Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ms. Nivruti Rai appointed as Managing Director & CEO of Invest India
19 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Nivruti Rai joined as the Managing Director & CEO of Invest India on July 12, 2023. She has taken over the charge from Ms. Manmeet K Nanda, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) who had assumed this additional charge of MD & CEO ad-interim in March 2023.
Ms. Rai is the recipient of the prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskar for her remarkable contributions in the field of technology. Ms. Nivruti Rai joins Invest India after an illustrious 29 years at Intel as a global business and technology leader. She led Intel India as Country Head for the past seven years driving growth and investment of Intel in India. During her tenure at Intel India, she contributed significantly towards indigenous technology development, start-up ecosystem, electronics manufacturing ecosystem and policy formulation especially in the areas of critical and emerging technologies. She has been part of the leadership team in various industrial bodies and government committees and brings a wealth of experience in working closely with industry associations, business leaders and government leaders.
Created under the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a New India, Invest India today is well acknowledged by stakeholders for its tangible contributions and instrumental role in executing the Government’s flagship initiatives including Make in India, Startup India, National Single Window System, Project Monitoring Group, and Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council. Invest India leverages private sector expertise to execute Government’s vision, embodying high levels of transparency, ethics and corporate governance.
The Board of Invest India is chaired by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT. Other members of the Board include Shri P. K. Tripathi, Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat; Ms. Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, DPIIT; Shri Md. Noor Rahman Sheikh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs; Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairperson, Mahindra Group; Shri Pankaj R. Patel, Chairperson, Cadilla Healthcare; Shri Harshvardhan Neotia, Chairperson, Ambuja Neotia Group; Ms. Rekha M. Menon, Chairperson & Senior MD, Accenture; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM; and Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محترمہ نیوروتی رائے کو انویسٹ انڈیا کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او مقرر کیا گیا ہے
19 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ نیوروتی رائے نے 12 جولائی 2023 کو انویسٹ انڈیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او کے طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی۔انہوں نے محترمہ منمیت کے نندا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) سے چارج سنبھال لیا ہے جنہوں نے مارچ 2023 میں ایم ڈی اور سی ای او کا یہ اضافی چارج سنبھالا تھا۔
محترمہ رائے ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں اپنی نمایاں خدمات کے لیے باوقار ناری شکتی پرسکار کی فاتح ہیں۔ محترمہ نیوروتی رائے ایک عالمی کاروباری اور ٹیکنالوجی سربراہ کے طور پر انٹیل میں 29 سال کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد انویسٹ انڈیا میں شامل ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سات سال سے انٹیل انڈیا کی کنٹری ہیڈ کے طور پر بھارت میں انٹیل کی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کی قیادت کی۔ انٹیل انڈیا میں اپنے دور میں انہوں نے مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم اور پالیسی سازی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہیں مختلف صنعتی اداروں اور سرکاری کمیٹیوں میں قائدانہ ٹیم کا حصہ رہی ہیں اور صنعتی انجمنوں، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور سرکاری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا بہت زیادہ تجربہ ہے ۔
نئے بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا، انوسٹ انڈیا آج متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے اس کی ٹھوس شراکت اور حکومت کے اہم اقدامات بشمول میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم، کو انجام دینے میں اہم کردار کے لیے تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ، اور وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل۔ انوسٹ انڈیا حکومت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں، جس میں شفافیت، اخلاقیات اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کی اعلیٰ سطحیں شامل ہیں۔
بورڈ آف انوسٹ انڈیا کی صدارت جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کر رہے ہیں۔ بورڈ کے دیگر اراکین میں جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی، سکریٹری (کوآرڈینیشن)، کابینہ سکریٹریٹ؛ محترمہ آرتی بھٹناگر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ؛ جناب محمد نور رحمان شیخ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت خارجہ؛ جناب آنند مہندرا، چیئرپرسن، مہندرا گروپ؛ جناب پنکج آر پٹیل، چیئرپرسن، کیڈیلا ہیلتھ کیئر؛ جناب ہرش وردھن نیوٹیا، چیئرپرسن، امبوجا نیوٹیا گروپ؛ محترمہ ریکھا ایم مینن، چیئرپرسن اور سینئر ایم ڈی، ایکسینچر؛ محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، صدر، ناسکوم؛ اور جناب چندرجیت بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی آئی آئی شامل ہیں۔