Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s share in world food grains market based on export values stands at 7.79% in 2022
Steady growth witnessed in last few years; rise from 3.38% in 2010
21 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
India’s share in the world food grains market, based on the exported values in 2022, was 7.79% (Source: ITC Trade Map calculations based on UN COMTRADE and ITC statistics).
Details of top 10 agriculture commodities exported from the country and top 10 importing countries of India’s agriculture products, during the last five years, are given in the table below:
India’s exports of foodgrains have registered a steady growth in last few years which is reflected in the increase in India’s share in world foodgrain exports from 3.38% in 2010 to 7.79% in 2022 as per UN COMTRADE statistics. Export promotion is a continuous process. The Government has taken several steps at State/ District levels to promote exports of agriculture products, including foodgrains. State-specific Action Plans have been prepared and State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports.
The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), a statutory body under the administrative control of Department of Commerce, has been providing financial assistance to the exporters of agricultural and processed food products, including foodgrains, under components such as Development of Export Infrastructure, Quality Development and Market Development under its scheme namely “Agriculture & Processed Food Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA”. APEDA assists exporters in promoting exports by organising buyer-seller meets (BSMs); participation in international trade fairs and exhibitions; taking up the Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS), Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) and Market Access issues with the importing countries; and regular interactions with the Indian Missions to tap export opportunities in various countries.
Further, Export Promotion Forums (EPFs) for Rice and Nutri-Cereals have been set up under the aegis of APEDA. The EPFs strive to identify and anticipate developments pertaining to production and exports of these products, reach out to stakeholders across the entire production/ supply chain of exports and make recommendations for necessary policy interventions and other measures to promote exports.
Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) have been established for the purpose of leveraging collective economies of scale in the production and marketing of agriculture and related products. This helps lower the average cost of production, hence increasing competitiveness in foreign markets.
TOP 10 AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS EXPORTED FROM INDIA
Values in USD Million
SL. NO.
COMMODITY
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
MARINE PRODUCTS
6802.56
6722.07
5962.39
7772.36
8077.97
2
RICE (OTHER THAN BASMOTI)
3038.16
2031.25
4810.80
6133.63
6355.74
3
SUGAR
1360.29
1966.44
2789.91
4602.65
5770.96
4
RICE -BASMOTI
4712.44
4372.00
4018.41
3537.49
4787.50
5
SPICES
3322.45
3621.38
3983.98
3896.03
3783.63
6
BUFFALO MEAT
3587.15
3199.60
3171.13
3303.78
3193.69
7
OIL MEALS
1508.65
827.90
1585.04
1031.94
1600.97
8
WHEAT
60.24
62.82
567.93
2122.13
1519.69
9
MISC PROCESSED ITEMS
659.18
647.07
866.04
1169.05
1419.06
10
CASTOR OIL
883.78
894.36
917.24
1175.50
1265.64
TOP 10 IMPORTERS OF INDIA'S AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS
Values in USD Million
SL. NO.
COUNTRY
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
U S A
4700.32
4718.46
4913.29
5848.11
5216.78
2
CHINA P RP
2271.60
2885.44
3734.19
3843.33
3974.59
3
BANGLADESH PR
1838.88
1452.99
2850.81
5541.78
3577.47
4
U ARAB EMTS
1930.20
1760.21
1948.65
2625.79
3049.21
5
VIETNAM SOC REP
3728.30
1876.42
1629.62
2109.00
2389.50
6
SAUDI ARAB
1625.48
1599.53
1607.46
1547.00
2193.17
7
INDONESIA
951.02
753.60
1523.76
2173.81
1853.29
8
MALAYSIA
958.08
970.89
1171.02
1504.57
1686.12
9
IRAN
2285.71
2189.00
1175.55
1121.69
1360.92
10
THAILAND
724.58
671.50
645.63
722.21
1086.90
Source: DGCI&S
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022 मध्ये निर्यात मूल्यांच्या आधारे जागतिक अन्नधान्य बाजारपेठेत भारताचा वाटा 7.79%
21 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्ष 2022 मध्ये निर्यात मूल्यांच्या आधारे जागतिक अन्नधान्य बाजारपेठेत भारताचा वाटा 7.79% इतका होता. (स्त्रोत: युएन कॉमट्रेड आणि आयटीसी आकडेवारीवर आधारित आयटीसी ट्रेड मॅप आकडेवारी )
गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या काळात देशातून सर्वाधिक प्रमाणात निर्यात करण्यात आलेल्या प्रमुख 10 कृषी उत्पादनांचे आणि भारताची कृषी उत्पादनांची सर्वाधिक प्रमाणात आयात करणाऱ्या 10 प्रमुख देशांचे तपशील खालील तक्त्यात दिले आहेत:
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारतातील अन्नधान्याच्या निर्यातीत सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ दिसून आली आहे आणि युएन कॉमट्रेडने जारी केलेल्या अहवालानुसार वर्ष 2010 मध्ये जागतिक अन्नधान्य निर्यातीत भारताचा वाटा 3.38% होता आणि त्यात वाढ होऊन वर्ष 2022 मध्ये हा वाट 7.79% झाला त्यावरून ही बाब सिध्द होते.
कृषी आणि संबंधित वस्तुंच्या उत्पादनात झालेल्या वाढीचा लाभ करून घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओ) स्थापन करण्यात आल्या. त्यामुळे उत्पादनाचा सरासरी खर्च कमी झाला आणि परिणामी परदेशी बाजारांमध्ये या उत्पादनांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढली.
TOP 10 AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS EXPORTED FROM INDIA
Values in USD Million
SL. NO.
COMMODITY
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
MARINE PRODUCTS
6802.56
6722.07
5962.39
7772.36
8077.97
2
RICE (OTHER THAN BASMOTI)
3038.16
2031.25
4810.80
6133.63
6355.74
3
SUGAR
1360.29
1966.44
2789.91
4602.65
5770.96
4
RICE -BASMOTI
4712.44
4372.00
4018.41
3537.49
4787.50
5
SPICES
3322.45
3621.38
3983.98
3896.03
3783.63
6
BUFFALO MEAT
3587.15
3199.60
3171.13
3303.78
3193.69
7
OIL MEALS
1508.65
827.90
1585.04
1031.94
1600.97
8
WHEAT
60.24
62.82
567.93
2122.13
1519.69
9
MISC PROCESSED ITEMS
659.18
647.07
866.04
1169.05
1419.06
10
CASTOR OIL
883.78
894.36
917.24
1175.50
1265.64
TOP 10 IMPORTERS OF INDIA'S AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS
Values in USD Million
SL. NO.
COUNTRY
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
U S A
4700.32
4718.46
4913.29
5848.11
5216.78
2
CHINA P RP
2271.60
2885.44
3734.19
3843.33
3974.59
3
BANGLADESH PR
1838.88
1452.99
2850.81
5541.78
3577.47
4
U ARAB EMTS
1930.20
1760.21
1948.65
2625.79
3049.21
5
VIETNAM SOC REP
3728.30
1876.42
1629.62
2109.00
2389.50
6
SAUDI ARAB
1625.48
1599.53
1607.46
1547.00
2193.17
7
INDONESIA
951.02
753.60
1523.76
2173.81
1853.29
8
MALAYSIA
958.08
970.89
1171.02
1504.57
1686.12
9
IRAN
2285.71
2189.00
1175.55
1121.69
1360.92
10
THAILAND
724.58
671.50
645.63
722.21
1086.90
Source: DGCI&S
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.