Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), holds review meeting under Financial Inclusion Schemes with heads of PSBs and other organisations
20 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting today with heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs). The review meeting was also attended by Chairman NABARD.
During the meeting, the progress under various social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and Stand Up India. Dr. Joshi urged the PSBs to achieve the targets allocated to them under the various schemes for financial inclusion for the current financial year at the earliest.
During the meeting, Dr. Joshi also discussed with banks with special focus on the progress under the ongoing Jan Suraksha campaign of PMJJBY & PMSBY schemes in all the Gram Panchayats of the country being held from 01.04.2023 to 31.07.2023. Further, Dr. Joshi impressed upon heads of the banks to regularly review the progress & ensure achievement of targets of saturation campaign.
The issues related to digital transactions were discussed in the meeting with special focus on promotion of digital payments. Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was also discussed.
The status of the decisions of consultative committee meeting with regard to holding of special District Level Review Committee (DLRC) to prepare roadmap to cover the unbanked adults and credit outreach campaign in credit deficient districts were also reviewed in the meeting.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక పథకాల అమలు తీరుపై పీఎస్‌బీలు, ఇతర సంస్థల అధిపతులతో సమీక్ష నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం (డీఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌) కార్యదర్శి
20 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం (డీఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌) కార్యదర్శి డా.వివేక్ జోషి, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకుల (PSB) అధిపతులతో ఇవాళ సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. నాబార్డ్ చైర్మన్ కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ధన్ యోజన (పీఎంజేడీవై), ప్రధాన మంత్రి జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (పీఎంజేజేబీవై), ప్రధాన మంత్రి సురక్ష బీమా యోజన (పీఎంఎస్‌బీవై), అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన (ఏపీవై), ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన (పీఎంఎంవై), స్టాండప్‌ ఇండియా వంటి సామాజిక భద్రత (జన్ సురక్ష) పథకాల పురోగతిపై ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. ఈ పథకాలకు సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కేటాయించిన లక్ష్యాలను వీలైనంత త్వరగా సాధించాలని పీఎస్‌బీలను జోషి కోరారు.
దేశంలోని అన్ని గ్రామ పంచాయతీల్లో 01.04.2023 నుంచి 31.07.2023 వరకు కొనసాగుతున్న పీఎంజేజేబీవై & పీఎంఎస్‌బీవై ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాల పురోగతిపైనా ప్రత్యేకంగా ఆరా తీశారు. పథకాల పురోగతిని ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షించడం & సంతృప్తికర స్థాయిలో ప్రచార లక్ష్యాల సాధనపై హామీ ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా బ్యాంకులను డా.జోషి ఆకట్టుకున్నారు.
డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపైనా ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. 'ఆస్పిరేషనల్ బ్లాక్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్' (ఏబీపీ) గురించి కూడా మాట్లాడారు.
ఇప్పటికీ బ్యాంక్‌ ఖాతా లేని వ్యక్తులను బ్యాంకింగ్‌ వ్యవస్థలోకి తీసుకొచ్చేలా ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేయడానికి ప్రత్యేక జిల్లా స్థాయి సమీక్ష కమిటీ (డీఎల్‌ఆర్‌సీ) నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి, సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సమావేశం నిర్ణయాల గురించి కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో డా.జోషి సమీక్షించారు. రుణాల జారీ తక్కువగా జిల్లాల్లో రుణాల జారీ ప్రచారం కూడా చర్చించారు.