சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூரு-மைசூரு விரைவுச் சாலையில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் குழு ஆய்வு
18 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூரு - மைசூரு விரைவுச் சாலையில் பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு நிபுணர்கள் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது. இக்குழு ஜூலை 20-ம் தேதிக்குள் தங்களது ஆய்வை நிறைவு செய்து 10 நாட்களுக்குள் தனது அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்கும்.
இச்சாலை 2023 மாதத்தில் பொதுமக்கள் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக திறக்கப்பட்டது. 118 கிமீ நீளமுள்ள பெங்களூரு - மைசூரு விரைவுச் சாலை, அப்பகுதியில் வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும்சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவுகிறது. இச்சாலை, பெங்களூரு - மைசூரு இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை கிட்டத்தட்ட பாதியாக வெறும் 75 நிமிடங்களாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது.
பிடாடி, ராம் நகரா, சன்னப்பட்டணா, மடூர், மாண்டியா மற்றும் ஸ்ரீரங்கப்பட்டணா ஆகிய நகரங்களில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் பிரச்சனையை தீர்க்கும் வகையில், இச்சாலை 4 ரயில்வே மேம்பாலங்கள், 9 பெரிய பாலங்கள், 40 சிறிய பாலங்கள், 89 சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் மற்றும் 6 புறவழிச்சாலைகளை இணைக்கிறது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் முக்கியக் கடமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Safety Inspection of Bengaluru-Mysore Access Controlled Highway
18 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has constituted a committee of Road Safety Experts to carry out safety inspection of Bengaluru – Mysuru Access Controlled Highway to ensure that the corridor continues to serve people of Karnataka by promoting safe travel. The Committee is currently visiting the site and will conclude their study by July 20. It will submit the report within 10 days after the conclusion of the visit.
Opened to traffic in March 2023, 118 km long Bengaluru – Mysuru Access Controlled Highway corridor encompasses a portion of NH-275. NHAI has engaged state-of-the-art technologies in building the highway which is contributing towards boosting commerce and acting as a catalyst for the socio-economic development of region. The highway has cut travel time between the two cities in the state of Karnataka by almost half to just 75 minutes. The highway is a testimony of India’s rapidly transforming road infrastructure and NHAI’s commitment to create world class National Highway network.
The corridor also entails 4 rail overbridges, 9 Major bridges, 40 minor bridges, 89 underpasses and overpasses and 6 no of bypasses are constructed to the towns of Bidadi, Ramnagara, Channapatna, Maddur, Mandya and Srirangapatna to resolve the problem of traffic congestion and to ease the traffic movement of public. The access-controlled highway also provides inter-state connectivity to Karnataka with Tamil Nadu & Kerala, decongesting cities of Coorg, Srirangapatna, Wayanad and Ooty.
Improving safety on National Highways is one of the topmost priorities of NHAI and it is committed to ensure safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience for all commuters on the National Highways.