وزارت دفاع
اٹلی نے دوسری عالمی جنگ میں بھارتی فوج کے تعاون کی عزت افزائی کی
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوجیوں کی عظیم قربانی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، مونوٹون کے کمیون (اٹلی میں) اور اطالوی فوجی مؤرخین نے دوسری عالمی جنگ میں اطالوی مہمات کے دوران لڑنے والے بھارتی فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر اور اوپری وادی تبر کی بلندیوں پر جنگ میں شہید ہوئے نائک یشونت گھاڈگے، وکٹوریہ کراس کے اعزاز میں، مونٹون (پیروگیا، اٹلی) میں ’’وی سی یشونت گھاڈگے سن ڈائل میمورئیل‘‘ کی رونمائی کی ہے۔ اٹلی میں بھارت کی سفارتکار ڈاکٹر نینا ملہوترا اور بھارتی دفاعی اتاشی نے تقریب کے دوران بھارت کی نمائندگی کی۔ اس موقع پر بڑی تعداد میں اطالوی شہری، مہمان ذی وقار اور اطالوی مسلح افواج کے اراکین بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارتی فوجیوں نے دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران اطالوی مہم میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا تھا، جس میں چوتھی، 8ویں اور 10ویں ڈویژن کے 50000 سے زائد بھارتی فوج کے سپاہی شامل تھے۔ اٹلی میں دیے گئے 20 وکٹوریہ کراس میں سے چھ بھارتی فوجیوں نے جیتے تھے۔ 23722 بھارتی سپاہی شہید ہوئے، جن میں سے 5782 بھارتی فوجیوں نے عظیم قربانی پیش کی اور پورے اٹلی میں پھیلے ہوئے 40 دولت مشترکہ جنگی قبرستانوں میں انہیں یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس میمورئیل کو ایک مشترکہ کوشش بنانے کے لیے، اطالوی مہم میں لڑنے والے بھارتی فوج کے تمام رینکوں کی بہادرانہ قربانی کی یاد میں میورئیل پر بھارتی فوج کی تختی لگائی گئی ہے۔
یہ میمورئیل ایک لائیو سن ڈائل (دھوپ گھڑی) کی شکل میں ہے۔ میمورئیل کا نعرہ ’’اومائنس سب ای او ڈیم سول‘‘ ہے جس کا انگریزی میں ترجمہ یہ ہے’’ہم سبھی ایک ہی سورج کے نیچے رہتے ہیں۔‘‘
اطالوی مہم کے دوران دیے گئے تعاون کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے اس میمورئیل کا افتتاح اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ اٹلی دوسری عالمی جنگ کی اطالوی مہم کے دوران بھارتی فوجیوں کی عظیم قربانی اور تعاون کی بہت عزت کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
ITALY HONOURS THE INDIAN ARMY CONTRIBUTION IN SECOND WORLD WAR
22 JUL 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Remembering the supreme sacrifices by the Indian Soldiers, the Commune of Monotone (in Italy) and Italian Military historians have unveiled “V.C Yeshwant Ghadge Sundial Memorial” at Montone (Perugia, Italy), as a tribute to the Indian troops who fought during Italian Campaign during the Second World War, and to honour Naik Yeshwant Ghadge, Victoria Cross, who was killed in action fighting on the heights of Upper Tiber Valley. Dr Neena Malhotra, Ambassador of India in Italy and the Indian Defence Attaché represented India during the ceremony. A large number of Italian citizens, distinguished guests and members of Italian Armed Forces also graced the occasion.
Indian Soldiers played a central role in the Italian Campaign during the Second World War, wherein more than 50,000 Indian Army soldiers from 4th, 8th and 10th Divisions were involved. Out of the 20 Victoria Crosses awarded in Italy, six were won by Indian soldiers. Indian soldiers suffered 23,722 casualties, of which 5,782 Indian soldiers made the supreme sacrifice, and are commemorated in the 40 Commonwealth War Graves spread all over Italy.
In order to make this memorial a participative endeavor, an Indian Army plaque has been placed at the memorial commemorating the gallant sacrifice of all ranks of the Indian Army who fought in the Italian Campaign.
The memorial is in the form of a live Sundial. The motto of the memorial is "Omines Sub Eodem Sole" which translates in English as "We all live under the same sun".
Inauguration of this Memorial honouring the contributions during Italian Campaign is a testimony to the fact that Italy holds in high reverence the supreme sacrifices and contributions by the Indian Soldiers during the Italian Campaign of the Second World War.