Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July
Inspired from nature, the architectural design resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands
Presence of multiple sustainability features to ensure minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment
New Integrated Terminal Building capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually
It will help boost tourism and economy of the region
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crore, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of ₹80 Crore, making the airport now suitable for parking of ten aircrafts at a time.
Inspired from nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW capacity solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building ensuring minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of the Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give fillip to the economy of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮ জুলাইত প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰৰ বীৰ ছাভাৰকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত ইয়াৰ স্থাপত্যৰ ডিজাইন সাগৰ আৰু দ্বীপসমূহৰ চিত্ৰ অংকন কৰা শংখ আকৃতিৰ গঠনৰ সৈতে মিল আছে
দ্বীপসমূহৰ পৰিৱেশত ন্যূনতম নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও বহনক্ষম বৈশিষ্ট্য সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে
নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোৱে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৫০ লাখ যাত্ৰীক চম্ভালিব পাৰিব
এই টাৰ্মিনেলে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু অৰ্থনীতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮ জুলাইৰ পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰৰ বীৰ ছাভাৰকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
সংযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে। এই নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো প্ৰায় ৭১০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনে এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। প্ৰায় ৪০,৮০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ মুঠ নিৰ্মাণ এলেকাৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোৱে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৫০ লাখ যাত্ৰীক চম্ভালিব পাৰিব। প'ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰ বিমানবন্দৰত দুখন বয়িং-৭৬৭-৪০০ আৰু দুখন এয়াৰবাছ-৩২১ টাইপৰ বিমানৰ বাবেও উপযুক্ত এপ্ৰ'ন ৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত এতিয়া বিমানবন্দৰটোত এটা সময়ত দহখন বিমান ৰখাব পাৰিব।
প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত ইয়াৰ স্থাপত্যৰ ডিজাইন সাগৰ আৰু দ্বীপসমূহৰ চিত্ৰ অংকন কৰা শংখ আকৃতিৰ গঠনৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য আছে। নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ ভৱনত উষ্ণতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ ডাবল ইনচুলেটেড ছাদৰ ব্যৱস্থা, অট্টালিকাৰ ভিতৰত কৃত্ৰিম পোহৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ স্কাইলাইটৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু দিনৰ ভাগত প্ৰচুৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সূৰ্য্যৰ পোহৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ সৰ্বাধিক কৰিবলৈ লেণ্ডস্কেপিং, এলইডি লাইটিং, তাপ, গ্লেজিং হ্ৰাস কৰা আদি বিভিন্ন বহনক্ষমতাৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ৷ ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ টেংকিত বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহ, লেণ্ডস্কেপিঙৰ বাবে ১০০% পুনঃব্যৱহৃত বর্জ্য পানীৰ সৈতে ঠাইতে নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট আৰু ৫০০ কিলোৱাট সৌৰশক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ উপস্থিতিৰ দৰে কেতবোৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যই এই টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোৰ পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত কম নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে৷
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবাৰৰ অতীতৰ দ্বীপসমূহৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হিচাপে প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰ পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে অতি জনপ্ৰিয় গন্তব্যস্থান। এই বিশাল নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনে বিমান পৰিবহণক উদ্গনি যোগোৱাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনীতি উন্নত কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব।