প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৮ই জুলাই পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে বীর সাভারকার আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের নতুন সমন্বিত টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
পরিবেশবান্ধব এই ভবনের স্থাপত্বে ধরা পড়েছে ওই দ্বীপপুঞ্জের প্রাকৃতিক চিত্র
নতুন এই টার্মিনালের মাধ্যমে বছরে ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৮ই জুলাই পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে বীর সাভারকার আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের নতুন সমন্বিত টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার সরকারের অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার। প্রায় ৭১০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত নতুন সমন্বিত টার্মিনাল ভবনটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত ওই দ্বীপপুঞ্জে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসারে বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে। ৪০,৮০০ বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকায় তৈরি এই টার্মিনাল দিয়ে বছরে ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার বিমানবন্দরে দুটি বোয়িং–৭৬৭–৪০০ বিমান এবং দুটি এয়ারবাস–৩২১ বিমান পার্ক করে রাখার পরিসরও তৈরি হয়েছে ৮০ কোটি টাকা খরচে।
পরিবেশবান্ধব নতুন এই ভবনটি স্থাপত্বে রয়েছে প্রকৃতির ছোঁয়া। এর কাঠামোয় বর্ণিত সমুদ্র এবং দ্বীপপুঞ্জ। রয়েছে তাপ নিরোধক ব্যবস্থা, এলইডি আলো, বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখার পরিকাঠামো, বর্জ্য জল প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ব্যবস্থা এবং ৫০০ কিলো ওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র।
পর্যটকদের জন্য অত্যন্ত আকর্ষণীয় আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের প্রবেশ পথ হল পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার। সেখানে বিমানবন্দরের নতুন এই ভবন ওই অঞ্চলে পর্যটনের প্রসারে বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে তা বলাই বাহুল্য। এর পাশাপাশি বাড়বে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ, হাওয়া লাগবে আঞ্চলিক অর্থনীতির পালে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July
Inspired from nature, the architectural design resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands
Presence of multiple sustainability features to ensure minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment
New Integrated Terminal Building capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually
It will help boost tourism and economy of the region
17 JUL 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the New Integrated Terminal Building of Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair on 18th July at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Enhancing connectivity infrastructure has been a major focus of the government. The inauguration of the New Integrated Terminal Building, built at a cost of around Rs 710 crore, will play a key role in boosting connectivity of the island UT. With a total built up area of around 40,800 sqm., the new terminal building will be capable of handling about 50 lakh passengers annually. An Apron suitable for two Boeing-767-400 and two Airbus-321 types of aircraft has also been constructed at Port Blair Airport at a cost of ₹80 Crore, making the airport now suitable for parking of ten aircrafts at a time.
Inspired from nature, the architectural design of the airport terminal resembles a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The new airport terminal building has a number of sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System to reduce heat gain, skylights to provide maximum inlet of abundant natural sunlight during day time to reduce artificial light usage inside the building, LED lighting, low heat gain glazing. Rainwater catchment in an underground water tank, on-site sewage treatment plant with 100% of treated wastewater reused for landscaping and a 500 KW capacity solar power plant are some other features of the terminal building ensuring minimal negative impact on the islands’ environment.
As a gateway to the pristine islands of the Andaman and Nicobar, Port Blair is a popular destination for tourists. The spacious New Integrated Terminal Building will boost air traffic and help enhance tourism in the region. It will also help create enhanced employment opportunities for the local community and give fillip to the economy of the region.