ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ-20 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ (19 ਤੋਂ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਜੀ -20 ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ (ਐੱਲਈਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੀ-20 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 24 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ-20, ਲੇਬਰ-20, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ-20, ਥਿੰਕ-20 ਅਤੇ ਯੂਥ-20 ਵਰਗੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਪੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਚੌਥੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 86 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧ, 24 ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 165 ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਐੱਲਈਐੱਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਆਈਐੱਲਓ, ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਫੂਡ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ, ਮੰਡੂ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪਨ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸੈਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ (ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਚ) ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਡਾ. ਪਵਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਖ਼ਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੱਸੀ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The fourth G-20 Employment Working Group and the Labour and Ministers' Meeting begins in Indore, Madhya Pradesh (19th to 21 July) with focus on finalising the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
18 JUL 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting will focus on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration and outcome documents. In this the efforts of all the three meetings will be consolidated in this meeting. The EWG delegate's deliberations will end at the G-20 Labour and Ministers' Meeting (LEM), where they will gather to discuss and adopt these results. This information was given by Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, in a press conference organized on the eve of the fourth Employment Working Group of G-20 and the meeting of Labour and Employment Ministers to be held in Indore today.
She said that this meeting will be presided over by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and 24 Ministers from different countries will attend. During this, representatives of G-20 members and guest countries, international and regional organizations and groups like Business-20, Labor-20, Startup-20, Think-20 and Youth-20 will participate.
In the press conference, Smt. Ahuja told media persons that India is also keeping innovations like e-Shram portal before the working group meetings. Through this portal, complete information about the workers of unorganised sectors is available with the government, which proves helpful for taking steps towards benefitting their and their families’ interests.
Earlier, Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment informed through a presentation that while 86 delegates are participating in the 4th EWG meeting, 165 delegates including 24 Ministers will participate in the LEM meeting. Heads of international organizations and employers' associations, including the ILO, OECD and the World Bank, will also attend the meeting.
He said that it has been planned to showcase the grand natural, cultural and historical beauty of Indore and Madhya Pradesh during the event. In these, a visit to Mandu Fort and Chappan Dukan, the famous food street of Indore has been planned for the delegates. Apart from this, there will also be a heritage walk and cycle ride to see the important historical places in the city of Indore. He informed that traditional folk performing arts (music and dance) and handicrafts will also be displayed for the visiting dignitaries.
In the press conference, Dr. Pawan Kumar Sharma, Divisional Commissioner, Indore said that elaborate arrangements have been made to make the event a grand success. Apart from this, a communication plan has been also made. He outlined the measures taken by the District Administration and State Government for organizing the meeting.