Ministry of Labour & Employment
The fourth G-20 Employment Working Group and the Labour and Ministers' Meeting begins in Indore, Madhya Pradesh (19th to 21 July) with focus on finalising the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting will focus on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration and outcome documents. In this the efforts of all the three meetings will be consolidated in this meeting. The EWG delegate's deliberations will end at the G-20 Labour and Ministers' Meeting (LEM), where they will gather to discuss and adopt these results. This information was given by Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, in a press conference organized on the eve of the fourth Employment Working Group of G-20 and the meeting of Labour and Employment Ministers to be held in Indore today.
She said that this meeting will be presided over by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and 24 Ministers from different countries will attend. During this, representatives of G-20 members and guest countries, international and regional organizations and groups like Business-20, Labor-20, Startup-20, Think-20 and Youth-20 will participate.
In the press conference, Smt. Ahuja told media persons that India is also keeping innovations like e-Shram portal before the working group meetings. Through this portal, complete information about the workers of unorganised sectors is available with the government, which proves helpful for taking steps towards benefitting their and their families’ interests.
Earlier, Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment informed through a presentation that while 86 delegates are participating in the 4th EWG meeting, 165 delegates including 24 Ministers will participate in the LEM meeting. Heads of international organizations and employers' associations, including the ILO, OECD and the World Bank, will also attend the meeting.
He said that it has been planned to showcase the grand natural, cultural and historical beauty of Indore and Madhya Pradesh during the event. In these, a visit to Mandu Fort and Chappan Dukan, the famous food street of Indore has been planned for the delegates. Apart from this, there will also be a heritage walk and cycle ride to see the important historical places in the city of Indore. He informed that traditional folk performing arts (music and dance) and handicrafts will also be displayed for the visiting dignitaries.
In the press conference, Dr. Pawan Kumar Sharma, Divisional Commissioner, Indore said that elaborate arrangements have been made to make the event a grand success. Apart from this, a communication plan has been also made. He outlined the measures taken by the District Administration and State Government for organizing the meeting.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఇండోర్‌లో (19 నుండి 21 జూలై వరకు జరిగే ) జి-20 దేశాల ఉపాధి విషయాల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ నాల్గవ , కార్మిక , మంత్రుల సమావేశాల బుధవారం ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (EWG) సమావేశంలో మంత్రిత్వ ప్రకటన, అనంతర పరిణామాల ప్రకటనను ఖరారు చేస్తారు.
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
జి-20 దేశాల ఉపాధి విషయాల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ నాల్గవ సమావేశం (EWG) ప్రధానంగా మంత్రిత్వ ప్రకటన, సమావేశం అనంతర పరిణామ పత్రాల ఖరారు పైన దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరిస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం గతంలో జరిగిన మూడు సమావేశాలలో జరిగిన ప్రయత్నాలను ఈ సమావేశంలో ఏకీకృతం చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఉపాధి విషయాల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ప్రతినిధుల చర్చలు జి-20 కార్మిక , మంత్రుల సమావేశం (LEM) వద్ద ముగుస్తాయి, అక్కడ వారు ఈ ఫలితాలను చర్చించడానికి, ఆమోదించడానికి సమావేశమవుతారు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇండోర్‌లో జరగనున్న జి-20 EWG, కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రుల సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఆర్తి అహుజా వెల్లడించారు. సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర కార్మిక & ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాదవ్ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారని, వివిధ దేశాల నుంచి 24 మంది మంత్రులు హాజరవుతారని ఆమె తెలిపారు. ఈ సమావేశాల్లో జి-20 దేశాల బృందం సభ్యులు, అతిథి దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ సంస్థలు మరియు వ్యాపారం-20, కార్మిక-20, అంకుర -20, థింక్-20 మరియు యువత -20 వంటి సమూహాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు.
వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలకు ముందు ఇ-శ్రమ్ పోర్టల్ వంటి వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణలను కూడా భారత్ ఉంచుతోందని శ్రీమతి అహుజా మీడియా ప్రతినిధులతో అన్నారు. ఈ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా అసంఘటిత రంగాలకు చెందిన కార్మికుల గురించి పూర్తి సమాచారం ప్రభుత్వం వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. దీనివల్ల వారికి , వారి కుటుంబాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే దిశగా చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయకారిగా ఉండగలదు.
ఉపాధి విషయాల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ నాల్గవ సమావేశంలో 86 మంది ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటుండగా, 24 మంది మంత్రులతో సహా 165 మంది ప్రతినిధులు LEM సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారని అంతకుముందు కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రూపేష్ కుమార్ ఠాకూర్ ఒక ప్రజెంటేషన్ ద్వారా తెలియజేశారు. అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మిక సంస్థ, ఆర్ధిక సహకారం అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ మరియు ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకుతో సహా వివిధ అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు మరియు యజమానుల సంఘాల అధిపతులు కూడా సమావేశానికి హాజరుకానున్నారు.
సమావేశాలు సందర్బంగా ఇండోర్ మరియు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని గొప్ప సహజ, సాంస్కృతిక మరియు చారిత్రక అందాలను ప్రతినిధులకు చూపడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేసినట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు. వీటిలో ఇండోర్‌లోని ప్రసిద్ధ ఫుడ్ స్ట్రీట్, మండూ ఫోర్ట్ మరియు చప్పన్ దుకాన్ సందర్శన వంటివి ప్రతినిధులకు చూపుతారు. ఇవి కాకుండా, ఇండోర్ నగరంలోని ముఖ్యమైన చారిత్రక ప్రదేశాల సందర్శన హెరిటేజ్ వాక్ , సైకిల్ రైడ్ కూడా ఉంటాయి. నగరాన్ని సందర్శిస్తున్న ప్రముఖుల కోసం సాంప్రదాయ జానపద సంగీత, నృత్య ప్రదర్శన మరియు హస్తకళలను కూడా ప్రదర్శించనున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.
విలేఖరుల సమావేశంలో ఇండోర్ డివిజనల్ కమీషనర్ డా.పవన్ కుమార్ శర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు విస్తృత ఏర్పాట్లు చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. ఇది కాకుండా కమ్యూనికేషన్ ప్లాన్ కూడా తయారు చేశారు. సభ నిర్వహణకు జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ఆయన వివరించారు.