रक्षा मंत्रालय
इटली ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में भारतीय सेना के योगदान का सम्मान किया
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सैनिकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को याद करते हुए, मोनोटोन के कम्यून (इटली में) और इतालवी सैन्य इतिहासकारों ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान इतालवी अभियान के दौरान लड़ने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि के तौर पर और ऊपरी तिबर घाटी की ऊंचाइयों पर युद्ध में मारे गए नाइक यशवंत घाडगे, विक्टोरिया क्रॉस के सम्मान में, मोंटोन (पेरुगिया, इटली) में "वी.सी. यशवंत घाडगे सनडायल मेमोरियल" का अनावरण किया है। इटली में भारत की राजदूत डॉ. नीना मल्होत्रा और भारतीय रक्षा अताशे ने समारोह के दौरान भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में इतालवी नागरिक, विशिष्ट अतिथि और इतालवी सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय सैनिकों ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान इतालवी अभियान में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई थी, जिसमें चौथी, 8वीं और 10वीं डिविजन के 50,000 से अधिक भारतीय सेना के सैनिक शामिल थे। इटली में दिए गए 20 विक्टोरिया क्रॉस में से छह भारतीय सैनिकों ने जीते थे। 23,722 भारतीय सैनिक हताहत हुए, जिनमें से 5,782 भारतीय सैनिकों ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया और पूरे इटली में फैले 40 राष्ट्रमंडल युद्ध समाधि स्थलों में उनका स्मरण किया जाता है।
इस स्मारक को एक सहभागी प्रयास बनाने के लिए, इतालवी अभियान में लड़ने वाले भारतीय सेना के सभी रैंकों के वीरतापूर्ण बलिदान की स्मृति में स्मारक पर भारतीय सेना की एक पट्टिका लगाई गई है।
यह स्मारक एक कार्यरत धूपघड़ी (सनडायल) के रूप में है। स्मारक का आदर्श वाक्य "ओमाइंस सब ईओडेम सोल" है जिसका अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद "हम सभी एक ही सूर्य के नीचे रहते हैं" है।
इतालवी अभियान के दौरान योगदान का सम्मान करते हुए इस स्मारक का उद्घाटन इस तथ्य का प्रमाण है कि इटली द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के इतालवी अभियान के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान और योगदान का बहुत सम्मान करता है।

Ministry of Defence
ITALY HONOURS THE INDIAN ARMY CONTRIBUTION IN SECOND WORLD WAR
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Remembering the supreme sacrifices by the Indian Soldiers, the Commune of Monotone (in Italy) and Italian Military historians have unveiled “V.C Yeshwant Ghadge Sundial Memorial” at Montone (Perugia, Italy), as a tribute to the Indian troops who fought during Italian Campaign during the Second World War, and to honour Naik Yeshwant Ghadge, Victoria Cross, who was killed in action fighting on the heights of Upper Tiber Valley. Dr Neena Malhotra, Ambassador of India in Italy and the Indian Defence Attaché represented India during the ceremony. A large number of Italian citizens, distinguished guests and members of Italian Armed Forces also graced the occasion.
Indian Soldiers played a central role in the Italian Campaign during the Second World War, wherein more than 50,000 Indian Army soldiers from 4th, 8th and 10th Divisions were involved. Out of the 20 Victoria Crosses awarded in Italy, six were won by Indian soldiers. Indian soldiers suffered 23,722 casualties, of which 5,782 Indian soldiers made the supreme sacrifice, and are commemorated in the 40 Commonwealth War Graves spread all over Italy.
In order to make this memorial a participative endeavor, an Indian Army plaque has been placed at the memorial commemorating the gallant sacrifice of all ranks of the Indian Army who fought in the Italian Campaign.
The memorial is in the form of a live Sundial. The motto of the memorial is "Omines Sub Eodem Sole" which translates in English as "We all live under the same sun".
Inauguration of this Memorial honouring the contributions during Italian Campaign is a testimony to the fact that Italy holds in high reverence the supreme sacrifices and contributions by the Indian Soldiers during the Italian Campaign of the Second World War.