Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST MCA BARGE, LSAM 7 (YARD 75) AT INS TUNIR, MUMBAI
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. First Barge of the series LSAM 7 (Yard 75) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 18 Jul 23 in presence of Cmde Iftekhar Alam, Commanding Officer, INS Tunir. The Barge has been built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. With all major/ auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Induction of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் டுனிரில் (தளம் 75) தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை நோக்கிய தொலைதூர 7 ஏவுகனையில் முதலாவது எம்சிஏ படகு வழங்கப்பட்டது
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சி திட்டமான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு இணங்க விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனமான சீக்கான் இன்ஜினீரிங் பிராஜக்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் 8 ஏவுகணை மற்றும் வெடி பொருட்கள் படகு கட்டுமானத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த தொகுப்பின் முதலாவது படகு ஐஎன்எஸ் டுனிரின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி கமோடர் இஃப்திகார் ஆலம் முன்னிலையில், இன்று (18.07.2023) இந்திய கப்பற்படைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த படகு பெருமிதத்துடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சியான “இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி” என்ற கொடியைத் தாங்கியுள்ளது.