Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST MCA BARGE, LSAM 7 (YARD 75) AT INS TUNIR, MUMBAI
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. First Barge of the series LSAM 7 (Yard 75) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 18 Jul 23 in presence of Cmde Iftekhar Alam, Commanding Officer, INS Tunir. The Barge has been built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. With all major/ auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Induction of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील आयएनएस तुनीर वर पहिला एमसीए बार्ज, एलएसएएम 7 (यार्ड 75) तैनात
18 JUL 2023 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2023
भारत सरकारच्या “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने विशाखापट्टणम येथील एमएसएमई मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनीअरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड सोबत 08 x क्षेपणास्त्र आणि दारुगोळा (एमसीए) बार्जच्या बांधकामाचा करार झाला होता. एलएसएएम 7 (यार्ड 75) या मालिकेतील पहिला बार्ज 18 जुलै 23 रोजी आयएनएस तुनीरचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमोडोर इफ्तेखार आलम यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आला. भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (IRS) च्या वर्गीकरण नियमांनुसार 30 वर्षांच्या सेवा काळ देणाऱ्या बार्जची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे. स्वदेशी उत्पादकांकडून मिळणाऱ्या सर्व प्रमुख/सहायक उपकरणांसह, बार्ज हे संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या “मेक इन इंडिया” उपक्रमाचा अभिमानास्पद ध्वजवाहक आहे.
एमसीए बार्जेसच्या समावेशामुळे जेटींच्या बाजूने आणि बाह्य बंदरांवर भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांची वाहतूक, आणि वस्तू / दारुगोळा उतरवणे सुलभ होऊन भारतीय नौदलाच्या मोहिमा कार्यान्वित करायच्या वचनबद्धतेला चालना मिळेल.