Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducts Chintan Shivir to review work and to evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”
Shri Piyush Goyal launches ‘Bharat Dal Sale Campaign’ and the ‘Channa Promotion Campaign’ under the umbrella of AatmaNirbhar Bharat
Shri Goyal appreciates Department’s intervention for Price Stabilization of Tomato
17 JUL 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) organized Chintan Shivir here today with an objective to review work and to evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”. On this occasion, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched ‘Bharat Dal Sale Campaign’ along with the ‘Channa Promotion Campaign’ which promotes not only the health benefits of Channa consumption but also supports the initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Goyal appreciated apt intervention of the department towards Price Stabilization of Tomato in which procurement of tomatoes was done from producing states and thereafter, supplied in the high-price markets at a discounted rate.
The Union Minister mentioned that consumer complaints are being resolved through National Consumer Helpline which is working 24*7 and in 17 languages across India. He also encouraged for the use of data analytics and artificial intelligence for the consumer grievance redressal. He appreciated the working of the BIS for the outstanding work done for hallmarking of Gold and Standard promotion for the Consumer Welfare.
He appreciated the hard-working officials of the department who have served in the department over a decade also welcomed the new official who will bring the new ideas on the table. The Hon’ble Minister also pointed out that DoCA is the only department that have direct interaction with the 140 crore of Indian citizens. He also suggested to promote innovative ways and out of box thinking to do the task.
Shri Goyal suggested that we should work as a team and bring forward looking progressive thinking, in the department by organising such Chintan Shivirs at a regular intervals.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA delivered welcome address where he inspired the attendees to focus on the innovation and learning new things. This was followed by the session on “Yoga at Workplace” led by Ms. Arunima Sinha, Sr. Faculty, Art of Living. She delivered the importance of yoga in maintaining the healthy environment at the workplace. She taught the officials of the department some simple desk yoga exercises which will help in keeping calm and composure while office working.
The discussions were held in four interactive sessions where presentations were delivered on Consumer protection and Speedy Disposal of Consumer Complaints, Quality Assurance for the Consumer, Testing in Emerging Fields and New Technologies, and, Quality Assurance for Consumers. An interactive session ensured, enabling the staff members to express their opinions, offer suggestions and pose questions.
The guest speaker, Mr. Sonu Sharma, captivated the audience and inspired them to move out of their comfort zones and break down barriers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امور صارفین کے محکمے نے ،کام کا جائزہ لینے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "ویژن 2047" کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے، ‘ چنتن شِور’ کا انعقاد کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی چھتری تلے ’بھارت دال فروخت مہم‘ اور ’چنا پروموشن مہم‘ کا آغاز کیا
جناب گوئل نے ٹماٹر کی قیمت کے استحکام کے لیے محکمہ کے اقدام کی تعریف کی
17 JUL 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) نے آج یہاں چنتن شِور کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد کام کا جائزہ لینا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "ویژن 2047" کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل اور کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 'چنا فروغ مہم' کے ساتھ 'بھارت دال فروخت مہم' کا آغاز کیا، جو نہ صرف چنا کے استعمال کے صحت کے فوائد کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ آتم نر بھر بھارت کی پہل کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ٹماٹر کی قیمت کے استحکام کے لیے محکمہ کے مناسب اقدام کی تعریف کی، جس میں پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں سے ٹماٹر کی خریداری کی گئی اور اس کے بعد اچھی قیمت والے بازاروں میں رعایتی شرح پر سپلائی کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ صارفین کی شکایات کو نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے حل کیا جا رہا ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں 17 زبانوں میں 24 گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے صارف کی بہبود کے لیے گولڈ اور اسٹینڈرڈ پروموشن کی ہال مارکنگ کے لیے، کیے گئے شاندار کام کے لیے بی آئی ایس کے کام کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے محکمہ کے محنتی افسران کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے ایک دہائی سے زیادہ محکمہ میں اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور نئے عہدیدار کو بھی خوش آمدید کہا، جو نئے خیالات کو پیش کرے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ڈی او سی اے واحد محکمہ ہے، جس کا 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کام کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں اور عام روایت سے ہٹ کر نئی سوچ کو فروغ دینے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہمیں ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے اور محکمے میں ایسے چنتن شوروں کو باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرکے ترقی پسند سوچ کو آگے لانا چاہئے۔
امور صارفین کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا، جہاں انہوں نے حاضرین کو اختراعات اور نئی چیزیں سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس کے بعد آرٹ آف لیونگ کی سینئر فیکلٹی محترمہ ارونیما سنہا کی قیادت میں "کام کی جگہ پر یوگا" پر اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ انہوں نے کام کی جگہ پر صحت مند ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں یوگا کی اہمیت کو بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کے عہدیداروں کو کچھ آسان ڈیسک یوگا مشقیں سکھائیں، جو دفتری کام کے دوران پرسکون اور پر اطمینان رہنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔
بات چیت کا انعقاد چار انٹرایکٹو اجلاس میں کیا گیا، جہاں صارفین کے تحفظ اور صارفین کی شکایات کے فوری نمٹانے، صارفین کے لیے کوالٹی ایشورنس، ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ٹیسٹنگ، اور صارفین کے لیے کوالٹی ایشورنس پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا، جس میں عملے کے ارکان اپنی رائے کا اظہار کیا، تجاویز پیش کیں اور سوالات کئے۔
مہمان مقرر، جناب سونو شرما نے سامعین کو مسحور کیا اور انہیں اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکلنے اور رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔