Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST MCA BARGE, LSAM 7 (YARD 75) AT INS TUNIR, MUMBAI
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. First Barge of the series LSAM 7 (Yard 75) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 18 Jul 23 in presence of Cmde Iftekhar Alam, Commanding Officer, INS Tunir. The Barge has been built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. With all major/ auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Induction of MCA Barges will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहला एमसीए बार्ज, एलएसएएम 7 (यार्ड 75) मुंबई में आईएनएस तूणीर पर तैनात किया गया
18 JUL 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" नीति के तहत, 8 एक्स मिसाइल और गोला बारूद (एमसीए) बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय का, मेसर्स सिकोन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के साथ अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। अनुबंध शृंखला का पहला बार्ज एलएसएएम-7 (यार्ड 75) 18 जुलाई 23 को आईएनएस तूणीर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमोडोर इफ्तिखार आलम की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया था। भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) वर्गीकरण नियमों के अनुसार 30 साल की सेवा जीवन देने के लिए बार्ज का निर्माण किया गया है। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख/सहायक उपकरणों के साथ, बार्ज रक्षा मंत्रालय की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।
एमसीए बार्ज के शामिल होने से जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की आवाजाही और माल/गोला-बारूद की उतार-चढ़ाव की सुविधा से परिचालन मिशनों के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता में मदद मिलेगी।