वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 2030 तक 250 अरब डॉलर के कपड़ा उत्पादन और 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के रोडमैप पर चर्चा की
भारत को वैश्विक बाजार में स्थापित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की ज़रूरत: श्री गोयल, कपड़ा मंत्रालय के चिंतन शिविर में
19 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 2030 तक 250 अरब डॉलर के कपड़ा उत्पादन और 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के रोडमैप पर चर्चा की।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित चिंतन शिविर के दौरान अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कपड़ा क्षेत्र को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया ताकि वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए इसे तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से इनोवेटिव आइडिया सोचने को कहा और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करने के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-मंथन के लिए 18 जुलाई को चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया।
इस सत्र का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने किया। उन्होंने देश के आर्थिक विकास में कपड़ा क्षेत्र के महत्व पर बात की और इस वैल्यू चेन में शामिल सभी क्षेत्रों में विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर सामूहिक रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करने की ज़रूरत बतलाई।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह चिंतन शिविर इस क्षेत्र से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सामूहिक रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने और समाधान खोजने का एक मंच है। इससे वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी कार्यालयों के बीच बेहतर समझ और समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
दिन भर चले इस चिंतन शिविर में वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ देश भर के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस दौरान पांच थीम पर समूहों के विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए गए। ये थीम रहीं - निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना, साइज़ और स्केल पर निवेश निर्माण, सस्टैनेबिलिटी, प्राकृतिक से मानव निर्मित फाइबर की ओर तथा सेवा वितरण में सुधार। संबंधित समूहों द्वारा विशिष्ट सुझाव और समस्याओं के समाधान देते हुए विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा आयोजित टीम बिल्डिंग सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों के बीच संचार और बातचीत बढ़ाने का मौका भी प्रदान किया।
लाइफस्टाइल कोच और प्रेरक वक्ता श्री गौर गोपाल दास और कामा आयुर्वेद के सीईओ तथा सह-संस्थापक श्री विवेक साहनी ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और अपने दृष्टिकोण तथा अनुभव साझा किए।

Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal discusses roadmap to achieve the target of $250 billion textiles production and exports of $100 billion by 2030
Need for collective commitment to position India in the global market: Shri Goyal at the Chintan Shivir of Ministry of Textiles
19 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal discussed the roadmap to achieve the target of $250 billion textiles production and $100 billion exports by 2030.
While interacting with the officers and staff during the Chintan Shivir organized by the Ministry of Textiles, Shri Goyal emphasized on holistic approach towards making the Textiles sector more vibrant so as to prepare to take on global competition. He asked the officers to come up with innovative ideas and underscored the importance of streamlining the institutional structure for better service delivery.
The Ministry of Textiles organized Chintan Shivir on 18th of July to brainstorm on various issues relating to the sector.
The session was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, who highlighted the importance of the textiles sector in the economic growth of the country and the need to collectively focus on promoting growth across all segments in the value chain.
She mentioned that the Chintan Shivir was a platform for collectively deliberating and finding solutions on important issues pertaining to the sector. It would also help in promoting better understanding and coordination among all offices within the fold of Ministry of Textiles.
Officers from the Ministry of Textiles as well as field offices from across the country attended the day long Chintan Shivir.
Group Brainstorming sessions were held on five themes namely - Promoting Exports; Investment- Building Size and Scale; Sustainability; Shift from Natural to Man Made Fibre and Improving Service Delivery. Detailed presentations were made by the respective groups giving specific recommendations and solutions to the problems posed. Team Building session organized by the representatives from Capacity Building Commission also provided an opportunity in enhancing communication and interaction among the participants.
Shri Gaur Gopal Das, lifestyle coach and motivational speaker and Shri Vivek Sahni, CEO and Co-Founder, Kama Ayurveda addressed the participants and shared their perspective and experience.