Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July
Inspired from nature, the architectural design resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands
Presence of multiple sustainability features to ensure minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment
New Integrated Terminal Building capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually
It will help boost tourism and economy of the region
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crore, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of ₹80 Crore, making the airport now suitable for parking of ten aircrafts at a time.
Inspired from nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW capacity solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building ensuring minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of the Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give fillip to the economy of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 جولائی کو ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، پورٹ بلیئر کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے
فطرت سے متاثر نظر آنے والا یہ تعمیراتی ڈیزائن ایک صدف کی شکل کے ڈھانچے سے مشابہ ہے جس میں سمندر اور جزیروں کو دکھایا گیا ہے
جزیروں کے ماحول پر کم سے کم منفی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد پائیدار خصوصیات اس کا حصہ ہیں
نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت سالانہ تقریباً 50 لاکھ مسافروں کے لئے انتظام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے
اس سے خطے کی سیاحت اور معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 جولائی کو صبح 10:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، پورٹ بلیئر کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے معاملے پر حکومت کی بڑی توجہ رہی ہے۔ تقریباً 710 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ نئی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا افتتاح مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے والے جزیرے کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ تقریباً 40,800 مربع میٹر کے کل تعمیر شدہ رقبے کے ساتھ، نئی ٹرمینل عمارت سالانہ تقریباً 50 لاکھ مسافروں کے لئے انتظام کرنے کے قابل ہو گی۔ پورٹ بلیئر ہوائی اڈے پر 80 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دو بوئنگ-767-400 اور دو ایئربس-321 قسم کے ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے موزوں ایک پختہ فرش بھی تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہوائی اڈہ اب ایک وقت میں دس ہوائی جہازوں کی پارکنگ کی گنجائش رکھتا ہے۔
فطرت سے متاثر نظر آنے والا ،یہ تعمیراتی ڈیزائن ایک صدف کی شکل کے ڈھانچے سے مشابہ ہے جس مںک سمندر اور جزیروں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ایئرپورٹ کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت میں کئی پائیدار خصوصیات ہیں جیسے گرمی کے اضافے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈبل موصل چھت کا نظام، عمارت کے اندر مصنوعی روشنی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے دن کے وقت زیادہ سے زیادہ قدرتی سورج کی روشنی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکائی لائٹس، ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، لو ہیٹ گین گلیزنگ۔ زیر زمین پانی کے ٹینک میں بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ، زمین کی تزئین کے لیے 100فیصد ٹریٹ شدہ گندے پانی کے ساتھ سائٹ پر موجود سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور 500 کلو واٹ صلاحیت کا سولر پاور پلانٹ ٹرمینل کی عمارت کی کچھ دوسری خصوصیات ہیں جو جزیروں کے ماحول پر کم سے کم منفی اثرات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار کے قدیم جزائر کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر، پورٹ بلیئر سیاحوں کے لیے ایک مقبول مقام ہے۔ وسیع نئی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ ہوائی ٹریفک کو فروغ دے گی اور خطے میں سیاحت کو بڑھانے میں مدد دے گی۔ اس سے مقامی کمیونٹی کے لیے روزگار کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے اور خطے کی معیشت کو تقویت دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔