Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s share in world food grains market based on export values stands at 7.79% in 2022
Steady growth witnessed in last few years; rise from 3.38% in 2010
21 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
India’s share in the world food grains market, based on the exported values in 2022, was 7.79% (Source: ITC Trade Map calculations based on UN COMTRADE and ITC statistics).
Details of top 10 agriculture commodities exported from the country and top 10 importing countries of India’s agriculture products, during the last five years, are given in the table below:
India’s exports of foodgrains have registered a steady growth in last few years which is reflected in the increase in India’s share in world foodgrain exports from 3.38% in 2010 to 7.79% in 2022 as per UN COMTRADE statistics. Export promotion is a continuous process. The Government has taken several steps at State/ District levels to promote exports of agriculture products, including foodgrains. State-specific Action Plans have been prepared and State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports.
The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), a statutory body under the administrative control of Department of Commerce, has been providing financial assistance to the exporters of agricultural and processed food products, including foodgrains, under components such as Development of Export Infrastructure, Quality Development and Market Development under its scheme namely “Agriculture & Processed Food Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA”. APEDA assists exporters in promoting exports by organising buyer-seller meets (BSMs); participation in international trade fairs and exhibitions; taking up the Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS), Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) and Market Access issues with the importing countries; and regular interactions with the Indian Missions to tap export opportunities in various countries.
Further, Export Promotion Forums (EPFs) for Rice and Nutri-Cereals have been set up under the aegis of APEDA. The EPFs strive to identify and anticipate developments pertaining to production and exports of these products, reach out to stakeholders across the entire production/ supply chain of exports and make recommendations for necessary policy interventions and other measures to promote exports.
Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) have been established for the purpose of leveraging collective economies of scale in the production and marketing of agriculture and related products. This helps lower the average cost of production, hence increasing competitiveness in foreign markets.
TOP 10 AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS EXPORTED FROM INDIA
Values in USD Million
SL. NO.
COMMODITY
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
MARINE PRODUCTS
6802.56
6722.07
5962.39
7772.36
8077.97
2
RICE (OTHER THAN BASMOTI)
3038.16
2031.25
4810.80
6133.63
6355.74
3
SUGAR
1360.29
1966.44
2789.91
4602.65
5770.96
4
RICE -BASMOTI
4712.44
4372.00
4018.41
3537.49
4787.50
5
SPICES
3322.45
3621.38
3983.98
3896.03
3783.63
6
BUFFALO MEAT
3587.15
3199.60
3171.13
3303.78
3193.69
7
OIL MEALS
1508.65
827.90
1585.04
1031.94
1600.97
8
WHEAT
60.24
62.82
567.93
2122.13
1519.69
9
MISC PROCESSED ITEMS
659.18
647.07
866.04
1169.05
1419.06
10
CASTOR OIL
883.78
894.36
917.24
1175.50
1265.64
TOP 10 IMPORTERS OF INDIA'S AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS
Values in USD Million
SL. NO.
COUNTRY
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
U S A
4700.32
4718.46
4913.29
5848.11
5216.78
2
CHINA P RP
2271.60
2885.44
3734.19
3843.33
3974.59
3
BANGLADESH PR
1838.88
1452.99
2850.81
5541.78
3577.47
4
U ARAB EMTS
1930.20
1760.21
1948.65
2625.79
3049.21
5
VIETNAM SOC REP
3728.30
1876.42
1629.62
2109.00
2389.50
6
SAUDI ARAB
1625.48
1599.53
1607.46
1547.00
2193.17
7
INDONESIA
951.02
753.60
1523.76
2173.81
1853.29
8
MALAYSIA
958.08
970.89
1171.02
1504.57
1686.12
9
IRAN
2285.71
2189.00
1175.55
1121.69
1360.92
10
THAILAND
724.58
671.50
645.63
722.21
1086.90
Source: DGCI&S
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غذائی اناج کی عالمی منڈی میں برآمدی اقدار کی بنیاد پر 2022 میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 7.79 فیصد
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں مسلسل ترقی دیکھی گئی؛ 2010 میں یہ شرح 3.38 فیصد تھی
21 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
2022 میں برآمد شدہ قدروں کی بنیاد پر عالمی غذائی اناج کی منڈی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 7.79 فی صد رہا (ماخذ: یو این كومٹریڈ اور آئی ٹی سی کے اعدادوشمار پر مبنی آءی ٹی سی تجارتی نقشہ کا حساب کتاب)۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک سے برآمد کی گئی سرفہرست 10 زرعی اجناس اور ہندوستان کی زرعی مصنوعات کی درآمد کرنے والے سرفہرست 10 ممالک کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہیں:
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہندوستان کی غذائی اجناس کی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے جو اقوام متحدہ کے کامٹریڈ کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق 2010 میں 3.38 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 7.79 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ یہ عالمی غذائی اجناس کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کے حصہ میں اضافے كا مظہر ہے۔ برآمدات کا فروغ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ حکومت نے غذائی اجناس سمیت زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی/ضلع کی سطح پر کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لیے مخصوص ایکشن پلان تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور کئی ریاستوں میں ریاستی سطح کی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیاں، زرعی برآمدات کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسیاں اور کلسٹر سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک اور مصنوعات کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان بھی مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) جومحکمہ تجارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، اپیڈا اسکیم کے تحت زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات بشمول اناج کے برآمد کنندگان کو مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اپیڈا خریدار فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگیں (بی ایس ایم) منعقد کرکے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ان میں بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شراکت؛ درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ سینیٹری اور فائٹوسینٹری (ایس پی ایس)، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں (ٹی بی ٹی) اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل کو سامنے لانے اور مختلف ممالک میں برآمدی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اپیڈا کے زیراہتمام چاول اور غذائی اناج کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورمز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو ترقی کی شناخت اور ان كے امكانات کا جائزہ لینے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
ان كوششوں كا تعلق مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور برآمدات كے علاوہ برآمدات کی پوری پیداوار/سپلائی چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک ترسیل اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری پالیسی مداخلتوں اور دیگر اقدامات کے لیے سفارشات سے ہے ۔
فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کا قیام زراعت اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں بڑے پیمانے پر اجتماعی معیشتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پیداوار کی اوسط لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان سے برآمد کی جانے والی 10 اعلیٰ زراعتی مصنوعات
قیمتیں امریکی میلین ڈالر میں
نمبر شمار
اشیا
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
سمندری مصنوعات
6802.56
6722.07
5962.39
7772.36
8077.97
2
چاول (باسمتی كے علاوہ)
3038.16
2031.25
4810.80
6133.63
6355.74
3
شكر
1360.29
1966.44
2789.91
4602.65
5770.96
4
باسمتی چاول
4712.44
4372.00
4018.41
3537.49
4787.50
5
مصالحہ جات
3322.45
3621.38
3983.98
3896.03
3783.63
6
بھینس كا گوشت
3587.15
3199.60
3171.13
3303.78
3193.69
7
تیل سے تیار كھانے
1508.65
827.90
1585.04
1031.94
1600.97
8
گیہوں
60.24
62.82
567.93
2122.13
1519.69
9
متفرق پروسیس شدہ اشیا
659.18
647.07
866.04
1169.05
1419.06
10
ارنڈی کا تیل
883.78
894.36
917.24
1175.50
1265.64
ہندوستان کی زرعی مصنوعات کے ٹاپ 10 درآمد کنندگان
قیمتیں امریکی میلین ڈالر
نمبر شمار
ممالك
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریكہ
4700.32
4718.46
4913.29
5848.11
5216.78
2
چین
2271.60
2885.44
3734.19
3843.33
3974.59
3
بنگلہ دیش
1838.88
1452.99
2850.81
5541.78
3577.47
4
متحدہ عرب امارات
1930.20
1760.21
1948.65
2625.79
3049.21
5
ویتنام
3728.30
1876.42
1629.62
2109.00
2389.50
6
سعودی عرب
1625.48
1599.53
1607.46
1547.00
2193.17
7
انڈونیشیا
951.02
753.60
1523.76
2173.81
1853.29
8
ملائشیا
958.08
970.89
1171.02
1504.57
1686.12
9
ایران
2285.71
2189.00
1175.55
1121.69
1360.92
10
تھائی لینڈ
724.58
671.50
645.63
722.21
1086.90
یہ اطلاع صنعت و تجارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انو پریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔