेक में लगने वाले समय आदि की 24x7x365 रिअल टाइम निगरानी।
• सभी हवाईअड्डा इकाइयों, बल मुख्यालय/एपीएस मुख्यालय/सेक्टर/जोनल मुख्यालय और बाहरी एजेंसियों व स्टेकहॉलर्डस के साथ संचार, समन्वय और सहयोग के लिए दोतरफा संचार (Two way communication)।
2) घटना प्रबंधन केंद्र: हवाई अड्डों से संबंधित तकनीकी उपकरण, जनशक्ति, आकस्मिक योजना, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली और फ़्लोर प्लान व सैंड मॉडल संबंधित प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्राप्त होगी जो किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति में त्वरित निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगी।
3) विमानन अनुसंधान केंद्र: इसमें शामिल हैं:-
• अनुसंधान एवं विश्लेषण:
• नवीनतम तकनीकों का अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण करना
• उपकरणों की थ्रूपुट और दक्षता का अध्ययन करना
• विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों में स्थापित बेहतरीन अभ्यास का अध्ययन करना
• डेटा एवं रुझान विश्लेषण:
• हवाई अड्डों पर होने वाली घटनाओं का विश्लेषण
• प्रस्थान द्वारों और एसएचए पर भीड़ का विश्लेषण
• सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपमेंट:
• डेटाबेस को अपडेट एवं सुरक्षित रखना
• सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलेप और परीक्षण करना
• सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना
4) डेटा सेंटर: यह तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसमें निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं शामिल हैं:-
• 300 टेरा बाईट स्टोरेज कैपेसिटी
• एप्लिकेशन होस्टिंग और डेटाबेस के लिए सर्वर
• एमटीएनएल से 50 एमबीपीएस लीज लाइन
• वीपीएन (वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क) के माध्यम से हवाई अड्डों की डेटा सुरक्षा
• हवाई अड्डों, जोन, सेक्टरों और मुख्यालयों के लिए 110 इंटरकॉम टेलीफोन कनेक्शन की क्षमता वाला आईपी-पीबीएक्स