Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ms. Nivruti Rai appointed as Managing Director & CEO of Invest India
19 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Nivruti Rai joined as the Managing Director & CEO of Invest India on July 12, 2023. She has taken over the charge from Ms. Manmeet K Nanda, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) who had assumed this additional charge of MD & CEO ad-interim in March 2023.
Ms. Rai is the recipient of the prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskar for her remarkable contributions in the field of technology. Ms. Nivruti Rai joins Invest India after an illustrious 29 years at Intel as a global business and technology leader. She led Intel India as Country Head for the past seven years driving growth and investment of Intel in India. During her tenure at Intel India, she contributed significantly towards indigenous technology development, start-up ecosystem, electronics manufacturing ecosystem and policy formulation especially in the areas of critical and emerging technologies. She has been part of the leadership team in various industrial bodies and government committees and brings a wealth of experience in working closely with industry associations, business leaders and government leaders.
Created under the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a New India, Invest India today is well acknowledged by stakeholders for its tangible contributions and instrumental role in executing the Government’s flagship initiatives including Make in India, Startup India, National Single Window System, Project Monitoring Group, and Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council. Invest India leverages private sector expertise to execute Government’s vision, embodying high levels of transparency, ethics and corporate governance.
The Board of Invest India is chaired by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT. Other members of the Board include Shri P. K. Tripathi, Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat; Ms. Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, DPIIT; Shri Md. Noor Rahman Sheikh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs; Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairperson, Mahindra Group; Shri Pankaj R. Patel, Chairperson, Cadilla Healthcare; Shri Harshvardhan Neotia, Chairperson, Ambuja Neotia Group; Ms. Rekha M. Menon, Chairperson & Senior MD, Accenture; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM; and Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुश्री निवृति राय को इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ नियुक्त किया गया
19 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
सुश्री निवृति राय को इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ नियुक्त किया गया। उन्होंने उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मनमीत के. नंदा से यह पदभार ग्रहण किया है, जिन्होंने मार्च 2023 में अंतरिम रूप से एमडी और सीईओ का अतिरिक्त प्रभार ग्रहण किया था।
सुश्री राय को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया गया था। सुश्री निवृति राय इंटेल में एक वैश्विक व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी दिग्गज के रूप में 29 वर्षों की शानदार सेवा प्रदान करने के बाद इन्वेस्ट इंडिया में शामिल हुई हैं। वह पिछले 07 वर्षों से कंट्री हेड के रूप में इंटेल इंडिया का नेतृत्व कर रही थी और देश में इंटेल के विकास और निवेश को आगे बढ़ाया। इंटेल इंडिया में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और नीति निर्माण में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। वह विभिन्न औद्योगिक निकायों और सरकारी समितियों के नेतृत्व टीम का हिस्सा रही हैं और उन्हें विभिन्न उद्योग, व्यापारिक संघों और सरकारी नेतृत्व के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अनुभव प्राप्त है।
न्यू इंडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप स्थापित किए गए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की पहचान हितधारकों द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली, परियोजना निगरानी समूह और प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद सहित सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों को क्रियान्वित करने में इसके ठोस योगदान एवं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए की जाती है। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों का लाभ उठाता है, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, नैतिकता और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के उच्च स्तर शामिल हैं।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह हैं। बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्यों में श्री पी. के. त्रिपाठी, सचिव (समन्वय), कैबिनेट सचिवालय; सुश्री आरती भटनागर, अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, डीपीआईआईटी; श्री मोहम्मद नूर रहमान शेख, संयुक्त सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय; श्री आनंद महिंद्रा, चेयरपर्सन, महिंद्रा समूह; श्री पंकज आर. पटेल, अध्यक्ष, कैडिला हेल्थकेयर; श्री हर्षवर्धन नेवतिया, अध्यक्ष, अंबुजा नेवतिया समूह; सुश्री रेखा एम. मेनन, अध्यक्ष और वरिष्ठ प्रबंध निदेशक, एक्सेंचर; सुश्री देबजानी घोष, अध्यक्ष, नैसकॉम और श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, महानिदेशक, सीआईआई शामिल हैं।