Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST MCA BARGE, LSAM 7 (YARD 75) AT INS TUNIR, MUMBAI
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. First Barge of the series LSAM 7 (Yard 75) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 18 Jul 23 in presence of Cmde Iftekhar Alam, Commanding Officer, INS Tunir. The Barge has been built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. With all major/ auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Induction of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ٹونیر ممبئی میں اولین ایم سی اے بارج کی ڈیلیوری
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ08 ایکس میزائل کم ایمونیشن (ایم سی اے) بارج کی تعمیر کا ایك معاہدہ حکومت ہند کے ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ کے اقدامات کے مطابق ایک ایم ایس ایم ای صنعتی ادارے میسرز سیكون انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ واقع وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ طے پایا۔ سیریز کا پہلا بارج ایل ایس اے ایم 7 (یارڈ 75) 18جولائی 23 کو آئی این ایس ٹونیر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر سی ایم ڈی ای افتخار عالم کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو پہنچا دیا گیا ہے۔ بارج کو انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ(آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے تحت بنایا گیا ہے جس کی سروس كی میعاد 30 برس كی ہے۔ درونِ ملك اشیا سازوں سے حاصل کردہ تمام بڑے/ معاون آلات کے ساتھ بارج وزارت دفاع کے ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ اقدام کا فخریہ علم بردار ہے۔
ایم سی اے بارجیز کی شمولیت سے جیٹیوں کے ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر ہندوستانی بحریہ كے جہازوں کو نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان / گولہ بارود کے اتارنے میں سہولت فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی عملی پابندیوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔