Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Curtain Raiser of Global Maritime India Summit, 2023
Investment opportunities worth more than ₹10 lakh crores in India’s maritime sector identified: Shri Sonowal
Explore possibilities to unlock potential in maritime sector & generate 15 lakh employment opportunities: Shri Sonowal
More than 50 countries to participate in the Global Maritime Summit, 2023
18 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the curtain raiser of Global Maritime India Summit (GIMS), 2023 in Mumbai today. The event is aimed at unlocking potential for new investment opportunities along with collaborations for knowledge and technology to enhance cooperation in trade and promote Ease of Doing Business (EODB). The event was attended by the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik among others.
Addressing the Curtain Raiser for the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023, Shri Sonowal emphasised the vital role of the maritime sector in India's economic progression and the potential it holds for the Asia-Pacific region. “India can lead from the front,” said Sonowal. He added that India’s maritime sector is poised for growth, owing to proactive government policies around, ports, shipping and inland waterways.
The Minister said, “The huge potential of India’s marine sector can play a significant and pivotal role in elevating the economic cycle towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047 - a vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. As key driver of India’s maritime sector, our ministry has been organising the Global Maritime India Summit, to create value from the vast potential of India’s rich maritime sector. With an identified investment opportunities of more than ₹10 lakh crores in the maritime sector of the country, we are standing at a threshold of a major economic upswing which can generate employment opportunities for more than 15 lakhs youth of India. This summit has been designed to explore and examine riches of India’s Blue Economy. We hope that the best minds of maritime sector will hedge their goodwill, intent, intelligence and skills to produce a roadmap for a sustainable development of maritime sector as well as our country.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “We invite all the maritime stakeholders in India and globally to be part of these investment opportunities. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is spearheading the advancement of regional trade within BIMSTEC region, taking a prominent role in the development of various regional projects. India is actively driving the establishment of 5,000 km of multi-country waterways, a significant initiative that will effectively facilitate trade and transportation across the region.”
The curtain raiser event is aimed at creating a global forum of thought leaders as well as industry captains from maritime sector to harness the immense potential of Blue Economy and draw a roadmap to unlock value through creation of investment opportunities in the maritime sector of India. The forum will provide a platform for start-ups, researchers, incubators and innovators to showcase their technology & expertise. The focus areas of GMIS, 2023 are Ports of the Future; Decarbonization; Coastal Shipping & Inland Waterways Transportation; Shipbuilding, repair & recycling; Finance, Insurance & arbitration; Innovation & technology; Maritime Safety & Security and Maritime Tourism.
The Union Minister said, "India stands firmly on its commitment to developing environmentally conscious shipping solutions. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India proudly occupies the second rank in recycling worldwide, with a clear objective to ascend to the top position within the forthcoming two decades. To propel this vision, we plan to inaugurate carbon-neutral alternatives and boost the use of battery-powered vehicles and apparatus in our major ports. With a vast coastline and over 200 ports, India holds a strategic position in global trade. The country has made impressive strides under transformative initiatives like Sagarmala and the Prime Minister’s Gati Shakti National Master Plan, which have modernised port infrastructure, enhanced connectivity, and facilitated port-led industrialisation."
Speaking on occasion, Shri Shripad Naik, said, "The Global Maritime India Summit 2023 represents a crucial milestone in our efforts to position India as a global maritime hub. Through collaborative discussions and strategic partnerships, we aim to propel our maritime sector towards sustainable growth, bolstered by innovation and cutting-edge technology."
Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Indian Ports Association & Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Bhushan Kumar, Joint Secretary (SM), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Rajesh Tandon, CEO, Foreign Owners Representative, Ship Managers Association; Shri Anil Devli, CEO, Indian National Shipowners Association; Shri Dhruv Kotak, Chairman, Ports & Shipping, FICCI Committee on Transport Infrastructure & MD, JM Baxi Group along with Shri Shailesh Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI also spoke on the occasion.
The curtain raiser concluded with the unveiling of the official GMIS 2023 brochure and the launch of the event's website and mobile app to provide a comprehensive overview of the summit's agenda and thematic sessions and will serve as essential resources for participants.
About Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focussed event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Ready to make its presence felt on the global stage, and spotlight India's maritime industry, the Maritime India Summit has now evolved to the 'Global' Maritime India Summit this year. The summit is slated for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, with FICCI as the exclusive industry partner.
For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन, 2023 के पूर्वावलोकन समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के अवसर चिन्ह्ति हुए : श्री सोनोवाल
समुद्री क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं को उजागर करने और 15 लाख रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएं : श्री सोनोवाल
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन, 2023 में 50 से अधिक देश भाग लेंगे
18 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मुंबई में ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन (जीआईएमएस), 2023 के पूर्वावलोकन समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य व्यापार में सहयोग बढ़ाने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सहयोग के साथ-साथ नए निवेश के अवसरों की संभावनाओं को प्रकट करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग तथा पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगामी ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के पूर्वावलोकन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति में समुद्री क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए इसकी क्षमता पर बल दिया। सोनोवाल ने कहा, ''भारत आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व कर सकता है।'' उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाहों, नौवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के लिए सक्रिय सरकारी नीतियों के कारण भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र विकास के लिए तैयार है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की विशाल क्षमता 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में आर्थिक चक्र को ऊपर उठाने में महत्वपूर्ण और प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकती है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत हमारे गतिशील प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का विजन है। भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में हमारा मंत्रालय भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री क्षेत्र की विशाल क्षमता से मूल्य सृजन करने के लिए ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन करता रहा है। देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के अवसरों को चिन्ह्ति करने के साथ हम एक बड़े आर्थिक उत्थान के दरवाजे पर खड़े हैं जो भारत के 15 लाख से अधिक युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर सकता है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की समृद्धि का पता लगाने तथा उसका अध्ययन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। हमें आशा है कि समुद्री क्षेत्र के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मस्तिष्क मैरिटाइम क्षेत्र और देश के सतत विकास के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने में अपना सद्भाव, इच्छा, बुद्धिमता और कौशल का उपयोग करेंगे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हम भारत और विश्व स्तर पर सभी समुद्री हितधारकों को इन निवेश अवसरों का हिस्सा बनने का आमंत्रण देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं के विकास में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हुए बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र के भीतर क्षेत्रीय व्यापार की उन्नति का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। भारत 5,000 किलोमीटर लंबे बहु-देशीय जलमार्गों व्यवस्था को सक्रिय रूप से चला रहा है, जो पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यापार और परिवहन को प्रभावी ढंग से सुविधाजनक बनाने की महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ब्लू इकोनॉमी (नीली अर्थव्यवस्था) की विशाल क्षमता का दोहन करने और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों के निर्माण के माध्यम से मूल्य व्यक्त करने का रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र के विचारशील नेताओं के साथ-साथ उद्योग कप्तानों का एक वैश्विक मंच बनाना है। यह स्टार्ट-अप्स, शोधकर्ताओं, इनक्यूबेटर्स और इनोवेटर्स को अपनी तकनीक और विशेषज्ञता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। जीएमआईएस, 2023 के फोकस क्षेत्र भविष्य के बंदरगाह, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, तटीय नौवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन, जहाज निर्माण, मरम्मत एवं रीसाइक्लिंग, वित्त, बीमा एवं मध्यस्थता, नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा तथा समुद्री पर्यटन हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक नौवहन समाधान विकसित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ता से कायम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत गर्व से विश्व में रीसाइक्लिंग में दूसरे स्थान पर है, जिसका स्पष्ट लक्ष्य आगामी दो दशकों में शीर्ष पर पहुंचना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हम कार्बन-तटस्थ विकल्पों को लाने और अपने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में बैटरी चालित वाहनों तथा उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की योजना बना रहे हैं। विशाल समुद्र तट और 200 से अधिक बंदरगाहों के साथ वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत एक रणनीतिक दर्जा रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने सागरमाला और प्रधानमंत्री की गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के अंतर्गत प्रभावशाली प्रगति की है, जिसने बंदरगाह अवसंरचना को आधुनिक बनाया है, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाई है और बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले औद्योगीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन, 2023 भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से नवाचारी और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित समुद्री क्षेत्र को सतत विकास की ओर आगे बढ़ाना है।
भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ और मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा, पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिन्हा, पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (एसएम) श्री भूषण कुमारफॉरन ऑनर्स रिप्रेजेन्‍टेटिव, शिप मैनेजर्स एसोसिएशन के सीईओ श्री राजेश टंडन, इंडियन नेशनल शिपओनर्स एसोसिएशन के सीईओ श्री अनिल देवली; फिक्की परिवहन अवसंरचना पर पोत और नौवहन के अध्यक्ष तथा जेएम टैक्सी ग्रुप के एमडी श्री ध्रुव कोटक के साथ-साथ फिक्की के महासचिव श्री शैलेश पाठक ने भी इस अवसर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
शिखर सम्मेलन के एजेंडे और विषयगत सत्रों का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान करने के लिए आधिकारिक जीएमआईएस 2023 ब्रोशर के अनावरण और इवेंट की वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप के लॉन्च के साथ पूर्वावलोकन समारोह का समापन हुआ और प्रतिभागियों के लिए आवश्यक संसाधनों के रूप में काम करेगा।
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएमआईएस), 2023 के बारे में :
जीएमआईएस 2023 अवसरों का पता लगाने, चुनौतियों को समझने और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के भीतर निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक प्रमुख समुद्री क्षेत्र केंद्रित आयोजन है। इस तीसरे संस्करण का उद्देश्य अपने पिछले संस्करणों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितधारकों तथा निवेशकों के लिए व्यापक संभावनाओं को उजागर करना है। वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने और भारत के समुद्री उद्योग पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए तैयार मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन अब इस वर्ष 'वैश्विक' समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में विकसित हो गया है। शिखर सम्मेलन 17 से 19 अक्टूबर 2023 को प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में मैदान में होगा। इसमें फिक्की विशिष्ट उद्योग भागीदार है।
संपूर्ण एजेंडा और पंजीकरण विवरण सहित ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन, 2023 पर अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.maritimeindiasummit.com पर जाएं।