Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July
Inspired from nature, the architectural design resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands
Presence of multiple sustainability features to ensure minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment
New Integrated Terminal Building capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually
It will help boost tourism and economy of the region
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crore, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of ₹80 Crore, making the airport now suitable for parking of ten aircrafts at a time.
Inspired from nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW capacity solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building ensuring minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of the Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give fillip to the economy of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 जुलाई को वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, पोर्ट ब्लेयर के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रकृति से प्रेरित इसका वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन, समुद्र और द्वीपों को दर्शाते हुए एक शंख के आकार की संरचना जैसा दिखता है
द्वीपों के पर्यावरण पर कम से कम नकारात्मक प्रभाव हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसमें संरक्षण से जुड़ी कई विशेषताएं मौजूद हैं
नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50 लाख यात्रियों के आवागमन को संभालने के लिए सक्षम है
इस टर्मिनल से क्षेत्र के पर्यटन और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिलेगी
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 जुलाई को प्रात: 10:30 बजे वीर सावरकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, पोर्ट ब्लेयर के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे।
कनेक्टिविटी के बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि करना सरकार का प्रमुख केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु रहा है। इस नये एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण लगभग 710 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से हुआ है। यह नया टर्मिनल, इस केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। लगभग 40,800 वर्गमीटर के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र वाला यह नया टर्मिनल भवन प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50 लाख यात्रियों के आवागमन को संभालने में सक्षम होगा। पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे पर 80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो बोइंग-767-400 और दो एयरबस-321 प्रकार के विमानों के लिए उपयुक्त एप्रन का भी निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे यह हवाई अड्डा अब एक समय में दस विमानों की पार्किंग करने में सक्षम हो गया है।
प्रकृति से प्रेरित इसका वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन, समुद्र और द्वीपों को दर्शाते हुए एक शंख के आकार की संरचना जैसा दिखता है। नए हवाईअड्डे के भवन में गर्मी को कम करने के लिए डबल इंसुलेटेड रूफिंग सिस्‍टम, भवन के अंदर कृत्रिम प्रकाश के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए और दिन में प्रचुर मात्रा में प्राकृतिक रूप से सूर्य के प्रकाश का अधिक से अधिक प्रवेश कराने के लिए रोशनदानों की व्‍यवस्‍था, एलईडी लाइटिंग, गर्मी कम करने वाली ग्लेज़िंग जैसी स्थिरता वाली कई विशेषताएं मौजूद हैं। इस भवन में भूमिगत जल टैंक में वर्षा जल संग्रहण, शत-प्रतिशत शोधित अपशिष्ट जल को लैंडस्‍कैपिंग (भूदृश्‍य) के लिए दोबारा उपयोग करने के साथ ऑन-साइट सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र तथा 500 किलोवाट क्षमता के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की मौजूदगी, इस टर्मिनल भवन की कुछ अन्य विशेषताएं हैं जो इन द्वीपों के‍ पर्यावरण पर कम से कम नकारात्मक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
अंडमान और निकोबार के प्राचीन द्वीपों के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में, पोर्ट ब्लेयर पर्यटकों के लिए बहुत लोकप्रिय गंतव्य स्‍थल है। यह विशाल नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन हवाई यातायात को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन में वृद्धि करने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इससे स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और इस क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।