Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July
Inspired from nature, the architectural design resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands
Presence of multiple sustainability features to ensure minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment
New Integrated Terminal Building capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually
It will help boost tourism and economy of the region
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crore, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of ₹80 Crore, making the airport now suitable for parking of ten aircrafts at a time.
Inspired from nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW capacity solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building ensuring minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of the Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give fillip to the economy of the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
18 ଜୁଲାଇରେ ବୀର ସାବରକର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାରର ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରକୃତିରୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ସମୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜକୁ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଶଙ୍ଖ ଆକୃତି ପରି ଦେଖାଯାଏ
ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ପରିବେଶ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଏକାଧିକ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ
ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲଡିଂ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ
ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 18 ଜୁଲାଇ ଦିନ 10:30 ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବୀର ସାବରକର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାରର ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ।
ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଲଟିଛି। ପ୍ରାୟ 710 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲଡିଂର ଉଦଘାଟନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦ୍ୱୀପର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ପ୍ରାୟ 40,800 ବର୍ଗମିଟର ସମୁଦାୟ ନିର୍ମିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ, ନୂତନ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲଡିଂ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ। ଦୁଇଟି ବୋଇଙ୍ଗ -767-400 ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି ଏୟାରବସ୍ -321 ପ୍ରକାରର ବିମାନ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଆପ୍ରୋନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଟ. 80 କୋଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଏକ ସମୟରେ ଦଶଟି ବିମାନ ପାର୍କିଂ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି।
ପ୍ରକୃତିରୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ, ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଟର୍ମିନାଲର ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ସମୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜକୁ ଚିତ୍ର କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଶେଲ୍ ଆକୃତିର ଗଠନ ସହିତ ସମାନ। ନୂତନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲଡିଂରେ ଅନେକ ଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଯଥା ଉତ୍ତାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡବଲ୍ ଇନସୁଲେଟେଡ୍ ଛାତ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ, ବିଲଡିଂ ଭିତରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଆଲୋକ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଏଲଇଡି ଲାଇଟ୍, କମ୍ ଉତ୍ତାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଗ୍ଲାସ୍ ପାଇଁ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରଚୁର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ କିରଣ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍କାଏଲାଇଟ୍ ରହିଛି। ଭୂତଳ ଜଳ ଟାଙ୍କିରେ ବର୍ଷା ଜଳ ଧରିବା, 100% ବିଶୋଧିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳ ସହିତ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସ୍କେପ୍ ପାଇଁ ପୁନଃବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିବା 100% ବିଶୋଧିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳ ଏବଂ 500 କିଲୋୱାଟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୌର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ବୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ପରିବେଶ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବାରର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର ଏକ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପଥ ଭାବରେ ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ। ବିସ୍ତୃତ ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲଡିଂ ଏୟାର ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଏହା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।