Ministry of Labour & Employment
The fourth G-20 Employment Working Group and the Labour and Ministers' Meeting begins in Indore, Madhya Pradesh (19th to 21 July) with focus on finalising the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting will focus on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration and outcome documents. In this the efforts of all the three meetings will be consolidated in this meeting. The EWG delegate's deliberations will end at the G-20 Labour and Ministers' Meeting (LEM), where they will gather to discuss and adopt these results. This information was given by Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, in a press conference organized on the eve of the fourth Employment Working Group of G-20 and the meeting of Labour and Employment Ministers to be held in Indore today.
She said that this meeting will be presided over by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and 24 Ministers from different countries will attend. During this, representatives of G-20 members and guest countries, international and regional organizations and groups like Business-20, Labor-20, Startup-20, Think-20 and Youth-20 will participate.
In the press conference, Smt. Ahuja told media persons that India is also keeping innovations like e-Shram portal before the working group meetings. Through this portal, complete information about the workers of unorganised sectors is available with the government, which proves helpful for taking steps towards benefitting their and their families’ interests.
Earlier, Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment informed through a presentation that while 86 delegates are participating in the 4th EWG meeting, 165 delegates including 24 Ministers will participate in the LEM meeting. Heads of international organizations and employers' associations, including the ILO, OECD and the World Bank, will also attend the meeting.
He said that it has been planned to showcase the grand natural, cultural and historical beauty of Indore and Madhya Pradesh during the event. In these, a visit to Mandu Fort and Chappan Dukan, the famous food street of Indore has been planned for the delegates. Apart from this, there will also be a heritage walk and cycle ride to see the important historical places in the city of Indore. He informed that traditional folk performing arts (music and dance) and handicrafts will also be displayed for the visiting dignitaries.
In the press conference, Dr. Pawan Kumar Sharma, Divisional Commissioner, Indore said that elaborate arrangements have been made to make the event a grand success. Apart from this, a communication plan has been also made. He outlined the measures taken by the District Administration and State Government for organizing the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
چوتھا جی-20 روزگار سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ اور مزدور اور وزراء کی میٹنگ مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں شروع ہو رہی ہے جو 19 سے 21 جولائی تک جاری رہے گی جس میں وزارتی اعلامیہ اور نتائج کے دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کے چوتھے اجلاس میں وزارتی اعلامیہ اور نتائج کے دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس میں تینوں اجلاسوں کی کوششوں کو اس میٹنگ میں یکجا کیا جائے گا۔ ای ڈبلیو جی کے مندوبین کی بحث جی-20 مزدور اور وزرا کی میٹنگ (ایل ای ایم)میں ختم ہوگی، جہاں تبادلہ خیال کے بعد نتائج اخذ کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری آرتی آہوجا نے آج اندور میں منعقد ہونے والے جی- 20 کے چوتھے ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ اور لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ وزراء کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس میں دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کریں گے اور مختلف ممالک کے 24 وزرا اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوں گے۔ اس دوران جی- 20 اراکین کے نمائندگان اور مہمان ممالک، بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیمیں اور بزنس-20، لیبر- 20 ، اسٹارٹ اپ-20، تھنک-20 اور یوتھ -20 شریک ہوں گے۔
پریس کانفرنس میں محترمہ اہوجہ نے میڈیا کے افراد کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگس سے پہلے ای-شرم پورٹل جیسی اختراعات کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعہ غیر منظم شعبوں کے ملازمین کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات حکومت کے پاس دستیاب ہے جو انہیں اور ان کے کنبے کے مفادات کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
اس سے قبل مزدور اور روزگار کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب روپیش کمار ٹھاکر نے ایک پریزینٹیشن کے ذریعہ بتایا کہ چوتھی ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں 86 وفود شریک ہورہے ہیں جبکہ 24 وزرا سمیت 165 وفود ایل ای ایم میٹنگ میں شریک ہوں گے۔ آئی ایل او، او ای سی ڈی اور ورلڈ بینک سمیت بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اور آجروں سے متعلق انجمنوں کے سربراہان بھی اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوں گے۔
جناب روپیش ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ تقریب کے دوران اندور اور مدھیہ پردیش کی عظیم فطرت، ثقافت اور تاریخی خوبصورتی کو دکھانے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اس دوران وفود کو اندور کے مندو پورٹ اور چھپن دکان، معروف فوڈ اسٹریٹ کا دورہ کرانے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اندور شہر میں اہم تاریخی مقامات دکھانے کے لئے پیدل اور سائیکل پر سوار ہوکر وفود کو ان مقامات کا دیدار کرایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ روایتی لوک پرفامنگ آرٹ (موسیقی اور رقص) اور دست کاری کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی جہاں یہ وفود ان نمائش کا لطف اٹھائیں گے۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اندور کے ڈویژنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر پون کمار شرما نے کہا کہ تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے زبردست انتظامات کئےگئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ کمیونی کیشن پلان کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کو بیان کیا۔