Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Curtain Raiser of Global Maritime India Summit, 2023
Investment opportunities worth more than ₹10 lakh crores in India’s maritime sector identified: Shri Sonowal
Explore possibilities to unlock potential in maritime sector & generate 15 lakh employment opportunities: Shri Sonowal
More than 50 countries to participate in the Global Maritime Summit, 2023
18 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the curtain raiser of Global Maritime India Summit (GIMS), 2023 in Mumbai today. The event is aimed at unlocking potential for new investment opportunities along with collaborations for knowledge and technology to enhance cooperation in trade and promote Ease of Doing Business (EODB). The event was attended by the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik among others.
Addressing the Curtain Raiser for the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023, Shri Sonowal emphasised the vital role of the maritime sector in India's economic progression and the potential it holds for the Asia-Pacific region. “India can lead from the front,” said Sonowal. He added that India’s maritime sector is poised for growth, owing to proactive government policies around, ports, shipping and inland waterways.
The Minister said, “The huge potential of India’s marine sector can play a significant and pivotal role in elevating the economic cycle towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047 - a vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. As key driver of India’s maritime sector, our ministry has been organising the Global Maritime India Summit, to create value from the vast potential of India’s rich maritime sector. With an identified investment opportunities of more than ₹10 lakh crores in the maritime sector of the country, we are standing at a threshold of a major economic upswing which can generate employment opportunities for more than 15 lakhs youth of India. This summit has been designed to explore and examine riches of India’s Blue Economy. We hope that the best minds of maritime sector will hedge their goodwill, intent, intelligence and skills to produce a roadmap for a sustainable development of maritime sector as well as our country.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “We invite all the maritime stakeholders in India and globally to be part of these investment opportunities. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is spearheading the advancement of regional trade within BIMSTEC region, taking a prominent role in the development of various regional projects. India is actively driving the establishment of 5,000 km of multi-country waterways, a significant initiative that will effectively facilitate trade and transportation across the region.”
The curtain raiser event is aimed at creating a global forum of thought leaders as well as industry captains from maritime sector to harness the immense potential of Blue Economy and draw a roadmap to unlock value through creation of investment opportunities in the maritime sector of India. The forum will provide a platform for start-ups, researchers, incubators and innovators to showcase their technology & expertise. The focus areas of GMIS, 2023 are Ports of the Future; Decarbonization; Coastal Shipping & Inland Waterways Transportation; Shipbuilding, repair & recycling; Finance, Insurance & arbitration; Innovation & technology; Maritime Safety & Security and Maritime Tourism.
The Union Minister said, "India stands firmly on its commitment to developing environmentally conscious shipping solutions. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India proudly occupies the second rank in recycling worldwide, with a clear objective to ascend to the top position within the forthcoming two decades. To propel this vision, we plan to inaugurate carbon-neutral alternatives and boost the use of battery-powered vehicles and apparatus in our major ports. With a vast coastline and over 200 ports, India holds a strategic position in global trade. The country has made impressive strides under transformative initiatives like Sagarmala and the Prime Minister’s Gati Shakti National Master Plan, which have modernised port infrastructure, enhanced connectivity, and facilitated port-led industrialisation."
Speaking on occasion, Shri Shripad Naik, said, "The Global Maritime India Summit 2023 represents a crucial milestone in our efforts to position India as a global maritime hub. Through collaborative discussions and strategic partnerships, we aim to propel our maritime sector towards sustainable growth, bolstered by innovation and cutting-edge technology."
Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Indian Ports Association & Mumbai Port Authority; Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Bhushan Kumar, Joint Secretary (SM), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Shri Rajesh Tandon, CEO, Foreign Owners Representative, Ship Managers Association; Shri Anil Devli, CEO, Indian National Shipowners Association; Shri Dhruv Kotak, Chairman, Ports & Shipping, FICCI Committee on Transport Infrastructure & MD, JM Baxi Group along with Shri Shailesh Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI also spoke on the occasion.
The curtain raiser concluded with the unveiling of the official GMIS 2023 brochure and the launch of the event's website and mobile app to provide a comprehensive overview of the summit's agenda and thematic sessions and will serve as essential resources for participants.
About Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focussed event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Ready to make its presence felt on the global stage, and spotlight India's maritime industry, the Maritime India Summit has now evolved to the 'Global' Maritime India Summit this year. The summit is slated for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, with FICCI as the exclusive industry partner.
For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، 2023 کے تمہیدی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی نشان دہی کی گئی: جناب سونووال
بحری شعبے میں صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور 15 لاکھ ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کریں: جناب سونووال
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 میں 50 سے زیادہ ممالک شرکت کریں گے
18 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ممبئی میں گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی آئی ایم ایس) 2023 کی پیش نظارہ (تمہیدی) تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک کے امکانات کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
مجوزہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 کے پیش نظارہ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ایشیا پیسفک خطے کے لیے اس کی صلاحیت میں سمندری شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ بھارت آگے بڑھ کر قیادت کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے حکومت کی فعال پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کی وسیع صلاحیت 2047 تک خودکفیل بھارت کی طرف اقتصادی سائیکل کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم اور مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ خود کفیل ہندوستان ہمارے فعال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کے ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر، ہماری وزارت ہندوستان کے خوش حال بحری شعبے کی وسیع صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہے۔ ملک کے بحری شعبے میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کے ساتھ، ہم ایک بہت بڑی اقتصادی ترقی کی دہلیز پر کھڑے ہیں جو ہندوستان کے 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سمٹ کو ہندوستان کی نیلگوں معیشت کی فراوانی کو تلاش کرنے اور اس کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ میری ٹائم سیکٹر کے بہترین دماغ میری ٹائم سیکٹر اور ملک کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی خاطر اپنی نیک نیتی، قوت ارادی، ذہانت اور مہارت کا استعمال کریں گے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر تمام میری ٹائم حصص داروں کو سرمایہ کاری کے ان مواقع کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان مختلف علاقائی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی یعنی بمسٹیک خطے کے اندر علاقائی تجارت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان 5,000 کلومیٹر طویل کثیر ملکی آبی گزرگاہوں کے نظام کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، جو پورے خطے میں تجارت اور نقل و حمل کو مؤثر طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔
پیش نظارہ تقریب کا مقصد سمندری شعبے سے وابستہ غور و فکر کی صلاحیت کے حامل رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے کپتانوں کو بھی اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ نیلگوں معیشت کی وسیع صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا کرکے قدر کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ فورم اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین، انکیوبیٹرز اور اختراع کاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا تاکہ وہ اپنی ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کی نمائش کرسکیں۔ جی ایم آئی ایس، 2023 کے فوکس ایریاز میں شامل ہیں: مستقبل کی بندرگاہیں، ڈیکاربونائزیشن، کوسٹل شپنگ اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے وابستہ نقل و حمل، جہاز سازی، مرمت اور ری سائیکلنگ، فائیننس، انشورنس و آربٹریشن، جدت طرازی و ٹیکنالوجی، میریٹائم سیفٹی اینڈ سکیورٹی اور میری ٹائم سیاست۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ماحولیات کے حوالے سے جہاز رانی سے متعلق حل تیار کرنے کے اپنے عہد پر مضبوطی سے قائم ہے۔ اگلی دو دہائیوں میں سب سے اوپر تک پہنچنے کے واضح ہدف کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت مند قیادت میں ہندوستان ری سائیکلنگ میں دنیا میں فخر کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے، ہم کاربن نیوٹرل آپشنز متعارف کرانے اور اپنی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں اور آلات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ایک وسیع ساحلی پٹی اور 200 سے زیادہ بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی تجارت میں ایک اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن پر قابض ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساگرمالا اور وزیر اعظم کے گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان جیسے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کے تحت ملک نے متاثر کن پیش رفت کی ہے، جس میں بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے، کنکٹیوٹی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے اور بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری کو سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شری پد نائک نے کہا کہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، 2023 ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد باہمی بات چیت اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے جدید اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے بحری شعبے کو پائیدار ترقی کی طرف بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب راجیو جلوٹا، چیئرمین ، پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا اور ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی؛ جناب راجیش کمار سنہا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ،بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت؛ جناب بھوشن کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایس ایم)، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت؛ جناب راجیش ٹنڈن، سی ای او، فورن آنرز رپرزنٹیٹیو، شپ مینیجرس ایسوسی ایشن؛ جناب انل دیولی، سی ای او، انڈین نیشنل شپ آنرز ایسوسی ایشن؛ جناب دھرو کوٹک، چیئرمین، پورٹ اینڈ شپنگ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی کمیٹی آن ٹرانسپورٹ انفرااسٹرکچر اور ایم ڈی، جے ایم بخشی گروپ اور جناب شیلیش پاٹھک، سکریٹری جنرل، ایف آئی سی سی آئی نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
سرکاری جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 بروشر کی نقاب کشائی اور سمٹ کے ایجنڈے اور موضوعاتی سیشنز کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایونٹ کی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ کے اجراء کے ساتھ، پیش نظارہ تقریب اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ یہ شرکاء کے لیے ضروری وسائل کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس) ، 2023 کے بارے میں:
جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 سمندری شعبے پر مرکوز ایک اہم ایونٹ ہے، جو صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو مواقع تلاش کرنے، چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انھیں اکٹھا کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ اس تیسرے ایڈیشن کا مقصد اپنے پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی روایت کو آگے بڑھانا اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی سمندری حصص داروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے وسیع امکانات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، جو عالمی سطح پر اپنی موجودگی کو نشان زد کرنے اور ہندوستان کی سمندری صنعت کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، اب اس سال ’عالمی‘ میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ چوٹی کانفرنس 17 سے 19 اکتوبر 2023 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں ہوگی۔ ایف آئی سی سی آئی یعنی فکّی اس میں خصوصی صنعتی شراکت دار ہے۔
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، 2023 کے بارے میں مکمل ایجنڈا اور رجسٹریشن تفصیلات سمیت مزید معلومات کے لئے، براہ کرم آفیشل ویب سائٹ www.maritimeindiasummit.com سے رجوع کریں۔