Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates International Symposium on Sustainable Livestock Transformation under Agriculture Working Group of G20 at NDDB Anand
Shri Parshottam Rupala commends NDDB for organising the symposium and emphasises role of technology in livestock sector
19 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Agriculture Working Group (AWG) of G20, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying inaugurated an International Symposium on Sustainable Livestock Transformation at NDDB, Anand yesterday.
Shri Rupala commended NDDB for organising the symposium and emphasised the role of technology in the livestock sector. He said that the Symposium deliberations will help disseminate various innovations in livestock sector for sustainable transformation. Praising Prime Minister’s developmental initiatives for the Animal Husbandry & Dairy Sector, Shri Rupala said that he has made animal husbandry an independent ministry, which has significantly contributed to the sector’s growth. Deployment of mobile veterinary units, breed multiplication farms and NADCP are examples of it. PM had also allocated funds for cattle vaccination, a year before COVID struck the world. Shri Rupala informed about a model app for pandemic preparedness related to animal husbandry.
Setting the tone for the symposium, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD said that sustainable transformation in the livestock sector becomes more relevant considering the quantum of farmers and other stakeholders associated with the sector, its role in providing livelihoods & food security and prominence of small holder production systems. The symposium is very aptly curated wherein all topics pertaining to the theme will be deliberated. It is an ideal event for bringing together all potential stakeholders in the global livestock industry in order to create a sector that is more effective, environmentally friendly, and inclusive while also making a greater contribution to the SDGs.
In his welcome address, Dr Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB said that we are looking forward to engaged deliberations amongst experts for making the livestock sector more sustainable and moving towards a more efficient, inclusive, resilient and sustainable livestock sector for - ‘Better Production, Better Nutrition, Better Environment and Better Life.’ This symposium will definitely give all of us a good platform to mutually learn from each other, chalk out a strategy and plan to address some of the contemporary challenges that both the developing and developed countries of the world are facing today in the livestock sector, including One Health, climate change and sustainability.
Dr Shah further said that there has been an increasing realization that health of all living systems on this planet are interdependent and disturbing one ecosystem is bound to impact the other. This has been epitomized in the saying “Vasudaiva Kutumbakam” which translates as “the world is one family” or putting it differently it is “One Earth, One Family, One Future” which is the signature theme of India’s G20 Presidency.
Ms. Caroline Emond, Director General, International Dairy Federation (IDF), acknowledged that India has continuously utilised dairy to support livelihoods and to improve nutrition and health. We are coming with concrete examples in order to scale up transformation. This sector has lots of opportunities. It is significant to recognise the role of livestock and enhance spending on the sector.
Calling for an urgent need for enhancing collaborations for sustainability in the livestock sector, Dr. Ailan Li, Assistant Director General, Healthier Population Division, WHO mentioned that there’s need for the formation of policy with One Health approach. We have launched a one health joint action plan which serves as a blueprint for prevention of future pandemic and promote sustainable living and livestock transformation.
Dr Hirofumi Kugita, Regional Representative for Asia Pacific, World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH) said that it is an excellent opportunity to engage with the dairy industry to share various initiatives in animal husbandry. It is essential for countries to have efficient veterinarians to provide animal health services to respond to health and epidemic. We also need good husbandry practices to control animal diseases.
Shri Takayuki Hagiwara, the Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Representative in India conveyed that livestock is crucial and plays a significant role in rural transformation and economic development, food security and nutrition. World is watching India. It has digital technologies and has a system to solve issues. FAO would like to work with India for SDG goals and India could show an effective path to other countries.
Dr Jamie Jonker, Chief Science Officer, National Milk Producers Federation, USA talked about milk's significance and livestock's crucial role in the dairy sector.
While delivering the vote of thanks in the inaugural session, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner highlighted the role and approach of India towards achieving the Goals of One Health.
The 2 day long symposium was aimed to foster insightful discussions and deliberations on the transformation to more efficient and sustainable agri-food systems, with a particular focus on the livestock sector. Distinguished experts, policymakers, and stakeholders from the G20 who participated in the event exchanged knowledge, shared experiences, and explored innovative approaches to ensure the sustainability of the livestock sector.
The symposium was highlighted as a milestone event, driving transformative change in the livestock sector and fostering collaborations for a sustainable future.
The event also witnessed a panel discussion with experts from WOAH- (World Organization for Animal Health), WHO- (World Health Organization), FAO-(Food and Agriculture Organization), IDF-(International Dairy Federation), NDDB-(National Dairy Development Board), and the Department. A technical tour of Amul Dairy & Chocolate Plant, and Mujkuva DCS, where delegates from the G20 countries have given insights into the processing systems, milk collection, and biogas and solar cooperatives of the country.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India; National Dairy Development Board (NDDB); Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations have jointly organised the 2-day event from 18-19th July, 2023.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने एनडीडीबी आनंद में जी20 के कृषि कार्य समूह के तहत सतत पशुधन परिवर्तन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने संगोष्ठी के आयोजन के लिए एनडीडीबी की सराहना की और पशुधन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
19 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और जी-20 के कृषि कार्य समूह (एडब्ल्यूजी) के तत्वावधान में , केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने कल एनडीडीबी, आनंद में सतत पशुधन परिवर्तन पर आयोजित एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री रूपाला ने संगोष्ठी के आयोजन के लिए एनडीडीबी की सराहना की और पशुधन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संगोष्ठी के विचार-विमर्श से पशुधन क्षेत्र में सतत परिवर्तन के लिए विभिन्न नवाचारों का प्रसार करने में मदद मिलेगी। पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की विकासात्मक पहलों की सराहना करते हुए श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि उन्होंने पशुपालन को एक स्वतंत्र मंत्रालय बनाया, जिसने इस क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों की तैनाती, नस्ल वंश वृद्धि फार्म और एनएडीसीपी इसके उदाहरण हैं। विश्‍व में कोविड का प्रकोप बढ़ने से एक साल पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने मवेशियों के टीकाकरण के लिए भी धन आवंटित किया था। श्री रूपाला ने पशुपालन से संबंधित महामारी संबंधी तैयारियों के लिए एक मॉडल ऐप के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
संगोष्ठी के शुरु करते हुए, डीएएचडी की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा कि पशुधन क्षेत्र में सतत परिवर्तन अधिक प्रासंगिक हो जाता है जब किसानों और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों की संख्या, आजीविका देने और खाद्य सुरक्षा में इसकी भूमिका त‍था छोटे धारकों की उत्पादन प्रणालियों में इसकी भूमिका देखी जाती है। संगोष्ठी को इस तरह से तैयार किया गया है कि इसमें विषय से संबंधित सभी विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सकें। यह वैश्विक पशुधन उद्योग के सभी संभावित हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने वाला कार्यक्रम है, जिससे ध्येय एक ऐसा क्षेत्र को बनाना है जो अधिक प्रभावी, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और समावेशी हो और साथ ही सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों (एसडीजी) में और अधिक योगदान दे सके।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मीनेश शाह ने कहा कि हम पशुधन क्षेत्र को और अधिक टिकाऊ बनाने और बेहतर उत्पादन, बेहतर पोषण, बेहतर पर्यावरण और बेहतर जीवनके लिए अधिक कुशल, समावेशी, लचीले और टिकाऊ पशुधन क्षेत्र की ओर बढ़ने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के बीच विचार-विमर्श की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। यह संगोष्ठी निश्चित रूप से हम सभी को एक-दूसरे से सीखने, रणनीति बनाने और कुछ समसामयिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, जिनमें एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, जलवायु परिवर्तन और निरंतरता शामिल हैं, के लिए एक अच्छा मंच प्रदान करेगी, जिनका आज दुनिया के विकासशील और विकसित देश पशुधन क्षेत्र में सामना कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. शाह ने आगे कहा कि यह भी सच है कि इस ग्रह पर सभी प्राणियों का स्वास्थ्य एक दूसरे पर निर्भर है और एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव होने से दूसरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर असर पड़ना तय है। इसे “वसुदैव कुटुंबकम” कहावत में चरितार्थ किया गया है, जिसका अनुवाद “विश्‍व एक परिवार है” या इसे अलग तरीके से कहें तो यह “एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य” है जो भारत की जी-20 अध्‍यक्षता का प्रमुख थीम है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डेयरी फेडरेशन (आईडीएफ) की महानिदेशक सुश्री कैरोलिन एमॉन्ड ने स्वीकार किया कि भारत ने आजीविका का समर्थन करने और पोषण और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए डेयरी क्षेत्र का लगातार उपयोग किया है। हम ट्रांसफोरमेशन का विकास करने के लिए उदाहरण लेकर आ रहे हैं। इस सेक्टर में बहुत सारे अवसर हैं। पशुधन की भूमिका को पहचानना और इस क्षेत्र पर व्यय बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
पशुधन क्षेत्र में स्थिरता के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता का आह्वान करते हुए, विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के स्वस्थ जनसंख्या प्रभाग के सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. एलेन ली ने उल्‍लेख किया कि एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दृष्टिकोण के साथ नीति के निर्माण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होने कहा कि हमने एक स्वास्थ्य संयुक्त कार्य योजना शुरू की है जो भविष्य की महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए एक ब्लूप्रिंट के रूप में कार्य करती है और टिकाऊ जीवन और पशुधन परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देती है।
विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूओएएच) के एशिया प्रशांत के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि डॉ. हिरोफुमी कुगिता ने कहा कि पशुपालन में विभिन्न पहलों को साझा करने के लिए डेयरी उद्योग के साथ जुड़ने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर है। स्वास्थ्य और महामारी से निपटने के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए देशों के पास कुशल पशुचिकित्सकों का होना आवश्यक है। हमें पशुओं की बीमारियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अच्छी पालन प्रथाओं की भी आवश्यकता है।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा ने बताया कि पशुधन महत्वपूर्ण है और ये गांवो के परिवर्तन और आर्थिक विकास, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। विश्‍व, भारत को देख रहा है। इसके पास डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां और मुद्दों को हल करने की एक प्रणाली है। खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए भारत के साथ काम करना चाहेगा और भारत अन्य देशों को एक प्रभावी रास्ता दिखा सकता है।
डॉ. जेमी जोंकर, मुख्य विज्ञान अधिकारी, नेशनल मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर्स फेडरेशन, यूएसए ने दूध के महत्व और डेयरी क्षेत्र में पशुधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बात की।
उद्घाटन सत्र में धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करते हुए, पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने एक स्वास्थ्य के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की भूमिका और दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य पशुधन क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ अधिक कुशल और टिकाऊ कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में परिवर्तन पर गहरी चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श को बढ़ावा देना था। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले जी-20 के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों ने ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान किया, अनुभव साझा किए और पशुधन क्षेत्र की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोणों की खोज की।
संगोष्ठी को एक मील का पत्थर कार्यक्रम के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया, जो पशुधन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तन ला रहा है और एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में पशु स्वास्थ्य के लिए विश्व संगठन, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, खाद्य और कृषि संगठन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डेयरी फेडरेशन और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड और विभाग के विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन हुआ। अमूल डेयरी और चॉकलेट संयंत्र तथा मुजकुवा डीसीएस का एक तकनीकी दौरा हुआ, जहां जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने देश की प्रसंस्करण प्रणालियों, दूध संग्रह और बायोगैस और सौर सहकारी समितियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन ने संयुक्त रूप से 18 से 19 जुलाई, 2023 तक चलने वाले दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।