Ministry of Labour & Employment
The fourth G-20 Employment Working Group and the Labour and Ministers' Meeting begins in Indore, Madhya Pradesh (19th to 21 July) with focus on finalising the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting will focus on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration and outcome documents. In this the efforts of all the three meetings will be consolidated in this meeting. The EWG delegate's deliberations will end at the G-20 Labour and Ministers' Meeting (LEM), where they will gather to discuss and adopt these results. This information was given by Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, in a press conference organized on the eve of the fourth Employment Working Group of G-20 and the meeting of Labour and Employment Ministers to be held in Indore today.
She said that this meeting will be presided over by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and 24 Ministers from different countries will attend. During this, representatives of G-20 members and guest countries, international and regional organizations and groups like Business-20, Labor-20, Startup-20, Think-20 and Youth-20 will participate.
In the press conference, Smt. Ahuja told media persons that India is also keeping innovations like e-Shram portal before the working group meetings. Through this portal, complete information about the workers of unorganised sectors is available with the government, which proves helpful for taking steps towards benefitting their and their families’ interests.
Earlier, Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment informed through a presentation that while 86 delegates are participating in the 4th EWG meeting, 165 delegates including 24 Ministers will participate in the LEM meeting. Heads of international organizations and employers' associations, including the ILO, OECD and the World Bank, will also attend the meeting.
He said that it has been planned to showcase the grand natural, cultural and historical beauty of Indore and Madhya Pradesh during the event. In these, a visit to Mandu Fort and Chappan Dukan, the famous food street of Indore has been planned for the delegates. Apart from this, there will also be a heritage walk and cycle ride to see the important historical places in the city of Indore. He informed that traditional folk performing arts (music and dance) and handicrafts will also be displayed for the visiting dignitaries.
In the press conference, Dr. Pawan Kumar Sharma, Divisional Commissioner, Indore said that elaborate arrangements have been made to make the event a grand success. Apart from this, a communication plan has been also made. He outlined the measures taken by the District Administration and State Government for organizing the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
चौथी जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर (19 से 21 जुलाई) में शुरू होगी
इस बैठक में मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा और परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी बैठक मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा और परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने पर केंद्रित होगी। इस बैठक में तीनों बैठकों के प्रयासों को समेकित किया जाएगा। ईडब्ल्यूजी प्रतिनिधियों का विचार-विमर्श जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक (एलईएम) में समाप्त होगा, जहां वे इन परिणामों पर चर्चा करने और उन्हें अपनाने के लिए एकत्र होंगे। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने जी-20 की चौथी रोजगार कार्य समूह एवं श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की आज इंदौर में होने वाली बैठक की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित संवाददाता सम्मेलन में यह जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव करेंगे और इसमें विभिन्न देशों के 24 मंत्री भाग लेंगे। इस दौरान जी-20 सदस्यों और अतिथि देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों व बिजनेस-20, लेबर-20, स्टार्टअप-20, थिंक-20 और यूथ-20 जैसे समूहों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में श्रीमती आहूजा ने मीडियाकर्मियों को बताया कि भारत ई-श्रम पोर्टल जैसे नवाचारों को भी कार्य समूह की बैठकों के सामने प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से सरकार के पास असंगठित क्षेत्रों के श्रमिकों को पूरी जानकारी उपलब्ध होती है, जो कि उनके और उनके परिवार को लाभ पहुंचाने की दिशा में कदम उठाने में मददगार साबित होती है।
इससे पहले, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रूपेश कुमार ठाकुर ने एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से बताया कि जहां चौथी ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक में 86 प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं, वहीं 24 मंत्रियों सहित 165 प्रतिनिधि एलईएम बैठक में भाग लेंगे। बैठक में आईएलओ, ओईसीडी और विश्व बैंक समेत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और नियोक्ता संघों के प्रमुख भी शामिल होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान इंदौर और मध्यप्रदेश की भव्य प्राकृतिक, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक सुंदरता को प्रदर्शित किए जाने की भी योजना बनाई गई है। इनमें प्रतिनिधियों के लिए मांडू किला और इंदौर की प्रसिद्ध फूड स्ट्रीट छप्पन दुकान के भ्रमण की भी योजना बनाई गई है। इसके अलावा इंदौर शहर के महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को देखने के लिए हैरिटेज वॉक और साइकिल राइड भी होगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए पारंपरिक लोक प्रदर्शन कला (संगीत और नृत्य) और हस्तशिल्प भी प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
इस संवाददाता सम्मेलन में इंदौर के संभागायुक्त डॉ. पवन कुमार शर्मा ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए व्यापक इंतजाम किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा कम्युनिकेशन प्लान भी बनाया गया है। उन्होंने बैठक के आयोजन के लिए जिला प्रशासन और राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।