Ministry of Defence
ITALY HONOURS THE INDIAN ARMY CONTRIBUTION IN SECOND WORLD WAR
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Remembering the supreme sacrifices by the Indian Soldiers, the Commune of Monotone (in Italy) and Italian Military historians have unveiled “V.C Yeshwant Ghadge Sundial Memorial” at Montone (Perugia, Italy), as a tribute to the Indian troops who fought during Italian Campaign during the Second World War, and to honour Naik Yeshwant Ghadge, Victoria Cross, who was killed in action fighting on the heights of Upper Tiber Valley. Dr Neena Malhotra, Ambassador of India in Italy and the Indian Defence Attaché represented India during the ceremony. A large number of Italian citizens, distinguished guests and members of Italian Armed Forces also graced the occasion.
Indian Soldiers played a central role in the Italian Campaign during the Second World War, wherein more than 50,000 Indian Army soldiers from 4th, 8th and 10th Divisions were involved. Out of the 20 Victoria Crosses awarded in Italy, six were won by Indian soldiers. Indian soldiers suffered 23,722 casualties, of which 5,782 Indian soldiers made the supreme sacrifice, and are commemorated in the 40 Commonwealth War Graves spread all over Italy.
In order to make this memorial a participative endeavor, an Indian Army plaque has been placed at the memorial commemorating the gallant sacrifice of all ranks of the Indian Army who fought in the Italian Campaign.
The memorial is in the form of a live Sundial. The motto of the memorial is "Omines Sub Eodem Sole" which translates in English as "We all live under the same sun".
Inauguration of this Memorial honouring the contributions during Italian Campaign is a testimony to the fact that Italy holds in high reverence the supreme sacrifices and contributions by the Indian Soldiers during the Italian Campaign of the Second World War.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दुसऱ्या महायुद्धातील भारतीय सैन्याच्या योगदानाचा इटलीने केला गौरव
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय सैनिकांच्या सर्वोच्च बलिदानाचे स्मरण करत इटलीमधील कम्युन ऑफ मोनोटोन आणि इटालियन लष्करी इतिहासकारांनी इटलीतील पेरुगियामधील मॉन्टोन येथे उभारण्यात आलेल्या व्ही.सी. यशवंत घाडगे सनडायल मेमोरियल चे अनावरण केले. दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात इटालियन मोहिमेदरम्यान लढलेल्या भारतीय सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करण्यासाठी तसेच अप्पर टायबर व्हॅलीच्या पर्वत रांगांमध्ये लढताना शहीद झालेले व्हिक्टोरिया क्रॉस पदक विजेते नायक यशवंत घाडगे यांना आदरांजली म्हणून हे स्मारक उभारण्यात आले आहे. इटलीतील भारताच्या राजदूत आणि भारतीय संरक्षण दलाशी संबंधित अधिकारी डॉ. नीना मल्होत्रा यांनी या समारंभात भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. या कार्यक्रमाला इटालियन नागरिक, प्रतिष्ठित पाहुणे आणि इटालियन सशस्त्र दलाचे सदस्य देखील मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.
दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात भारतीय सैनिकांनी इटालियन मोहिमेत मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावली होती. यामध्ये 4 थ्या, 8 व्या आणि 10 व्या विभागात 50,000 पेक्षा जास्त भारतीय सैनिकांचा सहभाग होता. इटलीमध्ये प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या 20 व्हिक्टोरिया क्रॉस पदकांपैकी सहा पदके भारतीय सैनिकांनी जिंकली होती. या युध्दात 23,722 भारतीय सैनिकांना वीर मरण आले होते. यापैकी 5,782 भारतीय सैनिकांनी सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले होते. संपूर्ण इटलीमध्ये पसरलेल्या 40 राष्ट्रकुल युद्ध स्मशानभूमींमध्ये त्यांच्यावर अंत्यसंस्कार करण्यात आले होते.
हे स्मारक एक संयुक्त स्मारक बनवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून, इटालियन मोहिमेत लढलेल्या भारतीय सैन्याच्या सर्व श्रेणीतील सैनिकांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या स्मरणार्थ या स्मारकावर भारतीय सैन्याचा फलक लावण्यात आला आहे.
हे स्मारक थेट सनडायलच्या स्वरूपात आहे. या स्मारकाचे ब्रीदवाक्य "ओमिन्स सब इओडेम सोल" असे असून ज्याचा अर्थ "आपण सर्व एकाच सूर्याच्या प्रकाशात राहतो" असा होतो.
इटालियन मोहिमेदरम्यानच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करणाऱ्या या स्मारकाचे उद्घाटन म्हणजे दुसऱ्या महायुद्धातील इटालियन मोहिमेदरम्यान भारतीय सैनिकांनी दिलेल्या सर्वोच्च बलिदानाचा आणि योगदानाचा इटलीमध्ये परमोच्च आदर केला जातो, याची साक्ष आहे.