Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Safety Inspection of Bengaluru-Mysore Access Controlled Highway
18 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has constituted a committee of Road Safety Experts to carry out safety inspection of Bengaluru – Mysuru Access Controlled Highway to ensure that the corridor continues to serve people of Karnataka by promoting safe travel. The Committee is currently visiting the site and will conclude their study by July 20. It will submit the report within 10 days after the conclusion of the visit.
Opened to traffic in March 2023, 118 km long Bengaluru – Mysuru Access Controlled Highway corridor encompasses a portion of NH-275. NHAI has engaged state-of-the-art technologies in building the highway which is contributing towards boosting commerce and acting as a catalyst for the socio-economic development of region. The highway has cut travel time between the two cities in the state of Karnataka by almost half to just 75 minutes. The highway is a testimony of India’s rapidly transforming road infrastructure and NHAI’s commitment to create world class National Highway network.
The corridor also entails 4 rail overbridges, 9 Major bridges, 40 minor bridges, 89 underpasses and overpasses and 6 no of bypasses are constructed to the towns of Bidadi, Ramnagara, Channapatna, Maddur, Mandya and Srirangapatna to resolve the problem of traffic congestion and to ease the traffic movement of public. The access-controlled highway also provides inter-state connectivity to Karnataka with Tamil Nadu & Kerala, decongesting cities of Coorg, Srirangapatna, Wayanad and Ooty.
Improving safety on National Highways is one of the topmost priorities of NHAI and it is committed to ensure safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience for all commuters on the National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے بنگلورو-میسوررسائی کنٹرول شدہ ہائی وے کا حفاظتی معائنہ کیا
18 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی)نے بنگلورو-میسور رسائی کنٹرول شدہ قومی شاہراہ کے حفاظتی معائنےکے لئے سڑک حفاظتی ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔اس کمیٹی کا مقصد محفوظ سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے کرناٹک کے عوام کے لئے کوریڈور کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔یہ کمیٹی ابھی قومی شاہراہ کے دورےپر ہے اور 20 جولائی تک اپنا مطالعات پورا کرلے گی۔دورے کے خاتمے کے بعد 10 دن کے اندر کمیٹی اپنی رپورٹ دےگی۔
اسے آمدو رفت کےلئے مارچ 2023 میں کھولا گیا، 118 کلو میٹر طویل بنگلورو-میسور رسائی کنٹرول شدہ قومی شاہراہ کوریڈور این ایچ-275 کاحصہ بھی کورکرتا ہے۔این ایچ اے آئی نے اس قومی شاہراہ کو بنانے میں انتہائی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ یہ قومی شاہراہ کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے اور خطے کی سماجی –اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ایک رہنماکے طورپر کام کررہی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہ نے کرناٹک کےدو شہروں کےدرمیان سفر کے وقت کو تقریباً نصف گھٹاکر محض 75منٹ کردیا ہے۔ یہ قومی شاہراہ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بدل رہے سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور عالمی سطحی قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک بنانے کے تئیں این ایچ اے آئی کی عہد بندی کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس کوریڈور میں 4ریل اوور برج ، 9بڑے پل، 40 چھوٹے پل، 89انڈر پاس اور اوور پاس ہیں اور 6 بائی پاس بدادی،رام نگر، چنّا پٹنا، مدّور، مانڈیہ اور سری رنگاپٹنا شہروں کے لئے بنائےجارہے ہیں، تاکہ آمدو رفت کی بھیڑ کم کی جاسکے اور اسے آسان بھی بنایا جاسکے۔ ایکسس –کنٹرول شدہ قومی شاہراہ کرناٹک کو تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے ساتھ بین ریاستی کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرتی ہے اور کورگ، سری رنگا پٹنا، وائی ناڈ اور اوٹی شہروں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کرتی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کی اعلیٰ ترجیحات میں قومی شاہراہوں کی حفاظت میں بہتری لانا ہے اور قومی شاہراہوں پر مسافروں کے لئے محفوظ ، آسان اور کسی رُکاوٹ کے بغیر سفر تجربے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔