Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), holds review meeting under Financial Inclusion Schemes with heads of PSBs and other organisations
20 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting today with heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs). The review meeting was also attended by Chairman NABARD.
During the meeting, the progress under various social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and Stand Up India. Dr. Joshi urged the PSBs to achieve the targets allocated to them under the various schemes for financial inclusion for the current financial year at the earliest.
During the meeting, Dr. Joshi also discussed with banks with special focus on the progress under the ongoing Jan Suraksha campaign of PMJJBY & PMSBY schemes in all the Gram Panchayats of the country being held from 01.04.2023 to 31.07.2023. Further, Dr. Joshi impressed upon heads of the banks to regularly review the progress & ensure achievement of targets of saturation campaign.
The issues related to digital transactions were discussed in the meeting with special focus on promotion of digital payments. Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was also discussed.
The status of the decisions of consultative committee meeting with regard to holding of special District Level Review Committee (DLRC) to prepare roadmap to cover the unbanked adults and credit outreach campaign in credit deficient districts were also reviewed in the meeting.

وزارت خزانہ
سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے پی ایس بی اور دیگر تنظیموں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کے تحت جائزہ میٹنگ لی
20 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے آج پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بی) کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جائزہ اجلاس میں نابارڈ کے چیئرمین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) سمیت مختلف سماجی تحفظ (جن سرکشا) اسکیموں کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پی ایس بی پر زور دیا کہ وہ رواں مالی سال کے لیے مالی شمولیت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ان کے لیے مختص کیے گئے اہداف کو جلد از جلد حاصل کریں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جوشی نے 01.04.2023 سے 31.07.2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی اسکیموں کی جاری جن سرکشا مہم کے تحت پیش رفت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ بینکوں کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر جوشی نے بینکوں کے سربراہان پر زور دیا کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں اور مہم کے اہداف کے حصول کو یقینی بنائیں۔
میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل لین دین سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ آرزومند بلاکس پروگرام (اے بی پی) پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں غیر بینک والے بالغوں کو کور کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے خصوصی ڈسٹرکٹ لیول ریویو کمیٹی (ڈی ایل آر سی) کے انعقاد کے حوالے سے مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے فیصلوں اور کریڈٹ کی کمی والے اضلاع میں کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ مہم کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔