Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducts Chintan Shivir to review work and to evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”
Shri Piyush Goyal launches ‘Bharat Dal Sale Campaign’ and the ‘Channa Promotion Campaign’ under the umbrella of AatmaNirbhar Bharat
Shri Goyal appreciates Department’s intervention for Price Stabilization of Tomato
17 JUL 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) organized Chintan Shivir here today with an objective to review work and to evolve an action plan to implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Vision 2047”. On this occasion, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launched ‘Bharat Dal Sale Campaign’ along with the ‘Channa Promotion Campaign’ which promotes not only the health benefits of Channa consumption but also supports the initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Goyal appreciated apt intervention of the department towards Price Stabilization of Tomato in which procurement of tomatoes was done from producing states and thereafter, supplied in the high-price markets at a discounted rate.
The Union Minister mentioned that consumer complaints are being resolved through National Consumer Helpline which is working 24*7 and in 17 languages across India. He also encouraged for the use of data analytics and artificial intelligence for the consumer grievance redressal. He appreciated the working of the BIS for the outstanding work done for hallmarking of Gold and Standard promotion for the Consumer Welfare.
He appreciated the hard-working officials of the department who have served in the department over a decade also welcomed the new official who will bring the new ideas on the table. The Hon’ble Minister also pointed out that DoCA is the only department that have direct interaction with the 140 crore of Indian citizens. He also suggested to promote innovative ways and out of box thinking to do the task.
Shri Goyal suggested that we should work as a team and bring forward looking progressive thinking, in the department by organising such Chintan Shivirs at a regular intervals.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA delivered welcome address where he inspired the attendees to focus on the innovation and learning new things. This was followed by the session on “Yoga at Workplace” led by Ms. Arunima Sinha, Sr. Faculty, Art of Living. She delivered the importance of yoga in maintaining the healthy environment at the workplace. She taught the officials of the department some simple desk yoga exercises which will help in keeping calm and composure while office working.
The discussions were held in four interactive sessions where presentations were delivered on Consumer protection and Speedy Disposal of Consumer Complaints, Quality Assurance for the Consumer, Testing in Emerging Fields and New Technologies, and, Quality Assurance for Consumers. An interactive session ensured, enabling the staff members to express their opinions, offer suggestions and pose questions.
The guest speaker, Mr. Sonu Sharma, captivated the audience and inspired them to move out of their comfort zones and break down barriers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने अपने काम की समीक्षा करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “विजन 2047” को साकार करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत ‘भारत दाल बिक्री अभियान’ और ‘चना प्रोत्साहन अभियान’ का शुभारंभ किया
श्री गोयल ने टमाटर की कीमत के स्थिरीकरण की दिशा में विभाग द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेप की सराहना की
17 JUL 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) ने अपने काम की समीक्षा करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “विजन 2047” को साकार करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से आज यहां चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ‘चना प्रोत्साहन अभियान’ के साथ-साथ ‘भारत दाल बिक्री अभियान’ का भी शुभारंभ किया। ‘चना प्रोत्साहन अभियान’ न केवल चना के उपभोग से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लाभों को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की पहल का समर्थन भी करता है।
श्री गोयल ने टमाटर की कीमत के स्थिरीकरण की दिशा में विभाग द्वारा किए गए उपयुक्त हस्तक्षेप की सराहना की। विभाग के हस्तक्षेप के तहत उत्पादक राज्यों से टमाटर की खरीद की गई और उसके बाद ऊंची कीमत वाले बाजारों में रियायती दर पर उसकी आपूर्ति की गई।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायतों का समाधान राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। यह हेल्पलाइन देशभर में सातों दिन चौबीसों घंटे और 17 भाषाओं में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं को शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु डेटा एनालिटिक्स एवं आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं के कल्याण के लिए सोने की हॉलमार्किंग और मानक प्रोत्साहन की दिशा में किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए बीआईएस के कामकाज की सराहना की।
उन्होंने विभाग के उन मेहनती अधिकारियों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने एक दशक से अधिक समय तक इस विभाग में सेवा की है और साथ ही, उन नए अधिकारियों का भी स्वागत किया जो नए विचारों को सामने लायेंगे। माननीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि डीओसीए एकमात्र ऐसा विभाग है जिसका 140 करोड़ भारतीय नागरिकों से सीधा संपर्क है। उन्होंने अपने कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए नवीन तौर-तरीकों और लीक से हटकर सोच को प्रोत्साहित करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि हमें एक टीम के रूप में काम करना चाहिए और नियमित अंतराल पर ऐसे चिंतन शिविरों का आयोजन करके विभाग में प्रगतिशील सोच का समावेश करना चाहिए।
डीओसीए के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को नवाचार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने और नई चीजों को सीखने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसके बाद आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की सीनियर फैकल्टी सुश्री अरुणिमा सिन्हा के नेतृत्व में “कार्यस्थल पर योग” विषय पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। उन्होंने कार्यस्थल पर स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाए रखने में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विभाग के अधिकारियों को डेस्क पर किए जा सकने वाले कुछ सरल योगाभ्यास सिखाए, जो उन्हें कार्यालय में काम करते समय शांत और संयमित रहने में मदद करेंगे।
इस चिंतन शिविर के दौरान चार संवादात्मक सत्रों में विभिन्न चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें उपभोक्ता संरक्षण एवं उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के शीघ्र निपटान, उपभोक्ता के लिए गुणवत्ता संबंधी आश्वासन और उभरते क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। एक ऐसा संवादात्मक सत्र भी सुनिश्चित किया गया, जिसमें विभाग के कर्मचारीगण अपनी राय व्यक्त कर सकें, सुझाव दे सकें और प्रश्न पूछ सकें।
अतिथि वक्ता, श्री सोनू शर्मा ने उपस्थित लोगों को अपने संबोधन से मंत्रमुग्ध किया और उन्हें अपनी आरामदायक स्थिति से बाहर निकलकर सभी बाधाओं को तोड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।