Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Curtain Raiser of Global Maritime India Summit, 2023
Investment opportunities worth more than ₹10 lakh crores in India’s maritime sector identified: Shri Sonowal
Explore possibilities to unlock potential in maritime sector & generate 15 lakh employment opportunities: Shri Sonowal
More than 50 countries to participate in the Global Maritime Summit, 2023
18 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the curtain raiser of Global Maritime India Summit (GIMS), 2023 in Mumbai today. The event is aimed at unlocking potential for new investment opportunities along with collaborations for knowledge and technology to enhance cooperation in trade and promote Ease of Doing Business (EODB). The event was attended by the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik among others.
Addressing the Curtain Raiser for the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023, Shri Sonowal emphasised the vital role of the maritime sector in India's economic progression and the potential it holds for the Asia-Pacific region. “India can lead from the front,” said Sonowal. He added that India’s maritime sector is poised for growth, owing to proactive government policies around, ports, shipping and inland waterways.
The Minister said, “The huge potential of India’s marine sector can play a significant and pivotal role in elevating the economic cycle towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047 - a vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. As key driver of India’s maritime sector, our ministry has been organising the Global Maritime India Summit, to create value from the vast potential of India’s rich maritime sector. With an identified investment opportunities of more than ₹10 lakh crores in the maritime sector of the country, we are standing at a threshold of a major economic upswing which can generate employment opportunities for more than 15 lakhs youth of India. This summit has been designed to explore and examine riches of India’s Blue Economy. We hope that the best minds of maritime sector will hedge their goodwill, intent, intelligence and skills to produce a roadmap for a sustainable development of maritime sector as well as our country.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “We invite all the maritime stakeholders in India and globally to be part of these investment opportunities. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is spearheading the advancement of regional trade within BIMSTEC region, taking a prominent role in the development of various regional projects. India is actively driving the establishment of 5,000 km of multi-country waterways, a significant initiative that will effectively facilitate trade and transportation across the region.”
The curtain raiser event is aimed at creating a global forum of thought leaders as well as industry captains from maritime sector to harness the immense potential of Blue Economy and draw a roadmap to unlock value through creation of investment opportunities in the maritime sector of India. The forum will provide a platform for start-ups, researchers, incubators and innovators to showcase their technology & expertise. The focus areas of GMIS, 2023 are Ports of the Future; Decarbonization; Coastal Shipping & Inland Waterways Transportation; Shipbuilding, repair & recycling; Finance, Insurance & arbitration; Innovation & technology; Maritime Safety & Security and Maritime Tourism.
The Union Minister said, "India stands firmly on its commitment to developing environmentally conscious shipping solutions. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India proudly occupies the second rank in recycling worldwide, with a clear objective to ascend to the top position within the forthcoming two decades. To propel this vision, we plan to inaugurate carbon-neutral alternatives and boost the use of battery-powered vehicles and apparatus in our major ports. With a vast coastline and over 200 ports, India holds a strategic position in global trade. The country has made impressive strides under transformative initiatives like Sagarmala and the Prime Minister’s Gati Shakti National Master Plan, which have modernised port infrastructure, enhanced connectivity, and facilitated port-led industrialisation."
Speaking on occasion, Shri Shripad Naik, said, "The Global Maritime India Summit 2023 represents a crucial milestone in our efforts to position India as a global maritime hub. Through collaborative discussions and strategic partnerships, we aim to propel our maritime sector towards sustainable growth, bolstered by innovation and cutting-edge technology."
Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Indian Ports Association & Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Bhushan Kumar, Joint Secretary (SM), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Rajesh Tandon, CEO, Foreign Owners Representative, Ship Managers Association; Shri Anil Devli, CEO, Indian National Shipowners Association; Shri Dhruv Kotak, Chairman, Ports & Shipping, FICCI Committee on Transport Infrastructure & MD, JM Baxi Group along with Shri Shailesh Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI also spoke on the occasion.
The curtain raiser concluded with the unveiling of the official GMIS 2023 brochure and the launch of the event's website and mobile app to provide a comprehensive overview of the summit's agenda and thematic sessions and will serve as essential resources for participants.
About Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focussed event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Ready to make its presence felt on the global stage, and spotlight India's maritime industry, the Maritime India Summit has now evolved to the 'Global' Maritime India Summit this year. The summit is slated for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, with FICCI as the exclusive industry partner.
For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্ব সামূদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন, ২০২৩ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত ১০ লাখ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰক আৰু ১৫ লাখ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰকঃ শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
৫০খনতকৈও অধিক দেশে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব বিশ্ব সামূদ্ৰিক সন্মিলন, ২০২৩ত
18 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি মুম্বাইত বিশ্ব সামূদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন (জিআইএমএছ), ২০২৩ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বাণিজ্যত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা (ইঅ’ডিবি) প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে জ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহযোগিতাৰ লগতে নতুন বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰা। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু পৰ্যটন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কো উপস্থিত থাকে।
আগন্তুক বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন ২০২৩ৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিত সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আৰু এছিয়া-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "ভাৰতে সন্মুখৰ পৰা নেতৃত্ব দিব পাৰে," সোণোৱালে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ আছে, যাৰ কাৰণ হৈছে চাৰিওফালে সক্ৰিয় চৰকাৰী নীতি, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথসমূহ৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাই ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক চক্ৰক এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশত উন্নীত কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে, যিটো আমাৰ গতিশীল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগী। ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ মুখ্য চালক হিচাপে, আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰা মূল্য সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব সামূদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে। দেশৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত ১০ লাখ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে, আমি এক বৃহৎ অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্থানৰ দুৱাৰমুখত থিয় দিছো যি ভাৰতৰ ১৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। এই সন্মিলনখন ভাৰতৰ নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ সম্পদ অন্বেষণ আৰু পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। আমি আশা কৰোঁ যে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ লগতে আমাৰ দেশৰ এক বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সদিচ্ছা, অভিপ্ৰায়, বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু দক্ষতা ৰক্ষা কৰিব।"
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, "আমি ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ সকলো সামুদ্ৰিক অংশীদাৰক এই বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগসমূহৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে বিমষ্টেক অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত আঞ্চলিক বাণিজ্যৰ উন্নতিৰ নেতৃত্ব দি বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ৫,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ বহুদেশীয় জলপথ স্থাপনৰ কাম চলাই আছে, যি হৈছে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ আৰু ই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰিবহন ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সহজ কৰি তুলিব।"
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ জৰিয়তে মূল্য দাঙি ধৰাৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ আঁকিবলৈ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ নেতাসকলৰ লগতে উদ্যোগৰ নায়কসকলৰ এক গোলকীয় মঞ্চ গঢ়ি তোলা। মঞ্চখনে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, গৱেষক, ইনকিউবেটৰ আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। জি.এম.আই.এছ., ২০২৩ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰবোৰ হৈছে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বন্দৰ; কাৰ্বন মুক্তকৰণ; উপকূলীয় জাহাজ চলাচল আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পৰিবহন; জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ, মেৰামতি আৰু পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰ; বিত্ত, বীমা আৰু মধ্যস্থতা; উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি; সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক পৰ্যটন।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতে পৰিৱেশ সচেতন জাহাজ পৰিবহন সমাধান বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে গৌৰৱেৰে বিশ্বজুৰি পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিতীয় স্থান দখল কৰিছে, যাৰ এক স্পষ্ট উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আগন্তুক দুটা দশকৰ ভিতৰত শীৰ্ষ স্থানত উপনীত হোৱা। এই দৃষ্টিভংগী আগুৱাই নিবলৈ আমি কাৰ্বন-নিৰপেক্ষ বিকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ আৰু আমাৰ মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহত বেটাৰী চালিত বাহন আৰু সঁজুলিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছো। এক বিশাল উপকূল আৰু ২০০তকৈও অধিক বন্দৰৰ সৈতে, ভাৰতে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যত এক কৌশলগত স্থিতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। দেশখনে সাগৰমালা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ দৰে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত আকৰ্ষণীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যিয়ে বন্দৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু বন্দৰ-নেতৃত্বাধীন ঔদ্যোগিককৰণত সহায় কৰিছে।"
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰীপদ নায়কে কয়, "বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন ২০২৩ য়ে ভাৰতক এক বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে স্থান দিয়াৰ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। সহযোগিতামূলক আলোচনা আৰু কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডক উদ্ভাৱন আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা শক্তিশালী কৰি বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছো।"
ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ সংস্থা আৰু মুম্বাই বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ জালোটা; শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ কুমাৰ সিনহা, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব; শ্ৰী ভূষণ কুমাৰ, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব (এছএম); শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ টেণ্ডন, মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া, বিদেশী মালিক প্ৰতিনিধি, জাহাজ পৰিচালক সংস্থা; ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাহাজ মালিক সংস্থাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী অনিল দেৱলী; পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু এফআইচিচিআই সমিতিৰ বন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহন সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ধ্ৰুৱ কোটাক, জেএম বক্সী গ্ৰুপৰ লগতে এফআইচিচিআইৰ মহাসচিব শ্ৰী শৈলেশ পাঠকেও অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
সন্মিলনৰ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু বিষয়ভিত্তিক অধিৱেশনৰ এক বিস্তৃত অৱলোকন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিক জিএমআইএছ ২০২৩ পুস্তিকা উন্মোচন আৰু অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ ৱেবছাইট আৰু ম'বাইল এপ মুকলি কৰি সন্মিলনখন আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰা হয় আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সম্পদ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।