Ministry of Defence
ITALY HONOURS THE INDIAN ARMY CONTRIBUTION IN SECOND WORLD WAR
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Remembering the supreme sacrifices by the Indian Soldiers, the Commune of Monotone (in Italy) and Italian Military historians have unveiled “V.C Yeshwant Ghadge Sundial Memorial” at Montone (Perugia, Italy), as a tribute to the Indian troops who fought during Italian Campaign during the Second World War, and to honour Naik Yeshwant Ghadge, Victoria Cross, who was killed in action fighting on the heights of Upper Tiber Valley. Dr Neena Malhotra, Ambassador of India in Italy and the Indian Defence Attaché represented India during the ceremony. A large number of Italian citizens, distinguished guests and members of Italian Armed Forces also graced the occasion.
Indian Soldiers played a central role in the Italian Campaign during the Second World War, wherein more than 50,000 Indian Army soldiers from 4th, 8th and 10th Divisions were involved. Out of the 20 Victoria Crosses awarded in Italy, six were won by Indian soldiers. Indian soldiers suffered 23,722 casualties, of which 5,782 Indian soldiers made the supreme sacrifice, and are commemorated in the 40 Commonwealth War Graves spread all over Italy.
In order to make this memorial a participative endeavor, an Indian Army plaque has been placed at the memorial commemorating the gallant sacrifice of all ranks of the Indian Army who fought in the Italian Campaign.
The memorial is in the form of a live Sundial. The motto of the memorial is "Omines Sub Eodem Sole" which translates in English as "We all live under the same sun".
Inauguration of this Memorial honouring the contributions during Italian Campaign is a testimony to the fact that Italy holds in high reverence the supreme sacrifices and contributions by the Indian Soldiers during the Italian Campaign of the Second World War.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో అందించిన సేవలకు భారత సైనికులకు ఇటలీ గౌరవం
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ సైనికుల అత్యున్నత త్యాగాలను స్మరించుకుంటూ, కమ్యూన్ ఆఫ్ మోనోటోన్ (ఇటలీలో), ఇటాలియన్ మిలిటరీ చరిత్రకారులు మోంటోన్ (పెరూజియా, ఇటలీ) వద్ద "వి.సి. యశ్వంత్ ఘడ్గే సన్‌డియల్ మెమోరియల్"ని ఆవిష్కరించారు, రెండవ ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో పోరాడిన భారత సైనికులకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. అప్పర్ టైబర్ వ్యాలీ ఎత్తులపై జరిగిన యాక్షన్ ఫైటింగ్‌లో చనిపోయారు. ఇటలీలోని భారత రాయబారి డాక్టర్ నీనా మల్హోత్రా, భారత డిఫెన్స్ అటాచ్ ఈ వేడుకలో భారతదేశానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించారు. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఇటాలియన్ పౌరులు, విశిష్ట అతిథులు మరియు ఇటాలియన్ సాయుధ దళాల సభ్యులు కూడా ఈ వేడుకలలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
రెండవ ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో భారతీయ సైనికులు ఇటాలియన్ ప్రచారంలో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించారు, ఇందులో 4వ, 8వ మరియు 10వ డివిజన్ ల నుండి 50,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది భారతీయ ఆర్మీ సైనికులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఇటలీలో ప్రదానం చేసిన 20 విక్టోరియా క్రాస్‌లలో ఆరింటిని భారత సైనికులు గెలుచుకున్నారు. భారతీయ సైనికులు 23,722 మంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారు, అందులో 5,782 మంది భారతీయ సైనికులు అత్యున్నత త్యాగం చేశారు. ఇటలీ అంతటా విస్తరించి ఉన్న 40 కామన్వెల్త్ వార్ గ్రేవ్స్‌లో వారిని స్మరించుకుంటూ నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
ఈ స్మారకాన్ని భాగస్వామ్య చొరవగా మార్చడానికి, ఇటాలియన్ క్యాంపెయిన్‌లో పోరాడిన భారత సైన్యంలోని అన్ని శ్రేణుల సాహసోపేత త్యాగాలను స్మరించుకుంటూ స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద భారతీయ ఆర్మీ ఫలకం ఉంచారు.
స్మారక చిహ్నం లైవ్ సన్‌డియల్ రూపంలో ఉంటుంది. "మనమంతా ఒకే సూర్యుని క్రింద జీవిస్తున్నాము" అన్నది స్మారకం నినాదం. ఇటాలియన్ ప్రచార సమయంలో చేసిన కృషిని గౌరవిస్తూ ఈ స్మారక చిహ్నం ప్రారంభోత్సవం... ఇటలీ రెండవ ప్రపంచ సైనిక సైనికుల అత్యున్నత త్యాగాలు ఇటలీ అత్యంత గౌరవప్రదంగా కలిగి ఉందనడానికి నిదర్శనం.