Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses roadmap to achieve the target of $250 billion textiles production and exports of $100 billion by 2030
Need for collective commitment to position India in the global market: Shri Goyal at the Chintan Shivir of Ministry of Textiles
19 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal discussed the roadmap to achieve the target of $250 billion textiles production and $100 billion exports by 2030.
While interacting with the officers and staff during the Chintan Shivir organized by the Ministry of Textiles, Shri Goyal emphasized on holistic approach towards making the Textiles sector more vibrant so as to prepare to take on global competition. He asked the officers to come up with innovative ideas and underscored the importance of streamlining the institutional structure for better service delivery.
The Ministry of Textiles organized Chintan Shivir on 18th of July to brainstorm on various issues relating to the sector.
The session was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, who highlighted the importance of the textiles sector in the economic growth of the country and the need to collectively focus on promoting growth across all segments in the value chain.
She mentioned that the Chintan Shivir was a platform for collectively deliberating and finding solutions on important issues pertaining to the sector. It would also help in promoting better understanding and coordination among all offices within the fold of Ministry of Textiles.
Officers from the Ministry of Textiles as well as field offices from across the country attended the day long Chintan Shivir.
Group Brainstorming sessions were held on five themes namely - Promoting Exports; Investment- Building Size and Scale; Sustainability; Shift from Natural to Man Made Fibre and Improving Service Delivery. Detailed presentations were made by the respective groups giving specific recommendations and solutions to the problems posed. Team Building session organized by the representatives from Capacity Building Commission also provided an opportunity in enhancing communication and interaction among the participants.
Shri Gaur Gopal Das, lifestyle coach and motivational speaker and Shri Vivek Sahni, CEO and Co-Founder, Kama Ayurveda addressed the participants and shared their perspective and experience.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے 2030 تک 250 ارب ڈالرکے ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار اور 100 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لائحہ عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ہندوستان کو عالمی بازار میں مستحکم مقام دلانے کیلئے اجتماعی عزم کی ضرورت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے چنتن شیور سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل کا بیان
19 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور تجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2030 تک 250 ارب ڈالرکے ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار اور 100 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لائحہ عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقدہ چنتن شیور کے دوران افسران اور عملے سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کو زیادہ متحرک بنانے کیلئے جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا تاکہ عالمی مسابقت کیلئے اسے تیار کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے افسران سے اختراعی خیالات سوچنے کیلئے اور بہترخدمات کی ترسیل کیلئے منظم ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نے اس شعبے سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر غوروفکر کیلئے 18 جولائی کو چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے اس سیشن کا افتتاح کیا ۔ محترمہ جردوش نے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ٹیکسٹائلز شعبے کی اہمیت اور اس ویلیو چین میں شامل تمام شعبوں میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اجتماعی توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ چنتن شیور اس شعبے سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر اجتماعی غوروفکر اور حل تلاش کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس سے ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے تمام دفاتر کے درمیان بہتر سمجھ اور تال میل کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس چنتن شیور میں ٹیکسائلز کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی دفاتر کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس دوران پانچ موضوعات یعنی- برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ-فراہمی کا حجم اور پیمانہ ، پائیداریت، فطرت سے انسان کے بنائے ہوئے فائبر کی طرف منتقلی اور خدمات کی ترسیل میں بہتری پر گروپ کے غوروفکر کے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ متعلقہ گروپوں کی جانب سے مخصوص سفارشات اور درپیش مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتے ہوئے تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن دی گئی۔ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے ٹیم بلڈنگ سیشن نے شرکاء کے درمیان مواصلات اور بات چیت کو بڑھانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا۔
لائف اسٹائل کوچ اور موٹیویشنل اسپیکر جناب گور گوپال داس اور کاما آیوروید کے سی ای او اور شریک بانی جناب وویک ساہنی نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور اپنے نقطہ نظر اور تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔