Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses roadmap to achieve the target of $250 billion textiles production and exports of $100 billion by 2030
Need for collective commitment to position India in the global market: Shri Goyal at the Chintan Shivir of Ministry of Textiles
19 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal discussed the roadmap to achieve the target of $250 billion textiles production and $100 billion exports by 2030.
While interacting with the officers and staff during the Chintan Shivir organized by the Ministry of Textiles, Shri Goyal emphasized on holistic approach towards making the Textiles sector more vibrant so as to prepare to take on global competition. He asked the officers to come up with innovative ideas and underscored the importance of streamlining the institutional structure for better service delivery.
The Ministry of Textiles organized Chintan Shivir on 18th of July to brainstorm on various issues relating to the sector.
The session was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, who highlighted the importance of the textiles sector in the economic growth of the country and the need to collectively focus on promoting growth across all segments in the value chain.
She mentioned that the Chintan Shivir was a platform for collectively deliberating and finding solutions on important issues pertaining to the sector. It would also help in promoting better understanding and coordination among all offices within the fold of Ministry of Textiles.
Officers from the Ministry of Textiles as well as field offices from across the country attended the day long Chintan Shivir.
Group Brainstorming sessions were held on five themes namely - Promoting Exports; Investment- Building Size and Scale; Sustainability; Shift from Natural to Man Made Fibre and Improving Service Delivery. Detailed presentations were made by the respective groups giving specific recommendations and solutions to the problems posed. Team Building session organized by the representatives from Capacity Building Commission also provided an opportunity in enhancing communication and interaction among the participants.
Shri Gaur Gopal Das, lifestyle coach and motivational speaker and Shri Vivek Sahni, CEO and Co-Founder, Kama Ayurveda addressed the participants and shared their perspective and experience.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2030 సంవత్సరం నాటికి వస్త్రాల ఉత్పత్తిని 250 బిలియన్ డాలర్లకు, ఎగుమతులను 100 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల మేరకు సాధించేందుకు మార్గసూచిపై చర్చించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి పియూష్ గోయల్.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో ఇండియాను ఉన్నతస్థాయిలో నిలబెట్టేందుకు సమష్టి కృషి అవసరం : టెక్స్టైల్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చింతన్ శిబిర్లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గోయల్
19 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియా 2030 నాటికి 100బిలియన్ డాలర్ల టెక్స్టైల్ ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీ, 100 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల మేరకు ఎగుమతులు సాధించేలా చూసేందుకు మార్గసూచీపై కేంద్ర టెక్స్టైల్స్ , వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ, వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ చర్చించారు. కేంద్ర టెక్స్టైల్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన చింతన్ శిబిర్లో అధికారులు, మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సిబ్బందితో మాట్లాడుతూ శ్రీ గోయల్, టెక్స్టైల్ రంగాన్ని మరింత అద్భుతంగా తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు , అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీని తట్టుకునేలా చేసేందుకు,సమగ్ర వైఖరి అవసరమని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. వినూత్న ఆలోచనలతో ముందుకు రావలసిందిగా ఆయన వారిని కోరారు. మరింత మెరుగైన సేవలు అందించేందుకు సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థను మరింత క్రమబద్ధీకరించాల్సిన ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. టెక్స్టైల్ మంత్రత్వశాఖ , ఈ రంగానికి చెందిన పలు అంశాలపై మేథో మధనం చేసేందుకు జూలై18న చింతన్ శిబిర్ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ఈ సమావేశాన్ని కేంద్ర టెక్స్ టైల్స్ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీమతి దర్శనా జర్దోష్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ దేశ ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధిలో టెక్స్టైల్ రంగ ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించారు. అలాగే, వాల్యూ చెయిన్లో ని అన్ని విభాగాలలో వృద్ధిని సాధించేందుకు సమష్టి కృషిపై దృష్టిపెట్టాల్సిన అవసరం గురించి ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
టెక్స్ టైల్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గల క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బంది, అధికారులు ఒక రోజంతా జరిగిన చింతన్ శిబిర్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఎగుమతుల పెంపు, పెట్టుబడుల పెంపు, సుస్థిరత, సహజ ఫైబర్నుంచి స్వయంగా తయారు చేసిన ఫైబర్ వాడకం, సేవల అందుబాటుపెంపు వంటి అంశాలపై మేధో మథన చర్చలు నిర్వహించారు.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించి ఆయా అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది బృందాలు వివిధ సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాలు, ప్రత్యేక సూచనలు చేశారు. సామర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణ కమిషన్ తరఫున బృంద సెషన్ను ఏర్పాటుచేశారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నవారి మధ్య సంప్రదింపులు, సమాచార బట్వాడాను మరింత మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఈ సమావేశం ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడింది.
జీవనవిధానాల శిక్షకుడు, ప్రేరణ అందించే ప్రసంగాలు చేసే గౌర్ గోపాల్ దాస్ , కామ ఆయుర్వేద సిఇఒ,సహ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు శ్రీ వివేక్ సాహ్నిలు తమ అనుభవాలను, ఆలోచనలను ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నవారితో పంచుకున్నారు.